PDA

View Full Version : Do HQ4X Textures Have Different Names?



mongo51983
September 22nd, 2005, 00:56
I was just wondering if you dumped a texture with the HQ4X on will it come out with a different compared to if the HQ4X isn't on?

Kerber2k
September 22nd, 2005, 01:08
Naw that would just be stupid HQ4X occurs in the emulator only as a filter, in no way would it change textures dump names etc...(If it does...:plain: )

optimus$prime
September 22nd, 2005, 02:12
yep, thats true

the filter does not affect the texture dump nor the name

mongo51983
September 22nd, 2005, 22:32
So the dumped texture doesn't come out any clearer using a HQ4X filter?

Weatherton
September 23rd, 2005, 00:26
:rolleyes: -- um, no, that's what he just said, it doesn't. Also, why didn't you just try on your own and see the results? :rolleyes:

mongo51983
September 23rd, 2005, 19:21
Thanks for the help.

MOYcano 0.23
September 24th, 2005, 16:55
¿¿Are the hq4x filters integrated in any image-edition tool?/his tool suport PNG with alpha??

SALUDOS!

Vanit
September 25th, 2005, 13:21
Actually I tried looking around for a photoshop plugin that did HQ4X, but I don't think there are any. The only way to do it would be to seperately use the program the creator of it made.... which I have yet to figure out how to use. But I remember someone telling me that the new Photoshop CS does support a filter that uses similar technology.

j234
September 25th, 2005, 14:50
To us the hq4x.exe filter, the image you want to change must be .bmp (or .tga). Then you use command prompt for the folder you are in and type

>hq4x.exe (input).bmp (output).bmp

Input is the image name and output is the name you want to make the image.

billiejean
September 26th, 2005, 01:52
There is a gimp plugin that will do it automagically.

optimus$prime
September 26th, 2005, 09:59
is it possible to do some kind of batch processing with the hq filter?