Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Not able to see all options in config window???

    i want to configure my controller, but when i open the configure input window, i can only see a few options and the others are off the screen, does anyone have a fix for this?

  2. #2
    EmuTalk Member Ultimatium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Is it possible that you could post a screengrab of it?
    Last edited by Ultimatium; May 9th, 2020 at 05:42.

  3. #3
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    yeah sure

    idk if this will work

  4. #4
    The Soul Reaving Gentleman Gent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Your PC
    Posts
    2,296
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    What windows version? 10?

    Edit:



    Ahh, talking to RadeonUser, he reminded me that it looks like you are using a 125% DPI scaling?
    Jabos DirectX Plug-in was not made for that in mind.

    Try returning the scaling to normal and trying it again.
    System 1 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor Q8400, 2.66 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB
    System RAM:8GB Ddr2 Ram
    Video:ATI Radeon HD 7470 PCI-E Graphics Card 1Gb
    Sound:Creative Labs SB0460 X-fi Fatality Sound Blaster

    System 2 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:AMD Intel Quad Core i7 860 @ 2.80GHz Lynnfield 45nm Technology
    System RAM:16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 664MHz (9-9-9-24)
    Video Card:512MB NVIDIA GeForce 310 Graphics
    Sound Card:Realtek High Definition Audio

    System 3 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:AMD Essentials E1-2100 Accelerated Processor clock speed : 1.0 GHz
    System RAM:Crucial 16GB DDR3 RAM (1,333 MHz)
    Video Card:AMD E1-2100 APU with AMD Radeon™ HD 8210 Graphics
    Sound Card:Realtek ALC269Q-VB5-GR


  5. #5
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    my scaling has always been 100% which is why i'm confused

  6. #6
    The Soul Reaving Gentleman Gent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Your PC
    Posts
    2,296
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by pidgey_potato View Post
    my scaling has always been 100% which is why i'm confused
    Hmm i would look at your drivers then, or the resolution you are using on your computer.

    Try different desktop res to see if that fixes it? or try updating the video drivers.
    System 1 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor Q8400, 2.66 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB
    System RAM:8GB Ddr2 Ram
    Video:ATI Radeon HD 7470 PCI-E Graphics Card 1Gb
    Sound:Creative Labs SB0460 X-fi Fatality Sound Blaster

    System 2 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:AMD Intel Quad Core i7 860 @ 2.80GHz Lynnfield 45nm Technology
    System RAM:16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 664MHz (9-9-9-24)
    Video Card:512MB NVIDIA GeForce 310 Graphics
    Sound Card:Realtek High Definition Audio

    System 3 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:AMD Essentials E1-2100 Accelerated Processor clock speed : 1.0 GHz
    System RAM:Crucial 16GB DDR3 RAM (1,333 MHz)
    Video Card:AMD E1-2100 APU with AMD Radeon™ HD 8210 Graphics
    Sound Card:Realtek ALC269Q-VB5-GR


  7. #7
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    May 2020
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    changing the resolution didnt work and im updated to the latest video drivers, idk whats going on

  8. #8
    The Soul Reaving Gentleman Gent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Your PC
    Posts
    2,296
    Mentioned
    12 Post(s)
    very odd indeed. Have you got pj on a compatibility setting?
    I take it this only occurs with Jabos direct input?
    Maybe try Nrages to see if that also appears incorrect?
    System 1 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor Q8400, 2.66 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB
    System RAM:8GB Ddr2 Ram
    Video:ATI Radeon HD 7470 PCI-E Graphics Card 1Gb
    Sound:Creative Labs SB0460 X-fi Fatality Sound Blaster

    System 2 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:AMD Intel Quad Core i7 860 @ 2.80GHz Lynnfield 45nm Technology
    System RAM:16.0GB Dual-Channel DDR3 @ 664MHz (9-9-9-24)
    Video Card:512MB NVIDIA GeForce 310 Graphics
    Sound Card:Realtek High Definition Audio

    System 3 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:AMD Essentials E1-2100 Accelerated Processor clock speed : 1.0 GHz
    System RAM:Crucial 16GB DDR3 RAM (1,333 MHz)
    Video Card:AMD E1-2100 APU with AMD Radeon™ HD 8210 Graphics
    Sound Card:Realtek ALC269Q-VB5-GR


  9. #9
    EmuTalk Member Ultimatium's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2010
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I would try reinstalling project 64 at this point, if you haven't tried that already. It's best to backup your games and savefiles first though.
    Last edited by Ultimatium; May 16th, 2020 at 05:53.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •