Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    EmuTalk Member szvezda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Pokemon Trade Possible ?

    Hey, here's my problem.

    What i want to do is trade my Crystal, FireRed and Sapphire Pokemons to Platinum. What am i supposed to do ? Is it possible ?

    If i could trade my pokemon between emulators ( i used Visual Boy Advance for FireRed, Crystal and Sapphire, DeSmuMe for Platinum btw) that would be awesome.



    • Advertising

      advertising
      EmuTalk.net
      has no influence
      on the ads that
      are displayed
        
       

  2. #2
    Moderator smcd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2,532
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Trading between GBA/DS appears possible in 0.9.5 or later. Not sure about from VBA to Desmume, maybe take the game save/sram and it could be compatible?

    http://wiki.desmume.org/index.php?ti...y_GBA_games.3F

    My Guess:
    http://i48.tinypic.com/nxbr.png - really big image so i didn't insert it with [ img ] tag to be nice
    Last edited by smcd; March 5th, 2010 at 00:06.

  3. #3
    EmuTalk Member szvezda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    i've done the thing you've mentioned in your image but nothing happened. ah, desmume uses .dst and vba uses .sgm as save files. do i have to convert .sgm into .dst or something ?

  4. #4
    Moderator smcd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2,532
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    It says it needs a gba rom and the save file with the same name (in the same location?), but extension .sav I haven't tried it though

  5. #5
    EmuTalk Member szvezda's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    so gba rom is okay but in the same location with the save file ? how am i supposed to put these 2 in one slot ? i do not get it. is it my english maybe ?
    Last edited by szvezda; March 5th, 2010 at 14:12. Reason: grammar

  6. #6
    Moderator smcd's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Posts
    2,532
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I think the rom (.gba) and save (.sav) just need to be in the same directory. Input the rom (gba) into the GBA Slot with the Browse... button, and I think that may work.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •