Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast
Results 41 to 50 of 115
  1. #41
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Hm.. Try this first.
    1) Run the script from the MaxScript meny.
    2) Go to Customize -> Customize User Interface -> Toolbar (tab)
    3) Select MaxBMD from the "Category" drop menu
    4) Drag the button, that apperars in the list, to any toolbar you like.
    5) Click OK and click the newly created button.


  2. #42
    EmuTalk Member thakis's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    …and post screenshots once it works. This thread desperately needs more screenshots :-)

  3. #43
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)


    The screenshot might look a little bit deceiving, since the import window disappears after clicking on the import button, but altogether it works well. There are indeed some gripes, but I'll test it with version two to see if it works without doing it externally.

  4. #44
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2008
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Fluesopp View Post
    Hm.. Try this first.
    1) Run the script from the MaxScript meny.
    2) Go to Customize -> Customize User Interface -> Toolbar (tab)
    3) Select MaxBMD from the "Category" drop menu
    4) Drag the button, that apperars in the list, to any toolbar you like.
    5) Click OK and click the newly created button.
    That's what I've been doing, I run the script, go to customize user interface, in the toolbar tab I can't find MaxBMD, I have no idea why its not working.\

    Sorry to be such a bother

  5. #45
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2005
    Posts
    33
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Try searching for "BMD Importer" instead.



    Subsequently, just follow the steps properly:



    Last edited by GaryCXJk; June 17th, 2008 at 13:10.

  6. #46
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Huh...

    I try to import a TWW model and it docent give me the mesh. it gives me the bones but not the mesh or skin. does anybody know of a fix? This is when it is still is 3ds max.

    btw i am a noob and don't know programming languages.

    i am using 3ds max 8.

    and sorry for the erros in the sentence. it's 4:47 AM and i stayed up all night.
    Last edited by BigGlitch98; June 19th, 2008 at 09:47.

  7. #47
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Which model?
    And does it give some errors in the output?

  8. #48
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    bb.bdl, it does give errors.



    i guess i like to play around with this model

  9. #49
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Posts
    72
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Which model is that, and which arc file is it in? bb.arc?

  10. #50
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2008
    Posts
    7
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    It is the kargaroc, and it is in bb.arc. I tryed it with other models and it does the same thing.

    EDIT: I got max 9 and it doesn't help. I get the same thing, except the error is :

    --Runtime error: array index must be positive number, got: 0

    It works with some figure models (the ones that you take pictures to get) tho.

    EDIT 2: i got a screen of it
    Last edited by BigGlitch98; June 20th, 2008 at 01:54.

Page 5 of 12 FirstFirst ... 34567 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •