Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 16
  1. #1
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Pokemon Snap: Pictures taken unviewable? Can this be fixed?

    The entire game functions fine EXCEPT after levels and or when viewing the gallery, the pictures that have been taken are represented by black boxes rather than the actual pictures... It makes picking out the one that will score higher as well as simply enjoying the pictures impossible...

    Has there been a fix for this in the past?



    I'm currently running:
    PJ64 1.6
    Jabo Direct 3D8 1.6 Plugin
    Triple Buffer Vsync
    Ansiotropic filter 16X
    Full-scene Antialiasing: 4X
    Brightness 100%
    Super2xSal Textures: Check
    Always use texture filter: Check
    (in other words all settings max and all boxes checked)...
    Currently NO Advanced Graphic settings turned on...

    I'm unable to find a version with the rom itself...

    My thanks in advance!

  2. #2
    Hungry For Answers
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    Mounds View MN
    Posts
    958
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    you need to inable copy to sd framebuffer in the video options
    I love to help people in need RULES!!!!

  3. #3
    The Great Gunblade Wielder squall_leonhart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    All over the world.
    Posts
    3,513
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    only do this when viewing the photo album.

    and it is fixed in 1.7

  4. #4
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    May 2007
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by squall_leonhart View Post
    only do this when viewing the photo album.

    and it is fixed in 1.7
    You are telling me... Even with a super computer it brings the game from 60fps to 30fps... Not to mention it doesn't seem to help unless I turn off Antialiasing 4x...

    And as far as a fix, are you talking PJ64 1.7 or Jabo 3D plugin 1.7? and can you please provide a link to whichever it is that I need to update so I can enjoy my Pokemon Snap without slaughtering the frame rate and also has caused 2 PJ64 crashes... Thanks!!!

  5. #5
    16-bit Corpse | Moderator Agozer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Nokia Land
    Posts
    6,362
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    The only way you will get PJ64 1.7 beta is to donate.

    ElektroDragon: I hate dying over and over. I don't learn from my mistakes. I couldn't play Dark Souls because of this. I bought the Bloodborne Collector's Edition. Like I said, I don't learn from my mistakes!

  6. #6
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    878
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    You are telling me... Even with a super computer it brings the game from 60fps to 30fps... Not to mention it doesn't seem to help unless I turn off Antialiasing 4x...
    Yes, Jabo implemented hardware framebuffer emulation for this effect in 1.7 . So it will work on any video card that supports Jabo's plugin, with antialiasing, with zero speed loss.

  7. #7
    EmuTalk Member Legend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    433
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Well, if you don't want to spend 20$ (though I recommend it) you can use Glide64. You can get the latest Glide64 and the wrapper you'll need from my sig. You need to use the shortcut key combo (alt+v) to enable a feature called "Read every frame" when viewing pictures and then turn it off again when done (its makes the game kinda slow). Give that a shot and see if it's not too much of a hassle. You might just be able to play the game with it always on-depends on the computer somewhat.

  8. #8
    The Great Gunblade Wielder squall_leonhart's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    All over the world.
    Posts
    3,513
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mudlord View Post
    Yes, Jabo implemented hardware framebuffer emulation for this effect in 1.7 . So it will work on any video card that supports Jabo's plugin, with antialiasing, with zero speed loss.


    actually thats wrong, there is a 5-10% speed hit, you have to increase the cpu priority to balance it out

  9. #9
    Banned
    Join Date
    Sep 2006
    Posts
    878
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Strange, I didnt notice a speed hit during my testing.....

  10. #10
    At your service, dood! ScottJC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    3,155
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Speed hit? My game is running more than 3 times faster than it should be (with Speed Limit off) when viewing the card album.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •