Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 20
  1. #1
    EmuTalk Member omnislash124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    How to use Satourne

    Ok, I've never even tried to use a Sega Saturn Emulator until now, and it's proving to be difficult to get anything running. All I get is to the BIOS screen and that's it.....no games will actually run. Can anybody direct me on how to get games running? I plan on using Satourne or SSF. I already have the BIOS and a Shining Force 3 ripped.

    On Satourne, I open up Satourne debugger, run of the CD and I click on RUN. The BIOS comes up and that's about it. On SSF, It's all set up with the BIOS and everything and the same thing happens. I double click on SSF and the thing runs but up to BIOS at which point it stays there. Any Help?

    PC Specs (Finally built my new Computer!)

    CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 2.4GHz
    Memory: 2GB DDR2-800
    Graphics: GeForce 8600GTS
    Sound: Sound Blaster Live! 24-bit
    HDD: 2x500GB + 1x160GB + 2x200GB


    • Advertising

      advertising
      EmuTalk.net
      has no influence
      on the ads that
      are displayed
        
       

  2. #2
    16-bit Corpse | Moderator Agozer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Nokia Land
    Posts
    6,204
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I'd recommend SSF over Satourne, unless something prevents you from using SSF.

    Of course, you need to mount the Shining ForcCD image in a virtual drive before you can use it, unless you've alredy burned the game to a CD or Satourne has an option to directly boot CD image formats.

  3. #3
    EmuTalk Member omnislash124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    So.....what do I do once I get here?
    Attached Images Attached Images  
    PC Specs (Finally built my new Computer!)

    CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 2.4GHz
    Memory: 2GB DDR2-800
    Graphics: GeForce 8600GTS
    Sound: Sound Blaster Live! 24-bit
    HDD: 2x500GB + 1x160GB + 2x200GB

  4. #4
    16-bit Corpse | Moderator Agozer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Nokia Land
    Posts
    6,204
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    SSF should automatically boot the game without even going to the BIOS screen. Make sure your emulator's region matches the game's region.

  5. #5
    EmuTalk Member omnislash124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    The regions match, but I've tried all of them and none of the area codes work.
    PC Specs (Finally built my new Computer!)

    CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 2.4GHz
    Memory: 2GB DDR2-800
    Graphics: GeForce 8600GTS
    Sound: Sound Blaster Live! 24-bit
    HDD: 2x500GB + 1x160GB + 2x200GB

  6. #6
    EmuTalk Member RockmanForte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    1,821
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tell us your step by step what did you do at first. I am sure what you did was wrong. Almost every games running fine on this emulator. Let us know and we will do our best to help you out.


    EMU: MAME - BSNES - VirtuaNes - Gens32 - VBA - No$gba - iDeaS - NeonDS - ePSXe - XEBRA - SSF - NeoPop - OSwan - PJ64 - PCSX2 - Dolphin

  7. #7
    EmuTalk Member omnislash124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Here are my screens...The last one being a pic of the BIOS I use...

    So yeah, I downloaded the emulator and set up my directories for my BIOS, set my virtual drive and set the area code for it. The rest I didn't touch.
    Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SSF1.JPG 
Views:	2221 
Size:	41.8 KB 
ID:	32725   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SSF2.JPG 
Views:	1630 
Size:	22.2 KB 
ID:	32726   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SSF3.JPG 
Views:	1447 
Size:	22.8 KB 
ID:	32727   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SSF4.JPG 
Views:	1416 
Size:	25.9 KB 
ID:	32728   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SSF5.JPG 
Views:	1389 
Size:	30.7 KB 
ID:	32729  

    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SSF6.JPG 
Views:	1370 
Size:	19.9 KB 
ID:	32730   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SSF7.JPG 
Views:	1541 
Size:	48.1 KB 
ID:	32731   Click image for larger version. 

Name:	SSF8.JPG 
Views:	1419 
Size:	82.6 KB 
ID:	32732  
    Last edited by omnislash124; June 4th, 2006 at 02:49.
    PC Specs (Finally built my new Computer!)

    CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 2.4GHz
    Memory: 2GB DDR2-800
    Graphics: GeForce 8600GTS
    Sound: Sound Blaster Live! 24-bit
    HDD: 2x500GB + 1x160GB + 2x200GB

  8. #8
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    somewhere
    Posts
    154
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    is the image mounted in the right device?
    gnu is not unix

  9. #9
    Great sage, equal of heaven Lord Darkstorm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    London
    Posts
    141
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Indeed...Is AXV cd/dvd rom a real device? IF you're using an image, you need to mount it on something like daemon tools, which will show up as a virtual drive in my computer, I.E. if you have one real dvd drive (D: for example), then daemon tools will probably be E:, you can see which one it is by clicking on the daemon tools icon in the bottom right, and it'll ask you which virtual drive you want to mount your image on. Once this is done, the cd/dvd drive in ssf MUST match the drive you mounted the image on. Not sure if I've explained this well, but I hope it helps.
    In defeat, malice. In victory, revenge.




  10. #10
    EmuTalk Member omnislash124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    80
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Yeah, it's on the right one, but I use Alcohol 120% for mounting. Do I need to use Daemon? AXV CD/DVD is the Virtual Device for Alcohol.
    PC Specs (Finally built my new Computer!)

    CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 @ 2.4GHz
    Memory: 2GB DDR2-800
    Graphics: GeForce 8600GTS
    Sound: Sound Blaster Live! 24-bit
    HDD: 2x500GB + 1x160GB + 2x200GB

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. no sound in satourne v1.1p and blank screen?
    By morpheusx in forum Sega Saturn Emulation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: July 13th, 2004, 14:59
  2. Help with Magic Knight Rayearth ISO and Satourne!
    By Kailu_Lantis in forum Sega Saturn Emulation
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: July 9th, 2004, 14:44
  3. Help Getting Satourne to Work PLEASE!!!!
    By XAnarChisTX in forum Sega Saturn Emulation
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: December 29th, 2003, 08:08
  4. Satourne help
    By nexis2600 in forum Sega Saturn Emulation
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: January 26th, 2003, 04:37
  5. I can't play any of my Saturn games on Satourne emulator.
    By saga in forum Sega Saturn Emulation
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: November 10th, 2002, 09:28

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •