PDA

View Full Version : Transfer Pak



MadManMarkAu
November 21st, 2002, 16:47
Hi. Can anyone tell me where I can get a plugin that supports a virtual Transfer Pak? I want to be able to plug my savegames from my gameBoy emulator into the plugin so I can use, say, my Pokemon saves with Pokemon Stadium 64...

LazerTag
November 21st, 2002, 17:37
Well following the board for a while now, this has been asked quite a few times. There is no current plugin or emulator that supports the ability to do what you want.

Pretty sure I'm right, but someone feel free to correct me here if I missed something. :)

Falcon4ever
November 21st, 2002, 18:14
rtfm...

this question is as old as this board....
there is No! plugin to do that.

verta
December 11th, 2002, 03:58
there is now, nrage plugin 1.82

MadManMarkAu
December 13th, 2002, 15:10
Heh.. Yeah... me and N-Rage are working on it.. I wrote the Transfer Pak device section for it... but N-Rage is writing the User Interface for the Transfer Pak... :P

As far as I know, we have'n t released it yet... at least, last time I checked... but, yeah... Everyone look for my name in the credits :P

*starts basking in the praise* :P

Falcon4ever
December 13th, 2002, 15:30
it is released, your on the frontpage of emu64 ;)

MadManMarkAu
December 13th, 2002, 18:16
heh... sorry... You can see the lack of communication between us *^_^*

jelbo
December 16th, 2002, 12:05
Hey, MadManMarkAu, I'm quite surprised about the fact you suddenly coded this transferpak emulation! When I saw your topic first I though, hell, it's another newbie asking for transferpak support ^_^ And now you suddenly made it yourself! With the help of N-Rage ofcourse, but still. I wish you luck in getting the GB Tower in Pokemon Stadium 1/2 to work. BTW, does anyone know if you can play other GB games in the GB Tower in Pokemon Stadium 1/2??

Thanks for the transferpak support MadManMarkAu! (Or can I say Mark?) :holiday:

Doomulation
December 16th, 2002, 12:43
The gb tower works now. It was a little issue in the plugin.

MadManMarkAu
December 16th, 2002, 15:04
Well, technically it doesn't work YET, because I haven't been able to code the changes.. (I don't have VC++ on my home machine... and college has finished, soo....)

But I'm *ahem* buying *cough*warezing*cough* it from a friend so I can install it here.

It'll be a couple of days downloading on my 56K...