PDA

View Full Version : Help!!!



Flare
October 14th, 2002, 16:56
I Was Trying SupraHLE and when i load a Rom
nothing happens:cry:

iq_132
October 14th, 2002, 16:59
1. Do you have a glide wrapper installed?
2. Does your computer meet the minimum requirements? :P
3. Which glide wrapper are you using if you are using one?
4. Graphics card drivers updated?
5. Search around emutalk.. i think i've heard of this same problem &nbsp happing to others.

Flare
October 14th, 2002, 17:14
1. what do u mean with glide wrapper INSTALLED ?
2. My Computer is better as high requirments:)
3. glide2x.dll
4. New GF4 drivers(was where i buyed it)
5.xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx xxxxxxxxxxxxxxx

iq_132
October 14th, 2002, 17:26
1. what do u mean with glide wrapper INSTALLED ?
I was wondering if you had a glide wrapper installed... you know, a glide2x or 3x dll file that translates glide instructions to opengl, software, or D3D, because your card doesn't support Glide.

2. My Computer is better as high requirments :)
I figured that you probably did.

3. glide2x.dll
uhhh...
1. Where did you put it (like c:\windows\system\ or system32\
2. There are different versions of glide2x.dll (glide wrappers)
3. The original glide2x.dll will work on nothing except a 3dfx Voodoo series card.

4. New GF4 drivers(was where i buyed it)
Which version of Detonators do you have?

FAR
October 14th, 2002, 17:57
I forgot whether SupraHle can handle the space-problem within the names of the roms or not. If it can't, then try to rename the rom without spaces.

iq_132
October 14th, 2002, 18:07
Use good64 and rename them with an _ instead of spaces. It's easier that way.

Doomulation
October 15th, 2002, 12:02
Did you actually try to "run" the rom after loading it?
Perhaps it isn't emulating :P

Flare
October 15th, 2002, 12:40
when i load a game the window goes black....now white
and nothing happens(how load...close)

FAR
October 15th, 2002, 17:29
Try eVoodoo. Copy the glide2x.dll in the SupraHle directory, then run the eVoodoo program. Customize it to your taste then run SupraHle. I hope it will help.

Flare
October 15th, 2002, 19:11
NOOOO!!!!
i would trying eVoodoo, now bader.....
when i doubleclick on SupraHLE it wouldn´t Open:o

mesman00
October 16th, 2002, 02:00
there can't be any spaces in the name of the folder that suprahle is in. for example, the file directory may look something like this:

c:\SupraHLE

and not like this

c:\Supra HLE

see the difference...the first one has no spaces, while the second one does have spaces. if there are spaces, you won't be able to run SupraHLE. now try evoodoo and see if it works

FAR
October 17th, 2002, 12:53
[email protected] has released a new UltraHle. It does not have space problems and handle better the glidewrappers than before. You should give it a try. And try it under Win98SE first, some people had problems with it under XP.

supergamer
November 10th, 2002, 19:31
Some people forget the most important thing:
Pressing F5 after loading a rom!!!!!!!!!!

Supergamer...

Doomulation
November 11th, 2002, 13:05
Originally posted by supergamer
Some people forget the most important thing:
Pressing F5 after loading a rom!!!!!!!!!!

Supergamer...
Just mentioned it a while ago...:sleepy:

Dominator
November 11th, 2002, 17:17
Suprahle comes up with a configurator. It will let you select the glide wrapper of your choice.

Now, it also comes up with a help/guide file. This will probably help you figure out what's wrong.

If not, i will.

danny3908
November 24th, 2002, 20:15
suprahle wont work on mine pj64 dose and when run suprahle it runs slow why is that

Doomulation
November 24th, 2002, 23:36
Give us more info.
Did you read the faq?
What games have you tried?
What's your specs?
What wrapper are you using? (or none at all?)

GuestX
December 14th, 2002, 16:10
well, i´m using Uhle Alpha ^_^

supergamer
December 14th, 2002, 17:24
Originally posted by danny3908
suprahle wont work on mine pj64 dose and when run suprahle it runs slow why is that

Maybe you've got a too slow computer. If you have selected the wrong glide-wrapper it sometimes run slow too! Use Gl2ideal v 1.6 and if this glide wrapper runs too slow, use eVoodoo.

Dominator
December 16th, 2002, 14:28
If you get PJ64 to run at a decent speed, SupraHLe has got to be even faster. As suggested by supergamer, try out some more glide wrappers.
Make sure to read the manual since some glide wrappers are recommended there.

sidar
August 20th, 2004, 13:37
i got the smae problem the video isnt the problem cuzz if the video plugin doesnt match with your video card the program whont start i got the same problem although sometimes it works

vampireuk
September 2nd, 2004, 12:31
Give me one reason why I shouldn't kick your ass for reviving two two year old threads...