PDA

View Full Version : Anyone getting this Error with NRage Plugin 1.80a?



N-Rage
September 16th, 2002, 18:35
Just wondered since I got some Mails about quite alotta Games showing that Error, but its not mentioned when they are showing up however.

Personally I have never got this Error nor Thought anyone would ever see this Window :D
But time proofed me wrong.. there many people affected, ie. is there need for a quick fix?

Allnatural
September 16th, 2002, 21:02
I've never seen it.:satisfied

Gent
September 16th, 2002, 21:25
Never seen that one at all.
But this ones drove me nuts, So im back on the 1.61 working superb for me.

Plus my wife cant even use 1.80a on 98, so she's on 1.61 also

pj64er
September 16th, 2002, 22:19
yes, a few games. first that comes to mind is Yoshi's Story.

pj64er
September 16th, 2002, 22:32
also theres:

-Turok2
-Gauntlet Legends

all three games do it repeated at the beginning and at seemingly random parts of the game.

2bzy4ne1
September 17th, 2002, 03:23
i get those errors also in those same games. i just keep on clicking on them until they disappear. ;)

pj64er
September 17th, 2002, 03:47
2bzy4ne1: try hold the enter key ;)

N-Rage
September 17th, 2002, 14:34
Hmm, as far I know the Emulator should catch Eeprom-Commands, thats why Im surprised this Message is showing. Ill release a updated Version where this simply will be ignored... soon.

@Gentleman: This is cause You haven`t selected a Mempak in the Config. What Win98-Issues are there? Just works for me. DX8.0 installed?

Gent
September 17th, 2002, 15:00
Hi NRage :)
No i did & no probs.

Until i go to use (Greyed out)

I even tried to change the dir for mem but no good.

i just cant use this version.

98 ive fixed now, just a uninstall & reinstall of pj done it.

But still no xp Sp1 for me :(
Although you know that 1.61 is 1337 right ? :P
doing the job great for me

but this is the 1.80a no use below

Lex
September 17th, 2002, 15:42
I'm getting that message with those games to ;(

N-Rage
September 17th, 2002, 17:54
gentleman: errr.. You know the Use Button is only active is the Game is running.

Use: set the setting for actual Game, but dont save
Save: set the setting for actual Game AND save.

Hmm, I should hijack some secretaries and force them to write a updated Manual

Version 1.81 (http://members.chello.at/n-rage/dinput8/plugins/nrplugin2_181.zip) is up

2bzy4ne1
September 18th, 2002, 00:28
Originally posted by N-Rage
Version 1.81 (http://members.chello.at/n-rage/dinput8/plugins/nrplugin2_181.zip) is up Didn't see that one coming....Nice work :thumbsup: