PDA

View Full Version : SSBM Guide - how to make it work



Knuckles
April 26th, 2005, 04:05
Ok, I'm sorry to have to make a new thread for that, but since lots of people are having problems and that parts of the way to make it work are a bit everywhere, I will make a detailled guide in the first post for both the US and the EUR versions by using the released Dolwin Version 0.10 from the Dolwin Site (http://dolwin.emulation64.com).

-------------------------------------------------------------------------
CHECK LIST FOR THE US Version (in order):
[]--- Have the Super Smash Bros. Melee game ID GALE74
[]--- Have downloaded and installed the GALE74.patch in the dolwin /data/ folder from HERE (http://www.emutalk.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=21493)
[]--- Have downloaded and installed the GALE74.map in the dolwin /data/ folder from HERE (http://www.emutalk.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=21800)
[]--- Added the following lines in your GAMES.INI in the dolwin /data/ folder:

[GALE74]
alttitle=Super Smash Brothers Melee (USA)
comment=Playable with patch
cf = 8
delay = 3
bailout = 2
//arenaLo = 0x80403100
//arenaHi = 0x81600000
//loadrun = data\SSBM.s
//lnfo =[]--- You are using the ported DOLPHIN video plugin for Dolwin from HERE (http://dolwin.emulation64.com/files/DolphinVideo.zip), installed in the dolwin /plugins/ folder and it's the plugin selected in the video plugin configuration
[]--- You have all the 4 controllers ENABLED in the input plugin configuration
END
-------------------------------------------------------------------------



-------------------------------------------------------------------------
CHECK LIST FOR THE EUR Version (in order):
[]--- Have the Super Smash Bros. Melee game ID GALP36
[]--- Have downloaded and installed the GALP36.patch in the dolwin /data/ folder from HERE (http://www.emutalk.net/attachment.php?attachmentid=21806)
[]--- Add the following lines in your GAMES.INI in the dolwin /data/ folder:

[GALP36]
alttitle=Super Smash Brothers Melee (EUR)
comment=Playable with patch
cf = 8
delay = 3
bailout = 2
//arenaLo = 0x80403100
//arenaHi = 0x81600000
//loadrun = data\SSBM.s
//lnfo =[]--- You are using the ported DOLPHIN video plugin for Dolwin from HERE (http://dolwin.emulation64.com/files/DolphinVideo.zip), installed in the dolwin /plugins/ folder and it's the plugin selected in the video plugin configuration
END
-------------------------------------------------------------------------

If it doesn't work and you have PERFECTLY followed the check list, I dunno.

cool13
April 26th, 2005, 05:57
Wow thanks Knuckles

emuexpert
April 26th, 2005, 06:52
Wow Knux! Finally got it to work! Thanks to you ^^ You are the Best!
Haha Guess I am the one that made you post these from the IRC haha
I'm sure this will be a great help!

Tsury
September 3rd, 2005, 02:09
i get Gecko errors :(

cybernick01
September 4th, 2005, 10:09
What about the pal version?
Or is there a Pal version at least? Because, I think that's the one I'm downloading...xS

zaba_3
September 4th, 2005, 12:37
PAL version = eur version

ManiacPC
September 6th, 2005, 02:12
Hey guys!

I'd downloaded different versions from the smash brothers rom... Pal and Usa version...

Then i follow the patch steps. (for each version rom, the map and game.ini instructions).

I'm using the desired video plugin

I had installed directx 9.0c

And still nothing :plain:

I'm still getting Gecko errors. (Tested in two pc's).

it doesn't work for me, even with a radeon 9250, 1 gb ram, amd athlon 64 2800+... What should i do?

Opfer
September 10th, 2005, 11:00
Ok, first of all: Thanks for this guide, great work.

But there are a few things:

1. I got the PAL version of SSBM and I had to plug all the controllers to get it working, so you may want to include that for the PAL version, too.

2. The "hardware bailout" value given in the "games.ini" doesn't have any effect. I had to set it in "Options->Settings...", otherwise the game would crash without changing the language.

3. Setting the hardware bailout to 3 gave me even more stability, when it was set to 2, it crashed occasionally.

4. I'm getting a few graphics glitches, for example in the menu, see attachment (weird green background behind the text "Main Menu". Now, the weird thing is, that these glitches aren't in your video (from the other SSBM thread). It can't be my hardware, too since the game looks perfect in Dolphin. I'm using the Dolphin ported video plugin. So perhaps you know what's causing this.

But all in all, the patch works fine, thanks for everything.

Gialan
September 12th, 2005, 12:57
4. I'm getting a few graphics glitches, for example in the menu, see attachment (weird green background behind the text "Main Menu". Now, the weird thing is, that these glitches aren't in your video (from the other SSBM thread). It can't be my hardware, too since the game looks perfect in Dolphin. I'm using the Dolphin ported video plugin. So perhaps you know what's causing this.

I think you need uncheck the "MMX/SSE" in Graphics and it will work.

Opfer
September 12th, 2005, 14:26
Ah that did the trick, thanks for the info.

Kajinko
September 12th, 2005, 16:34
I follow all the steps, but I only get the gekko error! Can somebody help me?

Opfer
September 12th, 2005, 17:47
Try setting your core to interpreter.

Kajinko
September 12th, 2005, 20:50
I test it already and it doesn't work.

Gialan
September 13th, 2005, 05:28
I follow all the steps, but I only get the gekko error! Can somebody help me?
Start > Run > regedit.Find and delete Dolwin Registry,then download Dolwin 0.10 bin,source,patch and map again.I hope it will work.:)

Kajinko
September 14th, 2005, 16:17
yes it works but it is very slow and freeze sometimes

Opfer
September 14th, 2005, 16:33
That's normal, try messing with the hardware bailout setting in Options>Settings, that should get your rid of *most* crashes...

sin free killer
April 23rd, 2006, 15:30
hi i like everybody else cant seem to get ssbm (USA) to work now i followd all the advice given i this forum and got as far as choosing a carecter but then i froze and i couldent get any further so i reopend it and i came up with the gekko error and now i cant get rid of it.


Start > Run > regedit.Find and delete Dolwin Registry,then download Dolwin 0.10 bin,source,patch and map again.I hope it will work.:)

wereabouts am i meant to look in the regestry? its a big regestry!!

Agozer
April 23rd, 2006, 18:38
The registry does allow the user to search specific information, you know.

sin free killer
April 23rd, 2006, 19:36
i thought i would be in HKEY_Local_mashine\Software\...
or HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\... but its not

kennykilla
June 26th, 2006, 23:11
try using find ctrl+f or edit>find

åsabo
July 17th, 2006, 21:42
I have tried this, the game boots up but it is unbelievable (?) slow (at 1 FPS max 2, i cant even press A, nothing happens) have tried Dolphin too and it is at good speed until i press start in the char select screen, then it freezes.
Hmm, any suggestions? I have came in to the game one time and it was still at a good speed but nomore times, it just freezes.

EDIT: i have fiddling around a bit and it seems to be freezing at random places anytime, and not. Any fix for that? Or should i use another emu?

NEW EDIT!!: i found that was a bug in the english language, and it works perfect when i switched to japanese...:( (but it still freezes when i press start at the "stage clear")

Agozer
July 18th, 2006, 21:29
With a graphics card like S3 Savage I'm surprised that the emulator even shows you graphics.
Also, perhaps you would be able to get that 6 fps if you have an extra 1GHz in your processor.

åsabo
July 18th, 2006, 21:31
Uh but that is not in this computer i am using now.. its a nvidia geroce4 mx 420 or something..
without PS support :D
same with the processor, thats the AMD now, not p3

Yes, its almost useless but Dolphin goes well so why not dolwin?

Agozer
July 18th, 2006, 21:38
Yes, its almost useless but Dolphin goes well so why not dolwin?
Different emulators. Don't expect the same behavior.

Agozer
January 8th, 2007, 17:37
IIRC, all games developed by Nintendo themselves don't have sound. Besides, having sound is fairly useless outside just for accurate emulation's sake, since the games are so slow.

åsabo
January 8th, 2007, 17:47
IIRC, all games developed by Nintendo themselves don't have sound. Besides, having sound is fairly useless outside just for accurate emulation's sake, since the games are so slow.
When i am running it in Dolphin, i have sound:crazy:

Sercio
January 8th, 2007, 19:10
SSBM isnt made by Nintendo´s own engine! Its made by HAL laboratys or something :P

Agozer
January 8th, 2007, 22:16
SSBM isnt made by Nintendo´s own engine! Its made by HAL laboratys or something :P
HAL Laboratories. They are the creators of Kirby among some other Nintendo "mascots".

Sasuke3.0
January 9th, 2007, 02:29
SSBM isnt made by Nintendo´s own engine! Its made by HAL laboratys or something :P

HAL labs is one of the many branches of Nintendo, so basically its made by nintendo :P

Agozer
January 9th, 2007, 02:40
HAL labs is one of the many branches of Nintendo, so basically its made by nintendo :P
Yes, many companies exist as Nintendo's in-house development studios, but that still does mean that they are all part of Nintendo's main develpment branch, which is what this is all about.

vinciejjj
August 18th, 2007, 09:58
i almost did all but when i click on the site for the ported dolphin video plugin
the site gives a 404 error or something is there another site to go please
tell me

vinciejjj
August 18th, 2007, 10:41
already found it:D

vinciejjj
August 18th, 2007, 10:42
but it still doesnt work it gives grey screen and vid 0.0

White_Owl
October 7th, 2007, 10:54
Yeah, i got a grey screen, too, it looks like this:
http://www.imagehack.eu/de/uploads/66094b54d7.jpg

What can i do? is it because my dual core? What preferencse could i change(its sill the default ones)?

BTW, i did everithing wrote in the topics beginning.

p_025
November 3rd, 2007, 19:54
I have GALP01, I think. What the hell?
Edit: Heh, the first six bytes of the file are GALP01, but the ID according to DolWin is GALP36. Someone shoot me.

shimronfio
December 21st, 2007, 18:24
I have the EUR version and it's msg me some Gekko CPU registers errors?
What I can do to make it work?

January 2nd, 2008, 17:33
Hello, I am new in the Web and meant that KNUCKLES guide is
very well explained.Works to me very well, although is very slow.If the
people have problems, I have put an image of my configuration
EMULATING THE MEMORY CARD including images of the SSBM emulated in dolwin
0.10.I hope that has served.Greetings of <[email protected]_sKy>.
Sorry for my bad english,but i'm spanish.
http://rapidshare.com/files/80724765/My_screenshots.rar.html

1337b0mb3r
February 12th, 2008, 20:58
Can some one provide me a link to the dolphin plugin for dolwin? the link dosent work

MasterPhW
February 12th, 2008, 21:13
Thought about going to the official homepage?
http://dolwin.emulation64.com/index.php?page=downloads

1337b0mb3r
February 12th, 2008, 23:41
I did not find it there :( plus that is where the broken link lead.nvm i got it


Now im getting a bunch of gecko errors. anyhelp? i did it just as this said.:shaun:

proxify100
December 11th, 2010, 01:18
Okay, so I am having the same problem, yet with another game. Zelda Twilight Princess. Can anyone help me or is there another post that can help me?

[SS] Starscream
December 12th, 2010, 21:49
Way to bump a 2 year old thread, Try the Dolphin emulator instead.

NES_player4LIFE
June 19th, 2018, 00:54
this thread is eight years old. please refrain from bumping old threads.