PDA

View Full Version : SmashBros Melee - Video 0.0 and Gray screen



emarts
March 20th, 2005, 20:22
Hello to all :phone: , I have followed(continued) Knuckle's steps (see the "Smash bros melee topic") but the only one problem is that still has the part of video in 0.0 and the screen is gray

Excuse me for the bad english, I am not American and am using a translator in Internet

Please see my image for more details, thanks

http://img39.exs.cx/img39/7871/video000vd.jpg

--------------------------------------------
Mensaje original en Espaņol

Saludos a todos, he seguido los pasos de Knuckle pero el unico problema es que el se queda la parte de video en 0.0 y la pantalla es gris

perdonenme por el mal ingles es que no soy estadounidense y estoy usando un traductor en internet, gracias de anticipado

Fool
March 21st, 2005, 18:22
1. Don't double post
2. Same as me. I have followed the steps (I think I did it correctly) and video 0.0 & grey screen :(

_Chrono_
March 21st, 2005, 23:38
what version you guys? PAL does take a while before it does anything (give it a good 1-2 minutes). make sure you have the patch in the Data folder. GameID should be either GALP36 (PAL) or GALE74 (USA)

emarts
March 22nd, 2005, 02:06
yes, i am complety complety SURE!!!

Please Help Me!
Por favor ayudenme

Gran foro ;)

Fool
March 22nd, 2005, 18:29
I have GALE74. Path is in Data folder. Does USA version take some time to run too ? or maybe my settings ?

Zanaho
April 8th, 2005, 18:07
try doing this:
1. open the rom
2. on the menu click on Development->Load Patch
3. choose GALE74.PATCH

I already tried but it didn't work for me :9, maybe you will luckier than me, in dolphin the game runs very slowly

Fool
April 9th, 2005, 21:42
Doesn't work for me :(

crazyd
April 12th, 2005, 13:54
And not for me...
plz can any one help me? I don't have the US version, I have the PAL version.
can any one guid me to play this game???

txOjO
April 12th, 2005, 21:37
To emarts and fool -
-My PAL version is a bad dump and not run , if you can boot on dolphin but in dolwin isn't run , there is a bad dump too :-)
The US verson will run "accurate" with patch from knuckles, try it!

Fool
April 13th, 2005, 19:28
I have got US version and i can run it with dolphin. I want to play game on dolwin because knuckles said it is stable and can go to nect level. I think it is bad dump.

txOjO
April 15th, 2005, 20:14
I like play on my GC :)
I was happy trying demos and games on emus if no run too :-)
But anyways...if can run in dolwin (only for test and find bugs etc) I'll be more happy.
sorry if you don't understand me , i'm triyng to advance in my language problems.

omfgman
April 15th, 2005, 20:56
-.- dat doesnt help.... does any1 know how to fix this problem? -.- knuckles if ur reading this... can u find out a solution? or maybe just zip ur dolwin folder and upload it so we can see if its our own hardware problem or still there is something that was not mentioned or added in or folders


nm if u read knuckle's post really carefully like in the fine lines, i will find that he says u have to plug all controllers in...

ok now that ive dun that it works... but... i cant start a game... for some reason a more clear description would be.... video turns to 0.0 again... and it takes up 100% of my cpu... it crashes for about 30 secs.... then i start over again -.-

crazyd
April 16th, 2005, 21:04
I got the PAL version and I've installed the galp patch, however, the game still doesn't run! all I get is an annoing "gekko CPU Registers" error with hell lots and lots of stupid numbers! What the hell is that? plz help me...
tnx!

omfgman
April 17th, 2005, 00:15
are u using the dolpin graphic dll?

crazyd
April 17th, 2005, 14:14
:huh:
are u using the dolpin graphic dll?
sure!

Fool
April 17th, 2005, 19:16
Finally I get it to work. I was happy but not for long. At press start screen there is an error. BTW Dolphin emulate GFX better than Dolwin for me. Look at those screenshots.
1st-Dolwin Problem
2nd-Dolwin GFx
3rd-Dolphin GFX
What do you think ?

_Chrono_
April 17th, 2005, 19:36
thats normal, we do recommend you use the Dolphin GFX plugin as it is more advance then the current build of the Dolwin plugin

omfgman
April 17th, 2005, 23:22
hmmm cool... how fast is urs tho? mine is uber slow... like it takes half a minute to start a fight cuz there is 2 secs where u have to wait lolz

wait... u ran the 3rd one a dolphin... how u get such a good result? for me, dolphin or dolwin both give me the 2nd one

ok edit again.... i just ran my ssbm on dolphin even tho bad first image, it was a bit faster than dolwin but it crashes in like 2 secs in game play... is there a way to combine dolphin and dolwin technonloy? to make like dophwin or something?

crazyd
April 18th, 2005, 10:28
I got the PAL version and I've installed the galp patch, however, the game still doesn't run! all I get is an annoing "gekko CPU Registers" error with hell lots and lots of stupid numbers! What the hell is that? plz help me...
tnx!
Can any one help me???

Fool
April 19th, 2005, 16:23
I tried to use Dolphin GFX pugin but Dolwin doesn't see it. I have only "Dolwin GL video plugin (0.7)" and I have Plugin in Plugins folder :(

EDIT: Now every thing works OK but Dolwin is little slower than Dolphin :/

txOjO
April 21st, 2005, 18:43
you need special dolphin plugin for dolwin , not the original dolphinvideo.dll
use the seach to find it.

Fool
April 22nd, 2005, 13:08
I have it already. smash bros. melee is so slow with Dolwin but I don' crash after
1st level. I post you screenshots to it :happy: :

omfgman
April 22nd, 2005, 19:30
WTF?!?1 wat graphics plugin is that? can u give me???

Fool
April 22nd, 2005, 19:48
Plugin (http://dolwin.emulation64.com/files/DolphinVideo.rar) here you are

omfgman
April 22nd, 2005, 23:57
thanks but i had that i trye to add urs in but i still got the same thing and it still crashes after the fight battle =/

Fool
April 23rd, 2005, 13:32
hmm.. I have no idea. it works fine for me.

emuexpert
April 26th, 2005, 00:34
Fool, would you mind telling me how it worked for you.. for me i still received the grey screen. Yes i have Dolphin GFX, Dolwin 0.10 etc.., Knuckle's patch

Fool
May 3rd, 2005, 13:50
Ah I had another problem. I have changed something in my settings and now I get stupid Gekko registers. Somebody had that problem before. I will attach my Dolwin folder when I will fix the problem. So can you help me ? ;)

Fool
May 3rd, 2005, 16:25
OK I have it fixed. Now everyone who cant run i and have PM to me download this:

crazyd
May 6th, 2005, 14:26
OK I have it fixed. Now everyone who cant run i and have PM to me download this:
WOW! that's my problem!! can you plz tell me how did you fix it? tnx!

Fool
May 6th, 2005, 16:45
Oh it was preety simple. I changed my controller keys and use 1-12-1 settings ;)

crazyd
May 9th, 2005, 14:16
still not working....

dsagames
December 15th, 2005, 00:14
OK I have it fixed. Now everyone who cant run i and have PM to me download this:


u can help me?? how do u can play?? i ahve some problem

=/

GCFreak
December 16th, 2005, 17:44
First off, this is how you get SSBM to Run:

1) Follow Knuckles guide
2) Enable ALL the controllers in Dolwin. NOTE: You don't have to configure them.
3) Load the Patch, then SSBM and there you go.

Asuma
May 20th, 2006, 20:19
Did anyone get the problem fixed on how to fix the grey screen on dolwin Video 0.0.