PDA

View Full Version : Cant fix damn ''failed to allocate memory'' problem



Cyb0rg
December 23rd, 2004, 15:52
I have Project 64 version 2.0. It has worked just fine for me for a long time. But just recently I got this ''failed to allocate memory'' message. So,offcourse,I tried to do all that the FAQ on Project 64's homepage told me to do.

1.if you have WindowsXP make sure you are not using a compatibility mode:
I checked that,and it is disabled.

2. free as much RAM as possible (preferably over 100MB) by shutting down unneeded processes:
That was the first thing I did,before even reading the FAQ.

3.set a large permanent Windows swapfile (preferably over 250MB):
My Windows swapfile is set to a startsize of 768 MB and a maximum size of 1536,which is obviously more than enough,if it should be over 250MB

4.a "RAM freeing/compacting" type program for example FreeRAM XP Pro:
I admit,I have not tried this yet,because I wondered if that really is necessary when I allready have so much free RAM..

Is the only other choice I have to try that program and hope it works,or is there something else I can do? Can anyone please help me? This problem is really annoying me.

ScottJC
December 23rd, 2004, 18:38
Ignore the first one, set it to windows 98 compatibility mode and try running it, if it doesn't work then at least you've tried it.

RJARRRPCGP
December 23rd, 2004, 18:38
I have Project 64 version 2.0.

Oops. There's no such thing as Project64 2.0. LOL.

You mean 1.5?

Cyb0rg
December 26th, 2004, 20:07
is probably 1.5 then.But it must be a typing error on my file,cause it says 2.0,I swear.But anyways,never mind,cause I got the problem fixed. :) I just didn't shut down enough processes.

joelm2001
December 26th, 2004, 23:16
I had the same the problem on XP. Try the following, it worked for me.
Hit the start button and go to control pannel. Then click on performance
and maintanance. Then click on the system icon.THe system properties
window should pop up. Click on the "advanced" tab. Under "performance"
click on Settings. You should get a window titled visual effects. In that window
there should be many boxes, some with checkmarks. Go all the way down to the last one that is titled "use visual styles on windows and buttons". Uncheck the box. You will see everything in old fashioned windows. Open up Project 64. It should open now.
You can go ahead and check the same box to return to the newer version of "visuals and buttons". If you keep the old settings you should not have a problem opening Project 64. If you preffer to keep the newer settings, you will have to repeat the steps every time you want to use project 64. I hope this was of help to you.

joelm2001

Cyb0rg
December 27th, 2004, 16:19
thanks. :)