PDA

View Full Version : Is there any way to get video output?



quzar
November 8th, 2004, 08:36
Did Fake64 ever get to the point where it could actually give video output? I just ported it to the Dreamcast (really!) and it runs, but I could find nothing in the code (other than setting up the SDL screen) having to do with video display.

MasterPhW
November 8th, 2004, 16:03
I don't know about Fake, but why not contacting the author? Probably he's still helping guys who are talking or asking him...

ChaOS Master
March 20th, 2005, 15:25
Did Fake64 ever get to the point where it could actually give video output? I just ported it to the Dreamcast (really!) and it runs, but I could find nothing in the code (other than setting up the SDL screen) having to do with video display.

There is a working video plugin in the latest CVS sourcecode, you just have to compile the correct plugin. Also note that the DynaRec CPU is not working (generates endless loop), use the pure C one instead.