PDA

View Full Version : the 1964 0.72 work bad



CoDeX
January 5th, 2002, 14:26
it works the 1964 0.7.1 better
she tells me the whole while, when emulating a rom: unknown error, restarts the 1964.exe
because it can be?

i use plugin Jabo 1.4

Pentium 233 mmx
128 Ram
Voodoo Banshee 16MB
Voodoo 1 12MB
Creative Sound Blaster 128 PCI

JonnyCasino
January 5th, 2002, 15:14
Its fine for me, although there were a couple of times it restarted but thats because it was roms which didnt have a description saying that they were either playable or unplayable, so I'm guessing they arnt working yet (killer instinct gold was one game which did this).

I'm curious how the hell have you ever been able to run anything with a 233mhz processor isnt it way under the recommended requirements.

adi
January 5th, 2002, 15:32
I get that error as well, it happens whenever I start a rom for the first time, in a new Windows session. My solution for it is to try the rom again, I usually don't get the error then :)

Eddy
January 5th, 2002, 19:01
well what OS are you guys using? i have your same specs theajc and it works PERFECTLY

CoDeX
January 5th, 2002, 19:40
do I use Windows XP Professional 5.1 2600 and doesn't it work me well that emulator, do the 0.7.1 work me well, and because the 0.7.2 not?, don't I understand it.
also execute the unistall.reg and it continued giving me that error, not you that to make so that it works me: (I use the jabo plugin 1.4 and hey proven other and she also gives me that error.

Windows XP Professional 5.1 2600
Pentium 233 mmx
128 Ram
Voodoo Banshee 16MB
Voodoo 2 12MB
Creative Sound Blaster 128 PCI

CoDeX
January 5th, 2002, 19:51
http://uniworld.eresmas.com/imagenes/error.JPG

Windows XP Professional 5.1 2600
Pentium 233 mmx
128 Ram
Voodoo Banshee 16MB
Voodoo 2 12MB
Creative Sound Blaster 128 PCI

Trotterwatch
January 5th, 2002, 20:06
"0.7.2 core is unstable at some points and you may see it. If you have the msg like "unknown error, restarts the 1964.exe", you can try to disable link_4KB in the rom option for this rom, and this should help a lot."

Taken from first post by Rice at the top of this forum.

adi
January 5th, 2002, 22:31
I got Windows ME Eddy, what OS you using?

Eddy
January 5th, 2002, 22:44
xp. if the game has ini entries from the original 1964 ini, take all the settings to default, restart the emu, and it should work. the 1964 ini is kind of bad, and the tweaks made to it sometimes are bad, 1964 is real stable and fast, so there are few ocassions when you need to use twekaed settings, unless, of course, the rom is not supported by the default settings, then you try and find a way to get it to run by tweaking it with the ini, but when not needed, its not good.

Vash
January 5th, 2002, 23:52
Whats wrong with this new release?? a can't play a lot of games cause of that error!! ???

Kakarot
January 6th, 2002, 00:05
Be glad you can get anything to work because nothing works on my comp. I get errors similar to the one above. Can anyone help me out?

Eddy
January 6th, 2002, 00:14
Damn rice and schibo, these errors are coming up tooooo much, i dont get them :-\ im sure theyll fix it guys, just sit tight :-D Or until i can replicate it and see how and why n all.

sk8bloke22
January 6th, 2002, 00:33
azimar's new beta is very buggy with 1964. it was designed for pj64 in mind, so thats understandable. itll proably take a few release to get it compatible. i would use the 0.30 old driver. otherwise try turning linking off. perfect dark is working fine for me.

Vash
January 6th, 2002, 00:59
no matter hwat audio plug in i use i get the same error ??? ???
??? ??? ???

sk8bloke22
January 6th, 2002, 01:07
u r using jabos d3d 1.4?

i had no probs with perfect dark other than slowdown with azis new plugin....

r u sure uve got a good rom, does it work on pj64 1.4, wat version rom is it....

Vash
January 6th, 2002, 01:11
yep Perfect Dark (E).v64 works in pj64 and worked in 1964 0.7.1
???

Vash
January 6th, 2002, 01:14
i changed Link4kb blocks and now it works.... but what is that? hehe :)

sk8bloke22
January 6th, 2002, 01:20
told ya...from wat i see, thats the only prob (thats wats meant by linking, so when i said turn off linking, i meant that). but as it happens with every game ive tried, its quite a big one.

Vash
January 6th, 2002, 01:23
yup, thanx for your help :)

ZakkWylde
January 6th, 2002, 15:56
I still get that "Restart 1964" error whenver I try to load a state in Goldeneye.

pj64er
January 6th, 2002, 16:36
1964 seems to crash everytime i finish viewing stats after a combat sim in PD, i turned off linking.

anyone?