PDA

View Full Version : Oh man my sword gone away



hellknight
December 29th, 2001, 20:45
Pj641.4 is great but here the bug:

I play Majora's mask(E) I choose the cheat use all c-buttons

but what's that? On the green button where your sword is,is my ocarina I tried to deactivate it,but it was still there anyway to fix it?

Gent
December 29th, 2001, 22:19
:plain: How the hell have you put the ocarina where the sword is.
You can not put the ocarina anywhere but the C-Buttons.
& the Sword is already there when you begin to start with.
Have you got a screen shot of this ?

The Use C-Buttons Anywhere Cheat is exactly what it says.

Once this code is activated, You can use all Items/Weapons/ & Masks, where you once could not.

hellknight
December 29th, 2001, 22:48
can't post screenshot,they are 098kb big they say that's too big

Gent
December 29th, 2001, 22:50
Ok then, Just e-mail it to me at
gent.pj64cheats@cr8.f2s.com

hellknight
December 29th, 2001, 23:01
the cheat is called use all c-buttons not anywhere

Gent
December 29th, 2001, 23:17
Ok i have just got the jpeg

hellknight: Are you saying that this is caused by the Use all C-Buttons Cheat ?

& can you tell me what other codes you are using at the same time with it Please.

hellknight
December 29th, 2001, 23:20
I don't use other codes only this one

Gent
December 29th, 2001, 23:58
Ok hellknight:

This is the Pic you sent me.

But a little Smaller (Correct)

Gent
December 30th, 2001, 00:02
Now i have tested it with every Danm cheat i have on The (E)

& this is all i get From only using the C-Button - every Cheat On at the same time.

Has anyone else had this strange thing happen to them ?

When using the C-Buttons, Or No Cheats ?

hellknight
December 30th, 2001, 01:11
i found the way to fix it jipieeeeee

btw,why can't i select the language when I start the (e) version?

Gent
December 30th, 2001, 02:08
Well now we know its not the codes.

What is the Fix, & What was the Cause ?

hellknight
December 30th, 2001, 02:21
I do it like that:

You know the last mask you can only take it at bosses I took it at the town then I turned back to normal and the sword was there again great:D

Gent
December 30th, 2001, 06:24
Well hellknight, I've got to tell you, I have no idea what you have done there.

Either youve got some Dodgy Version there, Or you're a bit of a wiz on Photo-Shop ;)

But it is not a code induced situation.

I have spent the entire day searching strand after strand of Configurations, & the only thing i have come close to Reproducing anything like it, is this.

& it will only replace the Sword once it goes to a Video clip & Back to normal, Then it is there instead of the Sword.

& its not like you can even whack someone on the head with the bottle is it.

The Only way to get rid of it, is to take it off, & reload the last save.

& I have just made that, So there isnt anything else like it in the File.
& there will not be, because thats not what i call a Good Code.

moviecut
December 30th, 2001, 08:31
@language: i think, you can only choose the language, when there is NO savegame, but i`m not shure. i think, the rom asks the very first time, you play it, isn`t it so?

moviecut