Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 33
  1. #21
    EmuTalk Member Marty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Do you have bios? Yes or not!

    sometimes crime does pay

  2. #22
    EmuTalk Member Marty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    FLASH!
    sometimes crime does pay

  3. #23
    EmuTalk Member Marty's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Russia, Moscow
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Originally posted by Flash
    I've got two 4Meg DC BIOS files: first was
    ordinary bad dump and i've launched it to the hyperspace through /dev/null

    Second is some kind of BIOS from WIP version of DC hardware with some debugger stuff inside. Not it's not devstation BIOS, it's BIOS from early internal
    revision of DC.

    It will not work with Dreamemu, Icarus or even (unmodified) DC

    Good DC BIOS is 2Mb. (Megs here is megabytes, not megabits)
    Flash, imeet li smysl prosit' tebya vyslat' mne bios?
    My Asya: 124053423
    Can I say, PLEASE!
    I have Dreamcast, but I don't have some cable, needed for connecet to PC.
    sometimes crime does pay

  4. #24
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    errors

    Is this bios necessary to run the emulator, I downloaded marvel vs capcom 2 and the dreamemu 0.0.4.1, I burnt the imiage to a disk, set all the directorys and when I try to start the emulation I get

    SH-4 Error
    unhandled instruction H'4089 at H'AC010042

    I read about people downloading bios's and searched and found 2 different ones but only 32kb, I opened them in a text editor and did see some sega logo junk, I am using windows xp without sp1 amd 1800xp, 768megs ddr, and ati radeon 9600pro 128 video card at 16 million colors. Am I just missing something, is this game not compatable or do I need a bios? I game does have all the files it asks for like ip.bin and first read or whatever.

  5. #25
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chester, England
    Posts
    5,220
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    It isn't compatible, nor are any other games.

  6. #26
    Moderator aprentice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    it sux...



    just kidding! great to see you figured out you can code and leech at the same time

  7. #27
    EmuTalk Member ARTH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Commercial games doesn't work, but I'm still waiting .

  8. #28
    EmuTalk Member theregos's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    DC

    Well I get the same error messages when I load up the emulator, and I've found that it doesn't write the settings to the ini file which is in the same folder...that's why I keep getting the messages :-S

    Any help with this?

  9. #29
    Banned
    Join Date
    Mar 2004
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Blah blah blah

    Is It Possible For Some Kind person to send me a bios for this either via pm or sending me a link? Much appreciated!

  10. #30
    Administrator Martin's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Ystad
    Posts
    3,890
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Evangelis_Uk
    Is It Possible For Some Kind person to send me a bios for this either via pm or sending me a link? Much appreciated!
    You're a fool, good bye.
    Tag me @Martin and I'll get back to you ASAP



    The Emulation64 Network offers you free hosting!
    Click here for requirements and contact info.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •