Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 18
  1. #1
    Moderator 2fast4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    3,053
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Satourne Speed Guide

    After messing around with Satourne's settings last nite (and getting my very first whiff of Daytona USA running on it) I decided that there may be the need for a little FAQ on how to speed up the games running on it. I am sure this is far from complete and there are tons of possibilites to add, but this is it for now.

    First of all, here are my specs:

    Athlon XP 1800+
    256 MB RAM
    GeForce2 MX
    40 GB Maxtor HDD 7200 RPM
    Windows XP Pro

    Note that this FAQ is meant for satourne-debugger-dynarec-v01102002 (english). All referrals are made to this version (Get it at http://saturn.emulation64.com/emus/s...1102002_en.zip).


    Texture Cache

    There are certain optimizations that do not affect visual quality. They don't bring as much speed as those that decrease it tho, so you may need to live with lower quality in the game in order to play it.

    Your first optimization should be enabling the texture memory cache, to do this go to

    VDP1 --> Texture Cache --> Always active

    Master SH2

    Another effective way to speed up the emulation is setting the Master SH2 frequency. This however decreases the visual quality. I have fooled around with it a bit and till up to around 17-20Hz the quality is still ok.

    To set the Master SH2 frequency, go to

    Master SH2 --> SH Frequency

    VDP1

    Ok, this is not really a valid idea because it virtually makes the games unplayable, but still ... the VDP1 options allow you to disable objects such as Sprites or Polygons. Needless to say you will be missing some stuff in the game, but it may be neat for experimential purposes

    VDP1 --> Disable --> ...

    VDP2

    This is a very effective way I have found. It decreases visual quality but the effects are fairly moderate compared to disabling stuff in the VDP1.

    By disabling the various "NBG" options, you turn off special effects. This creates a high speed increase but you have to go easy with them because turning off certain ones may crash your game.

    Example: Disabling "NBG3" in Daytona USA causes the game to freeze and reset during the intro.




    With those optimizations, I was able to get Satourne to run games at playable (approximately 50 fps) speed

    That's all for now, soldiers. Any feedback and additions appreciated
    Last edited by 2fast4u; October 12th, 2002 at 22:52.
    ...and on really romantic evenings of self, I go salsa dancing with my confusion...

  2. #2
    -= Clark Kent -X- =- fivefeet8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Somewhere between heaven and hell..
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    And those are what I actually did and got 60+ fps in Daytona USA and Panzer Dragoon..

    Only 30 fps in Radiant Silvergun though.. No matter what fiddling I did..

    I posted some shots I made at ngemu.com

    http://www.ngemu.com/forums/showthre...threadid=26494
    "I hate the art of fighting, but I need to be the king of fighters."
    System Specs: [Intel Q6600@3.2 ghertz][2x2Gig DDR2 1066][EVGA 8800gtx][Asrock Intel SLi Dual SATA2]

    My Online Mall

  3. #3
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    what can i do about an error on satourne that i get? it says

    Oppcode invalid (SH2 Maitre)

  4. #4
    Proud Frenchman madfredtk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    France
    Posts
    124
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    what can i do about an error on satourne that i get? it says
    Oppcode invalid (SH2 Maitre)
    You can't do anything. It just means that the game isn't supported yet.

    Oh yes, actually you can do something : wait for a new version. (Sorry :innocent: )
    - French football team sold its soul to the evil men of advertisement -

    Visit my website (in french) : http://www.ifrance.com/madfredtk It's dedicated to the N64, Saturn and Jaguar.

  5. #5
    -= Clark Kent -X- =- fivefeet8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Somewhere between heaven and hell..
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Originally posted by kuz
    what can i do about an error on satourne that i get? it says

    Oppcode invalid (SH2 Maitre)
    Does that happen with everygame? You will get that error too if you don't have a proper bios file.. Should be about 512 kbytes and be named "Saturn_bios.bin"..
    "I hate the art of fighting, but I need to be the king of fighters."
    System Specs: [Intel Q6600@3.2 ghertz][2x2Gig DDR2 1066][EVGA 8800gtx][Asrock Intel SLi Dual SATA2]

    My Online Mall

  6. #6
    Lord of Sonic and PSO Lord Alan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I'll give it a try and see how Sonic Jam runs (will it start?)

    I know it's been a while since I was here, a very long while in fact, but hey! I was curious! Plus I got Burning Rangers for £77 and want to emulate it lol
    Lord Alan


    Devios Games

  7. #7
    The Lone Huntress MihoKiyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I think we need to get up a compatibilty list. BTW, for those curious, Guardian Heroes runs up to where the movie would play, then drops to about 10-17FPS and doesn't move. A real bummer as its my favorite game

    Good luck with Burning Rangers...it's an awesome game

  8. #8
    Moderator 2fast4u's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Tübingen, Germany
    Posts
    3,053
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Originally posted by MihoKiyo
    I think we need to get up a compatibilty list.
    yeah, it seems like time has cometh to start compiling one since speed is increasing dramatically. in the past you had to feel like lying when saying "playable" to a game that runs at 5 fps ...
    ...and on really romantic evenings of self, I go salsa dancing with my confusion...

  9. #9
    EmuTalk Member Wyvern's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I followed the speed guide, and I'm trying to plat Radiant Silvergun ST-V, but after it runs through all the warnings and patent screens, the screen size goes up, and the FPS drops to 10.

    Any ideas?

    Also, how can I bind buttons on my gamepad? When I click on a section I want to map, it changes from '???' to 'on mappab'

    my PC Stats:

    AthlonXP 2100+
    512MB 333 Ram
    Radeon8500 64MB
    WinXP
    Gamepad: Xbox Controller & Saitek P750

    Thanks

  10. #10
    The Lone Huntress MihoKiyo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Posts
    12
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Satourne doesn't support all games. It did the same with me for Guardian Heroes. You'll have better luck running it on SSF with Frame skip

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •