Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    EmuTalk Member Peveus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Unhappy Cheating thingo stuffs up baaaaad

    Ok I was mucking around with the beta world cheats in Zelda OoT when suddenly I noticed that both the cheat code and all the => options on the right had been replaced by the ones from another code in the list! I lost the code and had to find it on the net and put it in myself.

    This also happens in other games when I go to 'Edit' a few times.



    Also, Tunic options code, when i try to edit it the program crashes.

    Anybody know whats wrong/how to fix?

    Thanks

  2. #2
    Nintendo Zealot cooliscool's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    3,161
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    dl this and put it in your main pj directory. i've got some of my own codes for oot in there too, try out the exit mod with the beta quest (the one that says "light temple") and while the n64 logo is spinning hold down R, you'll be in the chamber of sages and you can walk around.

    Edit: by gent


    Last edited by Gent; September 23rd, 2002 at 11:57.

  3. #3
    EmuTalk Member Peveus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I dont suppose you could ZIP that? It had a CRC error when I tried to extract it

    Also, any idea about my original problem? It's really agitating

  4. #4
    The Soul Reaving Gentleman Gent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Your PC
    Posts
    2,283
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    cooliscool there is a download Section for the cheatfile on PJ64 Cheats Site incase of something like this.

    Please dont put your own file here with Added/Modded codes especially while still looking & reading like the one that went out with 1.5

    If you want to share codes with people then do it in a PM & not a part of the file

    Thank you.

    Peveus: tell me more please, did this happened after editing another code & its options were placed in all the other cheats ?
    System 1 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor Q8400, 2.66 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB
    System RAM:8GB Ddr2 Ram
    Video:ATI Radeon HD 7470 PCI-E Graphics Card 1Gb
    Sound:Creative Labs SB0460 X-fi Fatality Sound Blaster

    System 2 Specs:

    OS:Windows 8.1 64Bit
    CPU:AMD Essentials E1-2100 Accelerated Processor clock speed : 1.0 GHz
    System RAM:Crucial 16GB DDR3 RAM (1,333 MHz)
    Video Card:AMD E1-2100 APU with AMD Radeon™ HD 8210 Graphics
    Sound Card:Realtek ALC269Q-VB5-GR


  5. #5
    EmuTalk Member Peveus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Yeah, the cheats that got replaced were always replaced by other ones I'd looked at in that session.......

    (sorry this took so long, my ISP was down for a few days)

  6. #6
    The Soul Reaving Gentleman Gent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Your PC
    Posts
    2,283
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Hmmm, Ok.
    Peveus: What is your Operating system ?

    Actually can you post your full specs please
    System 1 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor Q8400, 2.66 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB
    System RAM:8GB Ddr2 Ram
    Video:ATI Radeon HD 7470 PCI-E Graphics Card 1Gb
    Sound:Creative Labs SB0460 X-fi Fatality Sound Blaster

    System 2 Specs:

    OS:Windows 8.1 64Bit
    CPU:AMD Essentials E1-2100 Accelerated Processor clock speed : 1.0 GHz
    System RAM:Crucial 16GB DDR3 RAM (1,333 MHz)
    Video Card:AMD E1-2100 APU with AMD Radeon™ HD 8210 Graphics
    Sound Card:Realtek ALC269Q-VB5-GR


  7. #7
    EmuTalk Member Peveus's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    37
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Ok well I'm just gonna put in what I know based on whats in your sig there.

    AMD-Authentic Duron 901mhz
    Nvidia (thats all it says) GeForce 2 MX 100/200
    128MB some sort of RAM
    SoundBlaster 128bit PCI
    20gb HDD
    Windows 98SE

    There we go, that's all I know for sure coz im not exactly up on this stuff.

  8. #8
    The Soul Reaving Gentleman Gent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Your PC
    Posts
    2,283
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Ok I just tried this with the latest 98SE Service Pack & it solved the problem.

    please try that.
    you can let it scan & offer the update Here

    I hope this sorts out your problem Peveus.
    System 1 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor Q8400, 2.66 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB
    System RAM:8GB Ddr2 Ram
    Video:ATI Radeon HD 7470 PCI-E Graphics Card 1Gb
    Sound:Creative Labs SB0460 X-fi Fatality Sound Blaster

    System 2 Specs:

    OS:Windows 8.1 64Bit
    CPU:AMD Essentials E1-2100 Accelerated Processor clock speed : 1.0 GHz
    System RAM:Crucial 16GB DDR3 RAM (1,333 MHz)
    Video Card:AMD E1-2100 APU with AMD Radeon™ HD 8210 Graphics
    Sound Card:Realtek ALC269Q-VB5-GR


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •