Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 12
  1. #1
    Moderator N-Rage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Joystick Anyone getting this Error with NRage Plugin 1.80a?

    Just wondered since I got some Mails about quite alotta Games showing that Error, but its not mentioned when they are showing up however.

    Personally I have never got this Error nor Thought anyone would ever see this Window
    But time proofed me wrong.. there many people affected, ie. is there need for a quick fix?


  2. #2
    Moderator Allnatural's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Toledo, OH. USA
    Posts
    4,500
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I've never seen it.

  3. #3
    The Soul Reaving Gentleman Gent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Your PC
    Posts
    2,283
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Never seen that one at all.
    But this ones drove me nuts, So im back on the 1.61 working superb for me.

    Plus my wife cant even use 1.80a on 98, so she's on 1.61 also
    System 1 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor Q8400, 2.66 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB
    System RAM:8GB Ddr2 Ram
    Video:ATI Radeon HD 7470 PCI-E Graphics Card 1Gb
    Sound:Creative Labs SB0460 X-fi Fatality Sound Blaster

    System 2 Specs:

    OS:Windows 8.1 64Bit
    CPU:AMD Essentials E1-2100 Accelerated Processor clock speed : 1.0 GHz
    System RAM:Crucial 16GB DDR3 RAM (1,333 MHz)
    Video Card:AMD E1-2100 APU with AMD Radeon™ HD 8210 Graphics
    Sound Card:Realtek ALC269Q-VB5-GR


  4. #4
    PJ64 Lubba pj64er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    18 paces West of the Treasure Chest
    Posts
    1,732
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    yes, a few games. first that comes to mind is Yoshi's Story.
    Last edited by pj64er; September 16th, 2002 at 22:24.

  5. #5
    PJ64 Lubba pj64er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    18 paces West of the Treasure Chest
    Posts
    1,732
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    also theres:

    -Turok2
    -Gauntlet Legends

    all three games do it repeated at the beginning and at seemingly random parts of the game.

  6. #6
    Mmmmm....Beeeeerrrr 2bzy4ne1's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    California
    Posts
    937
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    i get those errors also in those same games. i just keep on clicking on them until they disappear.
    <a href="http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=70"><img border="0" alt="Get Firefox!" title="Get Firefox!" src="http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/88x31/get.gif"/></a><a href="http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=182"><img border="0" alt="Get Thunderbird!" title="Get Thunderbird!" src="http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_88x31.png"/></a>

  7. #7
    PJ64 Lubba pj64er's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    18 paces West of the Treasure Chest
    Posts
    1,732
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    2bzy4ne1: try hold the enter key

  8. #8
    Moderator N-Rage's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Hmm, as far I know the Emulator should catch Eeprom-Commands, thats why Im surprised this Message is showing. Ill release a updated Version where this simply will be ignored... soon.

    @Gentleman: This is cause You haven`t selected a Mempak in the Config. What Win98-Issues are there? Just works for me. DX8.0 installed?

  9. #9
    The Soul Reaving Gentleman Gent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Your PC
    Posts
    2,283
    Mentioned
    8 Post(s)
    Hi NRage
    No i did & no probs.

    Until i go to use (Greyed out)

    I even tried to change the dir for mem but no good.

    i just cant use this version.

    98 ive fixed now, just a uninstall & reinstall of pj done it.

    But still no xp Sp1 for me
    Although you know that 1.61 is 1337 right ?
    doing the job great for me

    but this is the 1.80a no use below
    System 1 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor Q8400, 2.66 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB
    System RAM:8GB Ddr2 Ram
    Video:ATI Radeon HD 7470 PCI-E Graphics Card 1Gb
    Sound:Creative Labs SB0460 X-fi Fatality Sound Blaster

    System 2 Specs:

    OS:Windows 8.1 64Bit
    CPU:AMD Essentials E1-2100 Accelerated Processor clock speed : 1.0 GHz
    System RAM:Crucial 16GB DDR3 RAM (1,333 MHz)
    Video Card:AMD E1-2100 APU with AMD Radeon™ HD 8210 Graphics
    Sound Card:Realtek ALC269Q-VB5-GR


  10. #10
    EmuTalk Member Lex's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    669
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I'm getting that message with those games to ;(

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •