Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    Return -1; RingleRangelRob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Version 1.6 save dir

    Hello once again, because I have used the most recent version 2.3.2 and I found the patch to 1.6 from Jabo.

    My question is where does the emulator saves their files? As in save files.
    Yes I totally know of the directory path in the settings but thats my problem. Even if I adjust the dir and change it to my own it doesn't read the file and when I save in-game I can't seem to find the save file at all.
    (The pres-save files that are already there are my save files I want the emulator to read but doesn't work)

    Sidenote, I tried uploading an image with my settings and uploaded it to imgur but when I used the '[IMG]' bb code it denied my post.
    Now I've added it to the attachment.

    If you have any idea feel free to let me know.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    16-bit Corpse | Moderator Agozer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Nokia Land
    Posts
    6,362
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Never put Project64 under Program Files. As a user, you do not have full write permissions (unless you run everything with full Admin privileges which isn't recommended anyway) to that folder as Windows treats it as a system folder. Always install/extract emulators and such to your own user folder (where you have full read/write permissions).

    ElektroDragon: I hate dying over and over. I don't learn from my mistakes. I couldn't play Dark Souls because of this. I bought the Bloodborne Collector's Edition. Like I said, I don't learn from my mistakes!

  3. #3
    Return -1; RingleRangelRob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Okay I'll try that, but then why are the default instalation directory for Program files?
    Not to be nitpicking but other emulators did work in the default place. Or is it just 1.6?

    Edit: It now does load the files, that works thanks, but it doesn't load textures but when I literally cope/paste it back to Program Files it does load textures, whats that?
    Last edited by RingleRangelRob; August 31st, 2017 at 18:28.

  4. #4
    16-bit Corpse | Moderator Agozer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Nokia Land
    Posts
    6,362
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Well, I suppose a correction of sorts is in order... You can install Project64 under Program Files, but you then you have to remember to change preferably all the paths (roms, in-game saves, savestates and textures, etc.) to point to a folder you have full permissions to, e.g. your user folder.

    Why did you switch from 2.3.2 to 1.6 anyway?

    ElektroDragon: I hate dying over and over. I don't learn from my mistakes. I couldn't play Dark Souls because of this. I bought the Bloodborne Collector's Edition. Like I said, I don't learn from my mistakes!

  5. #5
    Return -1; RingleRangelRob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Well, on 2.3.2 I can play about anything and with added textures I liked it better but for some reason I couldn't play rom hacks of oot which are able to play on 1.6/1.7.

    So my actual goal is to be able to play roms with a texture pack, which did load but as said before then I couldn't use save features

  6. #6
    The Soul Reaving Gentleman Gent's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Your PC
    Posts
    2,278
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    which you can now right?

    System 1 Specs:

    OS:Windows 7 Professional 64Bit
    CPU:Intel® Core™2 Quad Processor Q8400, 2.66 GHz, 1333 MHz FSB
    System RAM:8GB Ddr2 Ram
    Video:ATI Radeon HD 7470 PCI-E Graphics Card 1Gb
    Sound:Creative Labs SB0460 X-fi Fatality Sound Blaster

    System 2 Specs:

    OS:Windows 8.1 64Bit
    CPU:AMD Essentials E1-2100 Accelerated Processor clock speed : 1.0 GHz
    System RAM:Crucial 16GB DDR3 RAM (1,333 MHz)
    Video Card:AMD E1-2100 APU with AMD Radeon™ HD 8210 Graphics
    Sound Card:Realtek ALC269Q-VB5-GR


  7. #7
    Return -1; RingleRangelRob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2017
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I can play on 2.3 with textures but the rom'hacks' wont load and/or some other problems. So you can't play romhacks on 2.3
    In 1.6 you can play those romhacks and use textures but then I get the problem of not saving. So it's either no saves or no textures.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •