Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 27
  1. #1
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Dr.Mario - Retexture Startup Issues

    Hi Friends,

    my favorite ROM is Dr.Mario 64 (U) and i love it so much and i am playing this ROM for years and i think i'm a pro in this ROM. The graphics are not superb or big in size or number. Small game with small amount of textures. I'm playing this ROM on my Sanyo 720p projector and the huge screen looks ugly with lowres-textures. So i think, this could be my project for the melancholic autumn and winter days. Making Dr.Mario look sharp and crisp on my huge screen.



    I have seen a lot of YT Videos and they all describe a way using the ROM "Super Mario 64" and how to capture hires_textures to harddisc. In these videos everything worked fine with plugins and so on.

    Then, i started Project64 2.2.0.3 and got into settings. I have chosen f.e. Mudlord's Rice Video Build 6.1.3. - DX9 (same like in the YT videos).... but then the whole Dr.Mario 64 (U) ROM has bad graphics and so are my recorded textures. They are all broken/damaged/bad/miscolored. Even the sound is bad and the ROM is unplayable. Then after i tried some other Plugins but they all ended up in a broken Dr.Mario 64 (U) ROM

    Now my question: Which Emulator and which Plugin should i use for a working and goodlooking, hires-texture capture in Dr.Mario 64 (U)?

    I'm using an good PC with win7 64bit, 16GB of fast memory and my graphicscard is from 2013.

    Screenshots:
      Spoiler:


    TIA

    Sensire
    Last edited by NES_player4LIFE; February 24th, 2016 at 15:48.

  2. #2
    Texture Pack Invader NES_player4LIFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,222
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    I would recommend the latest (Stable) version of Project 64 along with GlideN64 which supports hires textures and outputs High-definition nicely.
    Requires OpenGL 4.0>

    This is an older video but I don't think the plugin regressed. Again I highly recommend GlideN64.


    Don't mind the gameplay.
    Last edited by NES_player4LIFE; October 29th, 2015 at 23:26.
    -NES
    We are in the process of archiving all qualifying texture packs!
    Contact me via PM to have your N64 texture pack hosted on Emulation64.com!
    Having a hard time loading Large packs? Be sure to patch your emulator.
    Can't load .DAT or .HTC archives? Look no further then this shiny Tutorial, Android users may use this Tutorial.

      Spoiler:

  3. #3
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Hi NES_player4LIFE

    Thanks for helping me this (easy for you) way. I deinstalled all stuff, reinstalled, activated GlideN64 and it works. Now i can toggle with letter "d" dumping on/off and with "r" a fast texture reload. Found out, that PJ64 sometimes will not really change the plugins in the background. After killing the task and restart very new, it make some changes. So everything is okay now.

    TIA

    Sensire
    Last edited by Sensire; October 30th, 2015 at 01:26.

  4. #4
    Texture Pack Invader NES_player4LIFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,222
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    To change the plugin be sure to select the desired option, whether it is system default or current game settings.

    Glad to be of service.
    Please consider posting a DR Mario project thread within the WIP texture pack section of this forum.
    -NES
    We are in the process of archiving all qualifying texture packs!
    Contact me via PM to have your N64 texture pack hosted on Emulation64.com!
    Having a hard time loading Large packs? Be sure to patch your emulator.
    Can't load .DAT or .HTC archives? Look no further then this shiny Tutorial, Android users may use this Tutorial.

      Spoiler:

  5. #5
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Thank you NP4L...

    I found out, that toggling around with system and game plugins simultaneous, will confuse pj64. i can reproduce errors inside emulation settings. i had to reinstall pj64 two times because of wrong settings and wrong relations between .ini files and directorys. Only if you clearly know what to do, there will be no errors . From now on, i know what to do and what not.

  6. #6
    Texture Pack Invader NES_player4LIFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,222
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Please report any issues on the Project 64 GitHub, I'm glad that you are up and running. Can't wait to see DR Mario transformed!
    -NES
    We are in the process of archiving all qualifying texture packs!
    Contact me via PM to have your N64 texture pack hosted on Emulation64.com!
    Having a hard time loading Large packs? Be sure to patch your emulator.
    Can't load .DAT or .HTC archives? Look no further then this shiny Tutorial, Android users may use this Tutorial.

      Spoiler:

  7. #7
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Hi NP4L....

    i managed it with GlideN64 to rip/get a huge amount of PNGs out of the game. They are all named/numbered in a cryptic manner and my directory is filled up to 1000 files. Now i have changed a texture (blue pills from Dr.Mario) from 16x220 into 32x440 and copied into hires_textures. The blue pills were altered and reloaded as a texture change in PJ64. But the result was horrible and even worse, no HD no fancyness. Now i want to know, how to make these changed textures look HD like in Super Mario and Zelda.....

    I think i know what to do and i know that a lot of work needs to be done...but i don't know which steps are need to be taken. So i need to read further forum stuff and FAQs. Maybe i will find a thread for very new starters/beginners.

    Second thing is, that i want to rip/get textures out of PJ64 on my notebook while i am at work. Believe me, i have a huge amount of sparetime in the nightshift. But the same settings and the same software will not give me the same results. While changing to GlideN64 on the notebook, all textures are broken or misplaced. Notebook has OpenGL4.5, NVIDIA GeForce730M and 16GB RAM. This confuses me so much. I like defined and reproducable states....but this will not happen.

    thx

    Sensire

  8. #8
    Texture Pack Invader NES_player4LIFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,222
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    Hires Textures are more then up-scaled files. Most of us create our own replacement images and paste them onto the original file.
    Files should be 4X original size. 2X will work but 4X is much better.

    We have old tutorials within this forum, I've been meaning to update them but it seems that I can't dedicate the time.

    I can't even begin to troubleshoot your issue. Sorry. My best guess would be drivers/GPU related.
    -NES
    We are in the process of archiving all qualifying texture packs!
    Contact me via PM to have your N64 texture pack hosted on Emulation64.com!
    Having a hard time loading Large packs? Be sure to patch your emulator.
    Can't load .DAT or .HTC archives? Look no further then this shiny Tutorial, Android users may use this Tutorial.

      Spoiler:

  9. #9
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2015
    Posts
    16
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Hi NP4L....

    i have seen your Space Invaders work. It seems to be clear for me, what to do with the PNG files. I can see your f.e. "A" and "B" buttons exchange. They were loaded in hi-res and they look crisp. If i'm doing the same within Dr.Mario with a "blue pill" (PNG from net) even in 1800x800, it looks like lego or a chessboard. No hi-res, only lo-res like everything else. There seems to be something wrong with my thinking or doing. There is no hi-res displayed nowhere. Everything is 640x480 or upscaled bloggy lo-res. Attention! Then i tried to exchange the - "blue pill" 1800x800 pixel - inside your Space Invaders directory.....and .....tara .... it works. The "blue pill" is in crisp hi-res and correct displayed as button "A" within Space Invaders. Next step for me was, getting an "Y" Button (from net in 256x256) in hi-res and exchanged them exactly with the "A" button. It works and this is understandable. But all stuff related to Dr.Mario is lo-res. I'm going crazy and cannot understand, why my hi-res "blue pill" will displayed as lo-res in Dr.Mario, and the same PNG is displayed in hi-res in Space Invaders.

    Thanks

    - - - Updated - - -

    [Update] I found it..... I started to switch every frigg'n button and checked/unchecked every lousy box. And then it happened. It goes hi-res and my PNGs where displayed correct.

    The wrong checked box under the Tab GlideN64 Settings/Emulation named: "Emulate Frame Buffer" (off)

    Now my WIP can start..... puhhhh!

    Thanks for not killing me and always have an open ear.....

  10. #10
    Texture Pack Invader NES_player4LIFE's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    2,222
    Mentioned
    21 Post(s)
    To be sure that textures are created properly only size them by 4X, 8X, 32X, 64X...
    Improper sizing will cause issues for users.

    Thu button that you clicked was (ALT Texture size) I believe.

    Dump all of your files and arrange them by location such as opening logos, option screen, ingame, carters, backgrounds, etc...
    -NES
    We are in the process of archiving all qualifying texture packs!
    Contact me via PM to have your N64 texture pack hosted on Emulation64.com!
    Having a hard time loading Large packs? Be sure to patch your emulator.
    Can't load .DAT or .HTC archives? Look no further then this shiny Tutorial, Android users may use this Tutorial.

      Spoiler:

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •