Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Crystalis?

  1. #1
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Crystalis?

    I can't get the GBC version of Crystalis working properly. I get past the first dungeon and it begins to glitch up and eventually I get an error message and it closes out.

    Is there any emulator that runs it properly?

  2. #2
    Master of the Emulation Flame MasterPhW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    come-to-hell
    Posts
    1,941
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    It would be great to know, which emulator are you trying to use?
    There are plenty of GBC/GBA emulators available.
    The Future of Emulation: Emulate a High End Computer on a Low End System
    Main: Intel Core i7 (Lynnfiled) 860 (@3.802Ghz) | 8 GB DDR3-1333 | ATI XFX HD 5750 PCI-E | ATI High Definition Audio Device | 256 GB SSD + 3 TB Internal SATA2 + 4 TB external | Windows 7 Professional X64 SP1 MSDNAA
    Netbook: Asus EeePC 1015PEM | Intel Atom Dual Core N550 (1,5GHz) | 2GB DDR3-1066 | Intel GMA 3150 | 250GB HDD | Win 7 Starter
    Old One: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (2x2.5Ghz; S939) | MSI KbT Neo2-F V2.0 | 2x1GB Corsair Value VS1GBKIT400 | Radeon HD 3850 512 MB/AGP8x | Creative SB Audigy LS | 2TB (4x500GB SATA2 HDDs Raid0) | Windows 7 Business X64 SP1 MSDNAA



  3. #3
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Oh, right. Duh. Using Visualboy Advance.

  4. #4
    16-bit Corpse | Moderator Agozer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Location
    Nokia Land
    Posts
    6,360
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    You really should try a decent GB/GBC-only emulator like KiGB, No$Gmb or Gambatte. Ok, VBA-M might do as well, but you definitely shouldn't use any older version of Visualboy Advance.

    Then again, if your ROM is bad, that another matter entirely.

    ElektroDragon: I hate dying over and over. I don't learn from my mistakes. I couldn't play Dark Souls because of this. I bought the Bloodborne Collector's Edition. Like I said, I don't learn from my mistakes!

  5. #5
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Lightbulb

    Sorry to bump, but I have relevant information.

    Started to do a let's play for the GBC version to document the differences from the NES one... and I get this same problem.. Get to Brynmaer, Glitch up. Sometimes if i run really fast, i can run from 1 area to another without glitching.. but this seems to happen in all areas in 1 particular song playing... And not so good for a let's play xD;


    So anyway, I remember back in 2001, i played and beat this game 100% fine without errors.

    I'm a hoarder, and i never delete anything.. So i go back, and find out i was using VBA 1.1 ( VisualBoyAdvance-1.1.zip )

    Tried it out, works perfectly.

    Just wanted to put this out there since I'm sure people in the future will check out Crystalis for GBC and come across the opcode issue


Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •