Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
Results 11 to 20 of 23
  1. #11
    Insane... I feel G O O D totatola's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2008
    Location
    Portugal
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Rueckkoppler View Post
    I tried, but it always crashes with an ,,class 372" error... ?!
    Hmm... try deleting the existing cache file and create a new one with "Use alpha channel fully" turned on. Also, try using Project 64 1.6 in case you are using Project64 1.7 or 1964. It works fine for me.


  2. #12
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2011
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Oh yeah, that's it! I just created a new cache with 1964, having the alpha channel on and put it in the P94 folder. Thank you, man!

    BTW: Is there a way to override the aspect of a game using Glide? So that you get a (NON-STRETCHED) 16:9 widescreen picture, like Jabo's 1.7 does?

    edit: Okay, something more (or less) important: I've got a lot of flickering during cutscenes like transforming to another character... do you have the same problem? Or is it possible to turn it off?
    Last edited by Rueckkoppler; July 14th, 2011 at 21:25.

  3. #13
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2006
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Rueckkoppler View Post
    1. I downloaded a fixed GlideHQ.dll from here: http://www.emuxhaven.net/forums/show...with-multicore and replaced it with the one in the Plugin folder (all the other Glide-Files are from the most recent Napalm release!).
    Because that thread no longer exists, do you know if that fix was incorporated in the latest Glide plugin update? Also, could you upload that file for us?

    I wonder if there's anything to note from this thread: http://code.google.com/p/glidehqplus.../detail?id=226
    Last edited by nominal; August 25th, 2011 at 17:56.

  4. #14
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    25
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    The glideHQ plugin crashes for me to if i turn on "store mode" or other options..

    with all the options turned off in "texture enhancement" glide64 works normally and doesn't crash..

  5. #15
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Hi, I'm new here and also new PJ64 player, right now I'm playing LOZ OOT, the thing is that I can't see the soft soils patch in the ground or the arrows that are supposed to appear in the Forest Temple. I've been reading the forum since 10am (right now is 18:00 here) and I've tried everything with no positive results.
    I have a PC Windows 7 Ultime OS, Intel Atom CPU D510 1.66GHz and Intel GMA 3150.
    I have downloaded all the pluggins, roms, patch, everything and nothing changes, the only thing that works is Jabo pluggin, no Glide64 pluggin, what could it be?

  6. #16
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    201
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Raulin1980 View Post
    Intel GMA 3150
    Try with a real video card, it may help.

  7. #17
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by DETOMINE View Post
    Try with a real video card, it may help.
    Any good suggestion? If you point me in a right direction I might buy one today, but I wish someone can enlighten me with good GPU for my PC, I can't buy just whatever I want that looks "good".

  8. #18
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    201
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Raulin1980 View Post
    Any good suggestion? If you point me in a right direction I might buy one today, but I wish someone can enlighten me with good GPU for my PC, I can't buy just whatever I want that looks "good".
    Emulation is not really intensive for the GPU, it is more the CPU that matters, but you still need 2.0 OpenGL compliance if I remember correctly for Glide64.
    Anyway any mid-range card should do the trick, since you will rapidly be bottlenecked by your CPU.

    I can help you if you want, but keep in mind that your CPU is weak (no offense intended), and I don't even know what kind of port your PC have (PCI express? AGP? Look like your PC is a laptop (Atom...), so it may even have some kind of proprietary port... and you will have difficulties to upgrade your GPU).
    Last edited by DETOMINE; November 16th, 2013 at 17:52.

  9. #19
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by DETOMINE View Post
    Emulation is not really intensive for the GPU, it is more the CPU that matters, but you still need 2.0 OpenGL compliance if I remember correctly for Glide64.
    Anyway any mid-range card should do the trick, since you will rapidly be bottlenecked by your CPU.

    I can help you if you want, but keep in mind that your CPU is weak (no offense intended), and I don't even know what kind of port your PC have (PCI express? AGP? Look like your PC is a laptop (Atom...), so it may even have some kind of proprietary port... and you will have difficulties to upgrade your GPU).
    Actually I know it is, no offense taken My PC have PCI express and it's not a laptop it's a desktop, it is for my niece cause she's right now into a lot of games, not only the emulators which she right now is trying to play, but also with a lot of other PC games that I already told her it's gonna be a lot more complicated than just install and play.

  10. #20
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Apr 2012
    Posts
    201
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Raulin1980 View Post
    My PC have PCI express and it's not a laptop it's a desktop
    If I needed a cheap card, I know I would take a Radeon HD 6570. But be careful, it is a cheap card, so you shouldn't expect wonders.
    (Need at least a Power Supply of 300W)

    It should be enough to play games with project64 1.6 and the default plugins (and Glide64). Some very demanding games like Perfect Dark may run slow.

    If you're willing to pay a little more, a Radeon HD 7770 is far better but :
    -more expensive
    -Need at least a Power Supply of 450W
    -might be rapidly bottlenecked by your CPU

    edit : no Nvidia there of course, cheap and Nvidia don't go together well

Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

Tags for this Thread

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •