Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 11 to 19 of 19

Thread: GDI to CHD

  1. #11
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2012
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    The link is down. Could upload the tool again? Many thanks.

  2. #12
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2006
    Posts
    50
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Updated Link...****ing forum keeps logging me out...grrrr

  3. #13
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2012
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Can someone reupload the GDI to CHD converter?! The link is down and can't find a download for one anywhere!!

  4. #14
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2014
    Posts
    22
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Has anyone been able to find this tool?

  5. #15
    EmuTalk Member Sakuragi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Can anyone reupload this tool? thanks.

  6. #16
    EmuTalk Member Sakuragi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2014
    Posts
    21
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Finally, for those looking for the GDI to CHD, here it is

    https://mega.co.nz/#!UFATGJyL!f48R6z...8SP_i7EftduWhY

  7. #17
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2018
    Posts
    1
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    hello Nologic I have a doubt the chd images are the same as the gdi images or some data is lost from the gdi image.
    and how can I configure the CHDMan to get more compression
    Last edited by saga373; February 22nd, 2018 at 13:27. Reason: finger error

  8. #18
    Demul developer
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Posts
    225
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    if you have doubts - why not convert some .GDI to .CHD, then back to .GDI and check it by yourself ?

    by default chdman uses best possible compression. but you can make it worst if you like, using "--compression" switch followed by compression codecs list, which will be used instead of default ones.

  9. #19
    It's thinking..... Hunk_4TH's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2005
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    29
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by saga373 View Post
    hello Nologic I have a doubt the chd images are the same as the gdi images or some data is lost from the gdi image.
    and how can I configure the CHDMan to get more compression
    All my DC GDIs are converted to chd I've yet to see any issues.

    Laptop: OS:Windows 10 Pro x64:CPU:i3:4GB ram:Graphics Card:Nvidia dedicated 512MB :LCD 17" WXGA: DVD-Writer: DVD±RW DL/Ram:Hard Drive:60GB SSD.

    Desktop: CPU: i7 4790k @4.7ghz: 32GB ram: 500GB SSD: 2TB HDD,750gb HDD: Graphics Card:EVGA 1070 hybrid 8GB. OS:Windows 10 x64 Pro.

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •