Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 42
  1. #21
    EmuTalk Member Legend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    433
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Yogi View Post
    You know what? I'm getting bored, don't think i'm going to continue doing it... .
    You *******! You totally had me!!

    I'll check it out tonite. Glad to hear its almost done. Have you tried Glide64 at all though...maybe it can help the hi-res issues?

    Anyway, you rock and I can't wait to start using the rumble edition - I would gladly have rumble over some prettier menu text and stuff. I'm just glad there's still some people out there that can start AND finish a pack.

    Last edited by Legend; February 19th, 2009 at 03:07.

  2. #22
    Super Mario RPG master
    Join Date
    Sep 2008
    Location
    Cottage Grove, Oregon
    Posts
    160
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    good joke...lol's around
    RIP (until ready) Star Fox HD

    Currently editing:
    Super Mario 64(Glitch Mario 64)
    Super Mario World (Super Mario Illusion)
    Super Mario RPG (SMRPG Suicide Edition)

  3. #23
    EmuTalk Member Yogi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Legend View Post
    You *******! You totally had me!!

    I'll check it out tonite. Glad to hear its almost done. Have you tried Glide64 at all though...maybe it can help the hi-res issues?

    Anyway, you rock and I can't wait to start using the rumble edition - I would gladly have rumble over some prettier menu text and stuff. I'm just glad there's still some people out there that can start AND finish a pack.
    ****!! It worked in glide 64!! Damn!! But i have done most of the text textures already!!

    Btw, glide 64 works great for Rally Challenge 2000! The motion blur effects are there & the most amazing thing is, the frame buffer works excellent!! The reflection on the car windscreen is really cool!!
    AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @3.3Ghz
    Biostar T-Power N750
    2Gb Crucial DDR2 800
    Asus ENGTX260
    Onboard Realtek ALC888
    Logitech X540 5.1

    Old system:
    AMD Athlon(tm) XP3000+
    Abit NF7-S v2.0
    1.5Gb Kingston DDR400
    Xpertvision Geforce 6800LE
    SoundBlaster Live! 5.1 / Nforce Soundstorm

  4. #24
    EmuTalk Member Legend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    433
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Yogi View Post
    ****!! It worked in glide 64!! Damn!! But i have done most of the text textures already!!

    Btw, glide 64 works great for Rally Challenge 2000! The motion blur effects are there & the most amazing thing is, the frame buffer works excellent!! The reflection on the car windscreen is really cool!!
    See, my sig doesn't lie. Glide64 is awesome, especially when it comes to frame buffer support, much better in that department than anything else. Just in general, all your games will look better with G64.

    Anyway, Glide64 should allow you to do whatever you need with your pack, so good luck there.

    Is your pack named properly - its supposed to be "Wave Race 64 SE"? PJ64 says the rom (internal) name is just "WAVE RACE 64". But changing the name still doesn't work. Can't this thing to load...
    Last edited by Legend; February 19th, 2009 at 06:27.

  5. #25
    EmuTalk Member Yogi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Legend View Post
    See, my sig doesn't lie. Glide64 is awesome, especially when it comes to frame buffer support, much better in that department than anything else. Just in general, all your games will look better with G64.

    Anyway, Glide64 should allow you to do whatever you need with your pack, so good luck there.

    Is your pack named properly - its supposed to be "Wave Race 64 SE"? PJ64 says the rom (internal) name is just "WAVE RACE 64". But changing the name still doesn't work. Can't this thing to load...
    My rom version is "Wave Race 64 Shindou Edition (J) (1.2)"

    Folder name is given by the plugin, i didn't change it.
    AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @3.3Ghz
    Biostar T-Power N750
    2Gb Crucial DDR2 800
    Asus ENGTX260
    Onboard Realtek ALC888
    Logitech X540 5.1

    Old system:
    AMD Athlon(tm) XP3000+
    Abit NF7-S v2.0
    1.5Gb Kingston DDR400
    Xpertvision Geforce 6800LE
    SoundBlaster Live! 5.1 / Nforce Soundstorm

  6. #26
    EmuTalk Member Legend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    433
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Mine too. G64 loads from the folder just fine for you I take it?

  7. #27
    EmuTalk Member Yogi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Yes. It works for G64, Mudlord & Rice's plugin when i tried.

    Damn! Now it seems that G64 is not working for me anymore, P64 just hangs there.
    AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @3.3Ghz
    Biostar T-Power N750
    2Gb Crucial DDR2 800
    Asus ENGTX260
    Onboard Realtek ALC888
    Logitech X540 5.1

    Old system:
    AMD Athlon(tm) XP3000+
    Abit NF7-S v2.0
    1.5Gb Kingston DDR400
    Xpertvision Geforce 6800LE
    SoundBlaster Live! 5.1 / Nforce Soundstorm

  8. #28
    EmuTalk Member Legend's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    433
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Yogi View Post
    Yes. It works for G64, Mudlord & Rice's plugin when i tried.

    Damn! Now it seems that G64 is not working for me anymore, P64 just hangs there.
    I have another WR64 pack and it will only load in shindou edition if its named: "WAVE RACE 64". So I'm pretty sure, at least for G64, it has to match the internal name - dont' know why Rice's spit out the "Wave Race 64 SE" name - I can't find that anywhere, including the Pj64 RDB. And don't forget that G64 caches textures so that might cause some issues - you'll have to disable this option or delete the dat file in the "Cache" folder if changes to the pack are made.

    But still no go. Renaming your pack does not get it to work. I'm stumped...

    EDIT: Stupid, I just need to rename all the files now from "Wave Race 64 SE..." to "WAVE RACE 64...". This may take awhile....
    Last edited by Legend; February 19th, 2009 at 07:33.

  9. #29
    Master of the Emulation Flame MasterPhW's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    come-to-hell
    Posts
    1,941
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Legend View Post
    I have another WR64 pack and it will only load in shindou edition if its named: "WAVE RACE 64". So I'm pretty sure, at least for G64, it has to match the internal name - dont' know why Rice's spit out the "Wave Race 64 SE" name - I can't find that anywhere, including the Pj64 RDB. And don't forget that G64 caches textures so that might cause some issues - you'll have to disable this option or delete the dat file in the "Cache" folder if changes to the pack are made.

    But still no go. Renaming your pack does not get it to work. I'm stumped...

    EDIT: Stupid, I just need to rename all the files now from "Wave Race 64 SE..." to "WAVE RACE 64...". This may take awhile....
    Just use CKRename and replace all "Wave Race 64 SE" with "WAVE RACE 64". It's easy and fast.
    The Future of Emulation: Emulate a High End Computer on a Low End System
    Main: Intel Core i7 (Lynnfiled) 860 (@3.802Ghz) | 8 GB DDR3-1333 | ATI XFX HD 5750 PCI-E | ATI High Definition Audio Device | 256 GB SSD + 3 TB Internal SATA2 + 4 TB external | Windows 7 Professional X64 SP1 MSDNAA
    Netbook: Asus EeePC 1015PEM | Intel Atom Dual Core N550 (1,5GHz) | 2GB DDR3-1066 | Intel GMA 3150 | 250GB HDD | Win 7 Starter
    Old One: AMD Athlon 64 X2 4200+ (2x2.5Ghz; S939) | MSI KbT Neo2-F V2.0 | 2x1GB Corsair Value VS1GBKIT400 | Radeon HD 3850 512 MB/AGP8x | Creative SB Audigy LS | 2TB (4x500GB SATA2 HDDs Raid0) | Windows 7 Business X64 SP1 MSDNAA



  10. #30
    EmuTalk Member Yogi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Singapore
    Posts
    54
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Why don't you change the internal name to "Wave Race 64 SE" in the project64.rdb? I checked mine, it indeed states "Wave Race 64 SE".
    Last edited by Yogi; February 19th, 2009 at 08:13.
    AMD Phenom II x3 720BE @3.3Ghz
    Biostar T-Power N750
    2Gb Crucial DDR2 800
    Asus ENGTX260
    Onboard Realtek ALC888
    Logitech X540 5.1

    Old system:
    AMD Athlon(tm) XP3000+
    Abit NF7-S v2.0
    1.5Gb Kingston DDR400
    Xpertvision Geforce 6800LE
    SoundBlaster Live! 5.1 / Nforce Soundstorm

Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •