Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 17
  1. #1
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    problem with Mario Power Tennis

    when i open up Mario Power Tennis in Dolphin emu ( i have 1.3 beta) it opens then it shows like 2 seconds of the game then the game freezes, can any one help me? the game is a .ISO and it should work. i am new to emulators so please help



    thanks for your time

    -Shin

  2. #2
    Banned
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    465
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    You're not doing anything wrong, there is really no game that is playable on dolphin at this point. Wait for another dolphin release next decade..

  3. #3
    Graphics Designer Dysprosium's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Newfoundland
    Posts
    610
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by [SS] Starscream View Post
    You're not doing anything wrong, there is really no game that is playable on dolphin at this point. Wait for another dolphin release next decade..
    Somebody doesn't have much faith in the emulator coders. Mario Power Tennis does work ingame (although admittingly not fast, you make it seem like no games work at all); however, I'm not sure if it is a default or workaround process however.

    Perhaps you could try to change the ISO file to a GCM - that might be the issue.

  4. #4
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Vile324 View Post
    Somebody doesn't have much faith in the emulator coders. Mario Power Tennis does work ingame (although admittingly not fast, you make it seem like no games work at all); however, I'm not sure if it is a default or workaround process however.

    Perhaps you could try to change the ISO file to a GCM - that might be the issue.
    :O NO FAIR I WANNA PLAY MPT :< how do i change it to GCM? lol as i said before im new to this emulator business and what is a better emulator, i tried Dolwin but i could never find the actual exe just a bunch of files
    Last edited by Dvpro; July 6th, 2007 at 05:10.

  5. #5
    Graphics Designer Dysprosium's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Newfoundland
    Posts
    610
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dvpro View Post
    how do i do that lol as i said before im new to this emulator business
    Open the folder your ISOs are in and click "tools" on the menu bar, and select "folder options". Click the 'View' tab and uncheck an option in there for "hide extensions for known file types".

    Then go back to your ISO and select rename, but change the ".ISO" at the end to ".GCM". Confirm all changes.

  6. #6
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Vile324 View Post
    Open the folder your ISOs are in and click "tools" on the menu bar, and select "folder options". Click the 'View' tab and uncheck an option in there for "hide extensions for known file types".

    Then go back to your ISO and select rename, but change the ".ISO" at the end to ".GCM". Confirm all changes.
    AWSOME THANKS and do i need a Joystick to play it or can i just rename the keys with my keyboard =D much thanks to you

  7. #7
    Graphics Designer Dysprosium's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Newfoundland
    Posts
    610
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Dvpro View Post
    AWSOME THANKS and do i need a Joystick to play it or can i just rename the keys with my keyboard =D much thanks to you
    You can play with either. If your version of Dolphin has only the provided keyboard plugin, you can grab njoy at the Dolphin website and use that.

    Don't expect very high speeds out of the emulator though, as there are major hardware handicaps with regards to the commands. But you'll certainly get a taste of the game.

  8. #8
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    ok so this is what happends after i rename it from .ISO to .GCM


  9. #9
    Graphics Designer Dysprosium's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Newfoundland
    Posts
    610
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Does it freeze there? That's a standard Gamecube selection screen for which TV signal you have. Simply select 60Hz if it has not stopped emulation.

  10. #10
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2007
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Vile324 View Post
    Does it freeze there? That's a standard Gamecube selection screen for which TV signal you have. Simply select 60Hz if it has not stopped emulation.
    yes it freezes right their. uhm hwo do i change it to 60Hz hehe

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •