Page 3 of 232 FirstFirst 123451353103 ... LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 2311
  1. #21
    Beta Tester Federelli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    1,002
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I'm not getting any lines.

    Are you using Aniso or AntiA?



    MSI 975X Power Up Edition | Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 | 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 4-4-4-12 | Seagate 60 7200RPM PATA UDMA5 & 320 SATA2| Visiontek HD 3870 | Dell 2007WFP 20.1" | SoundBlaster Audigy 2 | Jazz Speakers JS300 2.1 | LG GSA-H12N UDMA4 | Logitech G5 & G15 | Logitech Rumblepad 2 | Epson Stylus CX4700 | Windows XP+SP3 | DirectX 9.0c

  2. #22
    RU D0WN W1TH 00P? spork9's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2005
    Location
    ~Las Vegas~
    Posts
    159
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I dont get lines

  3. #23
    Beta Tester Federelli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    1,002
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    New version is up.

    Includes some more textures.
    The Golden Skulltula needs more work.
    The text isn't fixed yet, eventually it will, unless someone remakes the complete font set.
    286 remakes


    MSI 975X Power Up Edition | Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 | 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 4-4-4-12 | Seagate 60 7200RPM PATA UDMA5 & 320 SATA2| Visiontek HD 3870 | Dell 2007WFP 20.1" | SoundBlaster Audigy 2 | Jazz Speakers JS300 2.1 | LG GSA-H12N UDMA4 | Logitech G5 & G15 | Logitech Rumblepad 2 | Epson Stylus CX4700 | Windows XP+SP3 | DirectX 9.0c

  4. #24
    EmuTalk Member optimus$prime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    157
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Federelli: hmm no aniso nor antia
    what settings do you use with your rice gfx plugin?
    (rendere engine, combiner type, etc...)
    (we have nearly the same kind of video card)


    great work on the new textures!!!
    Last edited by optimus$prim; March 3rd, 2005 at 09:18.
    OPTIMUS PRIME

  5. #25
    EmuTalk Member e2zippo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Sweden
    Posts
    18
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Federelli: i'm using both AA and AF, but i just tried turning them off, made no difference

    Great set of textures though!

  6. #26
    EmuTalk Member JinXD's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2004
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    927
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I also get those lines on the Zelda logo, strange!


    OS: Vista Home Premium 32bit || CPU: Core 2 Duo E6750 2.66Ghz & Arctic Cooling Freezer 7 Pro || Mainboard: Abit IP35-E Intel P35 || RAM: Corsair TWIN2X2048-6400 2GB Kit DDR2-800 XMS2-6400 || Graphics: XFX 8800GTS 320MB || Audio: Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme || Storage: Samsung 320GB HD321KJ Spinpoint T|| Disk Drives: NEC AD-7170A-0B Multiwriter Black 18x DVD±RW || Case: Antec Nine Hundred/Ultimate Gamer || PSU: Corsair 520W HX Series Modular

  7. #27
    Beta Tester Federelli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    1,002
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I'm using OGl with fragment programs.

    Edit: Just tried D3D with AntiAliasing and i got the lines.
    If you get lines, you are all using Antialiasing.
    Last edited by Federelli; March 3rd, 2005 at 16:28.


    MSI 975X Power Up Edition | Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 | 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 4-4-4-12 | Seagate 60 7200RPM PATA UDMA5 & 320 SATA2| Visiontek HD 3870 | Dell 2007WFP 20.1" | SoundBlaster Audigy 2 | Jazz Speakers JS300 2.1 | LG GSA-H12N UDMA4 | Logitech G5 & G15 | Logitech Rumblepad 2 | Epson Stylus CX4700 | Windows XP+SP3 | DirectX 9.0c

  8. #28
    EmuTalk Member optimus$prime's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Vienna
    Posts
    157
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    i don't use antialiasing
    i use d3d pixel shader
    there are no lines in windowed mode
    with ogl fragment it's the same (but minor gfx bugs)
    when swichting to fullscreen 1280x1024 i have the lines again
    same as with pixel shader
    because of my tft i don't want to use lower resolutions

    try swichting to a high resolution in full screen
    Last edited by optimus$prim; March 3rd, 2005 at 16:42.
    OPTIMUS PRIME

  9. #29
    Beta Tester Federelli's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Buenos Aires, Argentina
    Posts
    1,002
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I get the lines as posted on a image here, while using AA.
    I also get some lines when going full-screen, but much less than while using AA.

    All i can think of is that as the textures are not power of two, then the plugin is resizing them to the closest power of two texture, therefore causing various corruptions such as the white lines in text, and this bothering lines in the logo


    MSI 975X Power Up Edition | Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 | 2GB Corsair XMS2 DDR2-800 4-4-4-12 | Seagate 60 7200RPM PATA UDMA5 & 320 SATA2| Visiontek HD 3870 | Dell 2007WFP 20.1" | SoundBlaster Audigy 2 | Jazz Speakers JS300 2.1 | LG GSA-H12N UDMA4 | Logitech G5 & G15 | Logitech Rumblepad 2 | Epson Stylus CX4700 | Windows XP+SP3 | DirectX 9.0c

  10. #30
    Emulator Developer Rice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    1,578
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I don't have such black lines with any configurations, DirectX or OpenGL, windowed mode or full screen, low resolution or high resolution, antialiasing or not.

    The plugin does not resize them to size of power of two. Textures in DirectX or Opengl are always created as size of powers of 2, and images are loaded into the top-left corner of the created textures. If the size of a texture image is not powers of 2, it won't fit the whole created texture in DX or OGL, and remain part of the created texture will be in black (in fact, could be random data since the memory is not cleared to 0). In such a case, different setting for the texture, such as filter type, texture repeat setting, could cause the black lines.

    Suggestion:
    1. Don't use high-res texture, to see if you have the black lines
    2. Use hq4x filter without high-res textures, to see if you get the black lines
    3. Check your setting in the "Texture filters", make sure let the option "Force texture filters" to the value "N64 default texture filter"
    - Rice
    http://1964emu.emulation64.com

Page 3 of 232 FirstFirst 123451353103 ... LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •