Results 1 to 2 of 2

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    EmuTalk Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2004
    Posts
    3
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Chankast rebooting the computer...

    Hi,


    Alright, here's the situation... I load up Chankast, configure controls and so on... then I start the emulation, the blue swirl shows up, then the bios starts up with the four 3d-icons where you set the time and so on... then, after a variable amount of time, from 1sec to perhaps 10sec, my computer crashes... totally... showing a bluescreen saying that my computer has had a fatal error. Then I have to reset, and the computer is working fine again...

    I have a AMD-XP 1600+, 512mb RAM, Geforce4 ti-4200, and WinXP.

    There is one thing though... I'm using wcpuid to enable SSE on my computer... I have read another thread on this forum about someone with pretty much the same problem... also using wcpuid to enable SSE...

    This one: http://www.emutalk.net/showthread.php?t=23095

    The conclusion to that thread seems to be that wcpuid doesn't really enable SSE, that it just sets a flag in windows that SSE is available.



    The problem with this is just that on this page:

    http://www.myplc.com/sony/sse_enabling_and_wcpuid.htm

    Someone has run a benchmark before and after using wcpuid to enable SSE and the benchmarks clearly show that SSE actually IS enabled and working... ALSO, Adobe also tells users who wants to use Premiere Pro to use wcpuid to enable their SSE... I'm thinking that Adobe actually knows what they are talking about here...

    http://www.adobe.com/support/techdocs/31a06.htm

    I guess that it could still be something fishy about wcpuid doing this, but it really seems that that's not the problem... well then... what is the problem? Any ideas?


    /Slatan


    • Advertising

      advertising
      EmuTalk.net
      has no influence
      on the ads that
      are displayed
        
       

  2. #2
    (when dream come true) Nightmare's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2004
    Location
    France
    Posts
    307
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Slatan
    The conclusion to that thread seems to be that wcpuid doesn't really enable SSE, that it just sets a flag in windows that SSE is available.
    to answer you :
    Quote Originally Posted by Nightmare
    it's seems it's just a badly written piece of code, it shouldn't say the change is made if this program can't really make that....
    it doesn't mean this program can't enable sse (when it's possible), it mean this program say sse is available even if it's not... it's not the same...

    Quote Originally Posted by Slatan
    Someone has run a benchmark before and after using wcpuid to enable SSE and the benchmarks clearly show that SSE actually IS enabled and working....
    it's in the case where the mother board allow sse (and it was not the case on the previous thread)... is it suprising ?

    Quote Originally Posted by Slatan
    ALSO, Adobe also tells users who wants to use Premiere Pro to use wcpuid to enable their SSE... I'm thinking that Adobe actually knows what they are talking about here....
    try premiere pro with this "sse", and tell us the result...
    .
    The Soul Still Burns
    ____________________

    P4 , 2/2.5Ghz , Nvidia4200ti
    ____________________

Similar Threads

  1. All Chankast tools!!!
    By yop in forum Chankast
    Replies: 74
    Last Post: August 7th, 2013, 22:01
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: September 17th, 2005, 21:32
  3. Newbie: Chankast resets my computer
    By chibbymoo in forum Chankast
    Replies: 14
    Last Post: August 16th, 2004, 02:44
  4. Replies: 60
    Last Post: July 16th, 2004, 05:58
  5. Replies: 31
    Last Post: July 8th, 2004, 06:14

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •