Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 14
  1. #1
    Meh...
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,525
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    anyway to bypass this f***ing thing in the linksys wireless g router??

    My dad set a limit for my comp to be on the internet (for no real apparent reason). They set it where my internet is blocked from 1:00am to 9:00am, and sometimes I stay up later than 1am. I can't reset it because I will get in trouble. I can't get in the router settings because he changed the regular password. Is there anyway I can somehow get pass the restriction so I can go on the internet later than 1am?

    ....derp...

  2. #2
    Mr. Super Clever vampireuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Sukh's closet
    Posts
    2,412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    get another router and plug it in after 1am :p
    "NO NEED FOR HATTERS HATTERS ARE WHAT GETS EMULATIORS SHUTDOWN PERMITYLY LIKE FOREVER Why are you hatting"

    "I needn't your help azimer, I posted with education and I require educate reply. vampiresuck you are sure a scapegrace; I leave you to swim in your soap..."

    "Administrador you ....... Your Q.I. is -20 ok ? You dont understand anithing, c or visual basic and chanka"


    Quote -Isaiah 40:31 if you love the ****.

  3. #3
    Graphics Designer Dysprosium's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2004
    Location
    Newfoundland
    Posts
    610
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by gokuss4
    My dad set a limit for my comp to be on the internet (for no real apparent reason). They set it where my internet is blocked from 1:00am to 9:00am, and sometimes I stay up later than 1am. I can't reset it because I will get in trouble. I can't get in the router settings because he changed the regular password. Is there anyway I can somehow get pass the restriction so I can go on the internet later than 1am?
    .....Orrr, you could go to bed between those times?

    I don't think there's another way to get in, unless you hack.

  4. #4
    Plugin coder / Betatester Falcon4ever's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    1,252
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    ask your dad if you can setup some port forwarding, and remove those internetblocks

  5. #5
    Administrator Gorxon's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    In your imagination
    Posts
    669
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Been caught surfing porn again?
    Staff member of Emulation64.com

  6. #6
    Emutalk Member sheik124's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    $WinDir$
    Posts
    719
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    well, hmm, you can't reset, how about unplugging the router, and plugging your PC right into the DSL/Cable box, and if your dad did time blocks (i have the same exact router) last time i checked they were IP based, so if you shut off some of the pcs in your house, and do an ip repair on yours, you'll have a different IP and someone else in the house will be stuck with the 192.1.1.*** that had time blocking, although you should not rely on my statement about IP based time blocks, i never used that feature so i am just guessing linksys made them IP based

  7. #7
    Moderator aprentice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    sorry, we cant help you break the curphew imposed up by your parents, we would be bad people if we did

  8. #8
    Meh...
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,525
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Gorxon
    Been caught surfing porn again?
    Quote Originally Posted by Aprentice
    sorry, we cant help you break the curphew imposed up by your parents, we would be bad people if we did
    I'm innocent I tell ya
    yeah right lol

    Anyways I found out how to (I think.. has to do with setting your TCP/IP LAN settings to manual and setting the right stuff). Thanks for all your very nice comments . And no. I have not been caught surfing porn (not yet anyways lol.. my dad said he doesn't care about that though).

    If that method doesn't work, I'll try a mac address changer (incase they blocked it using my mac address), and change the name of my comp. Oh yeah.. I'm evil
    Last edited by gokuss4; June 24th, 2004 at 06:19.
    ....derp...

  9. #9
    Meh...
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Posts
    1,525
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)




    I had to use the mac address changer program, and it's now past 1am
    ....derp...

  10. #10
    Mr. Super Clever vampireuk's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Sukh's closet
    Posts
    2,412
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I'm telling your dad on you
    "NO NEED FOR HATTERS HATTERS ARE WHAT GETS EMULATIORS SHUTDOWN PERMITYLY LIKE FOREVER Why are you hatting"

    "I needn't your help azimer, I posted with education and I require educate reply. vampiresuck you are sure a scapegrace; I leave you to swim in your soap..."

    "Administrador you ....... Your Q.I. is -20 ok ? You dont understand anithing, c or visual basic and chanka"


    Quote -Isaiah 40:31 if you love the ****.

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. is 54Mbps possible on a wireless network?
    By Gigahurtz in forum TechTalk
    Replies: 16
    Last Post: October 18th, 2003, 03:01
  2. Some LinkSys router firmware updated
    By flow`` in forum TechTalk
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: November 23rd, 2002, 05:52
  3. Got some questions about a router here
    By Olger901 in forum TechTalk
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: September 14th, 2002, 12:21

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •