Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 23
  1. #1
    Emulator Developer Azimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    889
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)

    Hydrothunder with Audio

    It is possible...

    Counter Factor = 2
    Let RSP do HLE Audio
    Cache as selfmod detection
    No need for TLB
    Sync game to Audio in the Audio plugin config (if available)

    Use the attached EXE

    Addon:



    SideNote: I guess gent said Tarzan is fixed too. Not sure.
    Last edited by Azimer; August 6th, 2003 at 19:23.
    -Azimer

    "I am not a teacher: only a fellow traveler of whom you asked the way.
    I pointed ahead -- ahead of myself as well as of you." (George Bernard Shaw)

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chester, England
    Posts
    5,220
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Amazing work Azimer! I thought this game would be mute forever.

  3. #3
    Leap of Faith
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    960
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    WOW! Azimer this is truely very cool. Way to go sir.
    LazerTag

  4. #4
    J'aime tes seins Teamz's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Montreal (Quebec)
    Posts
    385
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    great job again azi =)
    Knowledge is power

  5. #5
    Emulator Developer Rice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    1,578
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Hi, Azimer

    Nice done.

    Did you also try to fix a few other no-audio games?


    Rice
    - Rice
    http://1964emu.emulation64.com

  6. #6
    Emulator Developer Azimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    889
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rice, I do not know which you refer to.
    -Azimer

    "I am not a teacher: only a fellow traveler of whom you asked the way.
    I pointed ahead -- ahead of myself as well as of you." (George Bernard Shaw)

  7. #7
    Emulator Developer Rice's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    U.S.
    Posts
    1,578
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I am refering to King Hill 64, GAUNTLET LEGENDS.
    - Rice
    http://1964emu.emulation64.com

  8. #8
    Emulator Developer Azimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    889
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    I don't know about about those games, but I do know GL always had audio using the RSP.dll.
    -Azimer

    "I am not a teacher: only a fellow traveler of whom you asked the way.
    I pointed ahead -- ahead of myself as well as of you." (George Bernard Shaw)

  9. #9
    Leap of Faith
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    St. Louis
    Posts
    960
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Sound is way improved in Rugrate in Paris: The Movie, my kids thank you
    LazerTag

  10. #10
    Emulator Developer Azimer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    889
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Rice, Gauntlet Legends does have audio. But did Twisted Edge every have audio in any emulator/plugin configuration?
    -Azimer

    "I am not a teacher: only a fellow traveler of whom you asked the way.
    I pointed ahead -- ahead of myself as well as of you." (George Bernard Shaw)

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Similar Threads

  1. Basic Audio 2 plug-in bug
    By petronius79 in forum 1964
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 1st, 2002, 15:45
  2. Audio in banjo-tooie
    By cooliscool in forum Project64
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 7th, 2002, 09:26
  3. ePSXe audio problem question????
    By gamemaster14 in forum Other Emulation Discussion
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: June 3rd, 2002, 10:18
  4. How bad is audio in 1964?
    By Rice in forum 1964
    Replies: 9
    Last Post: April 14th, 2002, 21:49
  5. Want to help Audio Compatibility?
    By Azimer in forum Apollo
    Replies: 12
    Last Post: March 21st, 2002, 02:35

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •