Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 10 of 26
  1. #1
    SEE YOU L8TER MASTERB8TER (*_*)MARK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    WATCHIN SMILEY PORN
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)

    Satourne V1.0p Is Out!!!

    MOO

    http://satourne.consollection.com/in...p?rub=download


    SPECS:1.4GHZ ATHLON, 320 SD RAM, RADEON 8500 64DDR AND A CRAPPY SOUND CARD.

  2. #2
    Moderator
    Join Date
    Dec 2001
    Location
    Chester, England
    Posts
    5,220
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    You just beat me to it! lol

  3. #3
    SEE YOU L8TER MASTERB8TER (*_*)MARK's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    WATCHIN SMILEY PORN
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    MWAHAHAHAHAHA!!

    SPECS:1.4GHZ ATHLON, 320 SD RAM, RADEON 8500 64DDR AND A CRAPPY SOUND CARD.

  4. #4
    Technomage Flash's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    678
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    This new version is one big BUG.

    It's just can't initialize some plugins.

    "Failed to get xxxxPluginAddress()"
    Can you stop the hurricane ?


  5. #5
    flow`` flow``'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,027
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    you have to manually go and register all of the plugins under the options menu i believe

    select each options, then let it expand and hit "choose plugin" and hit ok on every one of them.. very tedious. i have yet to get proper cd-rom support yet

  6. #6
    -= Clark Kent -X- =- fivefeet8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Somewhere between heaven and hell..
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Originally posted by flow``
    you have to manually go and register all of the plugins under the options menu i believe

    select each options, then let it expand and hit "choose plugin" and hit ok on every one of them.. very tedious. i have yet to get proper cd-rom support yet
    That's because there is no cd rom support yet. The cd plugin currently only supports isos. You only need to set the plugins once. Then after that, they load automatically when you start up satourne. Check the satourne.ini and set the bios's in there.

    You do have the required "msvcp70.dll" extension file in the satourne directory right?
    "I hate the art of fighting, but I need to be the king of fighters."
    System Specs: [Intel Q6600@3.2 ghertz][2x2Gig DDR2 1066][EVGA 8800gtx][Asrock Intel SLi Dual SATA2]

    My Online Mall

  7. #7
    flow`` flow``'s Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    1,027
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    yeah... nabbed them from efx2

    i know what i'm doing, just not sure what the results are supposed to be

  8. #8
    Technomage Flash's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Moscow
    Posts
    678
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Originally posted by flow``
    you have to manually go and register all of the plugins under the options menu i believe

    select each options, then let it expand and hit "choose plugin" and hit ok on every one of them.. very tedious. i have yet to get proper cd-rom support yet
    I can load only SMPC, SCU and SCSP plugins
    and when i try to choose SH2, VDP or CD plugins i always get "Failed to get InitxxxxPlugin() address"', where xxxx is plugin type , SH2 for example.

    Even when i've added plugins to ini manually i've got those errors.

    And why plugin names in select dialog shown in 8.3 format ?
    Can you stop the hurricane ?


  9. #9
    Emutalk Member euphoria's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    60 10' N 24 57' E
    Posts
    308
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    I can configure the plugins ok, but it seems to "forget" the iso & bios sometimes... and it crashes every time i try to run the game But i got none of those bugs Flash gets. I used the msvcr70.dll from PJ64 1.5 package. Maybe if there are diffs? Mine is version 7.0.9254.0

  10. #10
    -= Clark Kent -X- =- fivefeet8's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Somewhere between heaven and hell..
    Posts
    368
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Originally posted by euphoria
    I can configure the plugins ok, but it seems to "forget" the iso & bios sometimes...
    Like I said in the previous post above. Edit the satourne.ini file and add the paths to your bios files into the bios option.
    "I hate the art of fighting, but I need to be the king of fighters."
    System Specs: [Intel Q6600@3.2 ghertz][2x2Gig DDR2 1066][EVGA 8800gtx][Asrock Intel SLi Dual SATA2]

    My Online Mall

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •