Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
Results 21 to 30 of 40

Thread: TR64 ver/ 0.8.6

  1. #21
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    england
    Posts
    250
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    NICE work ice

    yeah scypher, i noticed that. everything seems to be exported like a mirroe image of the origional. and also the exported geo is a little off shape. seems slightly squashed. i also have a question, would this be possible....? to make the exporter so that u can enable the vrml output then run/drive through an entire level and have it export the whole level? rather than just exporting whatever it is thats rendered every so many seconds.


  2. #22
    Moderator Knuckles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Floating Island
    Posts
    1,781
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    i think not really, its depend only on the 3d of the game, like, mario64,the game loads the whole map before playing, but in the case of goldeneye & perfect dark, it loads only what you are supposed to see, nothing else, thats really bad...

  3. #23
    Registered User
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    england
    Posts
    250
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    yeah i know, but maybe the exporter could be made to export whats seen as u move along. so its constantly exporting whats loaded and the result would be the whole level slotted together
    maybe

  4. #24
    One Kool dude killthegene's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    126
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    there are a few problems with this plugin still:

    perfect dark menu backgrounds
    Only two things are infinte: The universe and human stupidity, and im not sure about the former - Einstien
    My webpage - Me

  5. #25
    One Kool dude killthegene's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    126
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    and dk racing text
    Only two things are infinte: The universe and human stupidity, and im not sure about the former - Einstien
    My webpage - Me

  6. #26
    One Kool dude killthegene's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    126
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    and the first level of perfect dark
    Only two things are infinte: The universe and human stupidity, and im not sure about the former - Einstien
    My webpage - Me

  7. #27
    Moderator Knuckles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Floating Island
    Posts
    1,781
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    well, actually, perfect dark is still really buggy, but the menus are suposed to be different than that,well, for me.

  8. #28
    Moderator Clements's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,513
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    I have the PAL version of the rom, and so I believe that is what is causing a black band to appear at the bottom of my screen, along with various resolution problems throughout (esp. Text at beginning and menus)

  9. #29
    Moderator Knuckles's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Floating Island
    Posts
    1,781
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    strange, for me, I have the black band (little smaller) in the NTSC version and in the PAL version, It's missing a part of the screen at the bottom. have to put view in wide to see it fully...

  10. #30
    Moderator Clements's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5,513
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    As for Zelda: Master Quest, the TR64 Ogl holds up pretty well, but I noticed two problems, the paths aren't right and the sky appears missing. The uCode wasn't autodected, so I used the Zelda uCode.

Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •