PDA

View Full Version : memory size



kwigz
October 12th, 2002, 02:00
:pj64: what is the ideal memory size for running roms such as perfect dark and indiana jones? i have 512k memory but it doesn't seem to be able to cope.

cooliscool
October 12th, 2002, 02:04
LOL. 512k is simply not enough. ;) I know you mean 512mb but really you should check that stuff. Perfect dark needs it on 8mb and indiana jones is unsupported.

mann
October 12th, 2002, 02:08
512k of memory? wow....thats a lot....although my apple back in the day...had 1mb...lol.... 512mb on the other hand is more than enough needed to play games like those...


btw--- good job jeremy...1000 posts....

mann
October 12th, 2002, 02:09
:D

kwigz
October 12th, 2002, 02:25
:stupid: true i did mean 512mb of memory, but it still doesn't make any difference. indiana jones still won't work.

it seems the larger the rom the less likely it is to run. i'm pretty new to all of this, so any info on making roms run smoother (no matter how insignificant it seems) please let me know.

mann
October 12th, 2002, 02:40
i dont think the size of the rom matters, but the game probaly isnt supported that why it wont run, a lot of games are unsupported...even some of the older ones..

cooliscool
October 12th, 2002, 02:49
Originally posted by mann
:D

A memorable day it is! lets go get drunk! :happy:

kwigz
October 12th, 2002, 02:56
already drunk. why else would i be up at 3 in the morning?:hehe:

tbag
October 12th, 2002, 08:54
Because you decided to write a N64 fake bios in ASCII with notepad?

Stezo2k
October 12th, 2002, 11:32
there isnt such thing as a N64 Bios, or are ya being sarcastic ;)

mann
October 12th, 2002, 18:42
lol to all of you...

Stezo2k
October 12th, 2002, 19:24
oh.... my bad..... i kinda figured there isnt one due to it being "un needed"

Stez

CpU MasteR
October 12th, 2002, 19:28
Originally posted by Stezo2k
there isnt such thing as a N64 Bios, or are ya being sarcastic ;)

Acually, there is a BIOS... but why do we need it? Here is a List of Functions it does... Too big for a Post but... here it is

Eagle
October 12th, 2002, 20:09
Guys as long as you have 64 to 128 mb of memory, memory is not an issue with PJ64. This is probably the most common sentence I type in this forum, Memory/Graphics card has extremely little effect on the speed of your game. Its a processor problem. You need a fast processor to run PD. And Indiana isnt supported.

Doomulation
October 12th, 2002, 20:37
Afaik, without enough ram, your processor won't run at full speed. So enough ram is also important.

cooliscool
October 12th, 2002, 20:51
Originally posted by Eagle
Guys as long as you have 64 to 128 mb of memory, memory is not an issue with PJ64. This is probably the most common sentence I type in this forum, Memory/Graphics card has extremely little effect on the speed of your game. Its a processor problem. You need a fast processor to run PD. And Indiana isnt supported.

You forgot again.. integrated graphics cards? Getting a geforce to upgrade from an integrated imprves speed like, alot. :)

RJA
October 13th, 2002, 00:49
Doomulation, the RAM does *not* have to do with the processor running at full speed or not.

However, if you disable the processor L1 cache, it will run
SLOWER.

The RAM does *not* control the frequencies and/or affect the L1
cache.

Doomulation
October 13th, 2002, 14:58
Then try, RJA.
I've experienced it myself.
Using the celeron 830 MHz computer, I tried to run Nemu, at lesser RAM and with a little more...what was the result? It ran faster with more ram, of course... :plain2:

I also had an old 300 MHz coputer with 32 mb ram...and one 400 MHz computer with 64 mb ram...
It wouldn't be much performance gain, right? Yet, the one with 64 mb ram ran much faster and didn't crash as easy as the one with 32... :plain2:

Satisfied? Ram DOES matter.

Stezo2k
October 13th, 2002, 16:38
yeah, BTW my local PC hardware store is selling SD ram 1/2 the price that it was 2 months ago :)

that probably means that SD has gone down a lot, so stock up your ram while u can (nice ryme :) )

Stez

kwigz
October 13th, 2002, 20:37
:pj64: thanks to all who replied but i'm still having problems. When i go to load a rom over (roughly) 13mb i get an error reading saying:- not enough memory for rom.

here are my specs:

2.5 GHz pentium 4 processor

512 mb ddr-ram

ati radeon 7500le 64mb graphics card

ultra ata 80gb hard disk

whats up with that?

Stezo2k
October 13th, 2002, 22:54
what OS are u using? i heard Windows 98 has a problem with high amounts of ram

Stez

ra5555
October 13th, 2002, 23:32
528mb of ram is more than enough for N64 emulation, I only have 256 but I am getting more memory soon :P

cooliscool
October 13th, 2002, 23:46
Originally posted by kwigz
:pj64: thanks to all who replied but i'm still having problems. When i go to load a rom over (roughly) 13mb i get an error reading saying:- not enough memory for rom.

here are my specs:

2.5 GHz pentium 4 processor

512 mb ddr-ram

ati radeon 7500le 64mb graphics card

ultra ata 80gb hard disk

whats up with that?

If you run windows xp, run project64 in windows98 compatibility mode.

kwigz
October 13th, 2002, 23:58
what OS are u using? i heard Windows 98 has a problem with high amounts of ram

Stez

running windows xp home sp1 which is pretty renowned for having problems running most games, not just roms.

cooliscool
October 14th, 2002, 00:27
Em, did you read my post above?

kwigz
October 14th, 2002, 13:40
Originally posted by cooliscool
Em, did you read my post above?

to be honest, (and trying not to sound even more computer illiterate than i already have) i didn't know xp han a compatibility option. once i figured out how to use this.....BINGO!!!! problem solved. not only that i can now run pc games that wouldn't run on xp before (messiah, blair witch and hitman to name but a few), so cheers. your help was much appreciated.