PDA

View Full Version : Cheating thingo stuffs up baaaaad



Peveus
September 23rd, 2002, 06:07
Ok I was mucking around with the beta world cheats in Zelda OoT when suddenly I noticed that both the cheat code and all the => options on the right had been replaced by the ones from another code in the list! I lost the code and had to find it on the net and put it in myself.

This also happens in other games when I go to 'Edit' a few times.

Also, Tunic options code, when i try to edit it the program crashes.

Anybody know whats wrong/how to fix?

Thanks

cooliscool
September 23rd, 2002, 07:34
dl this and put it in your main pj directory. i've got some of my own codes for oot in there too, try out the exit mod with the beta quest (the one that says "light temple") and while the n64 logo is spinning hold down R, you'll be in the chamber of sages and you can walk around. :)

Edit: by gent

Peveus
September 23rd, 2002, 09:32
I dont suppose you could ZIP that? It had a CRC error when I tried to extract it :(

Also, any idea about my original problem? It's really agitating :(

Gent
September 23rd, 2002, 11:01
cooliscool there is a download Section for the cheatfile on PJ64 Cheats Site incase of something like this.

Please dont put your own file here with Added/Modded codes especially while still looking & reading like the one that went out with 1.5

If you want to share codes with people then do it in a PM & not a part of the file

Thank you.

Peveus: tell me more please, did this happened after editing another code & its options were placed in all the other cheats ?

Peveus
September 27th, 2002, 09:38
Yeah, the cheats that got replaced were always replaced by other ones I'd looked at in that session.......

(sorry this took so long, my ISP was down for a few days)

Gent
September 28th, 2002, 00:54
Hmmm, Ok.
Peveus: What is your Operating system ?

Actually can you post your full specs please

Peveus
September 28th, 2002, 03:41
Ok well I'm just gonna put in what I know based on whats in your sig there.

AMD-Authentic Duron 901mhz
Nvidia (thats all it says) GeForce 2 MX 100/200
128MB some sort of RAM
SoundBlaster 128bit PCI
20gb HDD
Windows 98SE

There we go, that's all I know for sure coz im not exactly up on this stuff.

Gent
October 3rd, 2002, 17:07
Ok I just tried this with the latest 98SE Service Pack & it solved the problem.

please try that.
you can let it scan & offer the update Here (http://windowsupdate.microsoft.com/)

I hope this sorts out your problem Peveus.