PDA

View Full Version : Would a new graphics card improve pj64?



BluDChyLD
November 25th, 2001, 21:17
Im upgrading my geforce2mx to a geforce2 pro 64mb. Do you think pj64 will benefit from this too? I know it's CPU dependant more than anything...
BluDChyLD

bositman
November 25th, 2001, 21:28
You won't see any great changes but anti-aliasing and anistrific filtering make all games seem really smooth.I think that some(if any) minor issues will be gone but this upgrade wont affect speed

sk8bloke22
November 25th, 2001, 21:28
if u r going for a gf2 pro, go for a gf3 ti 200 instead, as u will be ready for any dx8 games. u will get some increase in pj64, but not as substantial as with a cpu upgrade.

Eagle
November 25th, 2001, 21:30
I think that little jump might not do much, On the other hand if you have a 1gig processor, it might help. It depends on where your system is bottlenecked. I upgraded my TNT2 to a GF3 and the sound went from skipping all the time to no skipping at all in Zelda OOT, but I have a 1 gig processor so the video card was the limiting factor on my PC.

Zero
November 25th, 2001, 21:40
Well I myself have a Geforce 2 MX 400 64 MB wit TV Out (My PC is 1 Ghz )which I use at home and use PJ64 on and I also use another PC with a Geforce 2 Pro 64 MB (also 1Ghz) but there really isn't any difference I think the only thing that would cause a major difference is upgrading to a Geforce 3 500 TI that's about 2.5 times as powerfull as a Geforce 2 MX 400

Eagle
November 25th, 2001, 21:43
I was just talking about this with Tesla-Guy on IRC. The Ti200 is half the cost and if I run the test on nVidias website, it says that the Ti500 would only give me a 5% performance increase over the Ti200.

sk8bloke22
November 25th, 2001, 21:50
exactly. i think ppl should either go for an MX400 as a cheap option, or a Ti200 as a cheapo-expensive top range sorta option, if ya get me.

bositman
November 25th, 2001, 21:50
Yeah check out this page too: http://guru.3d.com .The GF3 Ti500 isnt worth all these money when you can get almost similar performance with the Ti200 model

Tesla-Guy
November 25th, 2001, 21:55
i upgraded from GeForce 2 MX (no 400 or 200, just the old model) to GeForce 3. Only difference is that i got 30fps in 32bit mode in f-zero x now i get 50-60fps. Real games though are REALLY boosted.:colgate: :D :)

Zero
November 25th, 2001, 22:07
Good for you Tesla-guy but like my dad always says if you have the money folr it you should always get the best there is
and currently that is the Geforce 3 TI 500 even though the TI 200 is alomst equal to it

Eagle
November 25th, 2001, 22:12
That money you save could buy something else like a processor or more memory. A FEW NEW GAMES

emil_nol
November 25th, 2001, 22:29
Now you tell me. :cry:
I ordered a Ti500 yesterday.

/Emil

Jfletcher
November 25th, 2001, 22:36
I think I paid $375 for my Vid card. I upgraded from a Voodoo 3 so it's night and day with PJ64 and basically everything else except Ultra HLE.

Eagle
November 25th, 2001, 22:47
I paid $175 for mine

Jfletcher
November 25th, 2001, 23:07
Lucky

Smiff
November 25th, 2001, 23:26
Originally posted by Jfletcher
Lucky


lol.


this thread is borderline ghey :colgate:

skypilot
November 26th, 2001, 00:30
On my emulation system I have an All In Wonder Radeon for the superb TV out.... The 3d is great for most games, but I hear that PJ64 is heavily optimized for Nvidia hardware. Would I get a HUGE performance increase going to a Geforce 2 Pro or GTS?

BTW, My Emu System:

P3 [email protected]
256MB PC133 CAS2
DFI BX Mobo
ATI All In Wonder Radeon AGP
80GB WD 7200RPM HDD
Generic PCI Sound Card
Linksys 10/100 NIC


PS: Would a SB Live also help my situation, speed and audio quality wise (stop skipping)?

Smiff
November 26th, 2001, 00:35
Originally posted by skypilot
On my emulation system I have an All In Wonder Radeon for the superb TV out.... The 3d is great for most games, but I hear that PJ64 is heavily optimized for Nvidia hardware. Would I get a HUGE performance increase going to a Geforce 2 Pro or GTS?

BTW, My Emu System:

P3 [email protected]
256MB PC133 CAS2
DFI BX Mobo
ATI All In Wonder Radeon AGP
80GB WD 7200RPM HDD
Generic PCI Sound Card
Linksys 10/100 NIC


PS: Would a SB Live also help my situation, speed and audio quality wise (stop skipping)?

Only the OpenGL plugin is optimised for nVidia, as it used nVidia specific extensions (which apparently ATI support?), the D3D plugin will work well on any advanced D3D card, which means GeForceX or RadeonX. Performance (speed) is not much related to your graphics card unless you use very high levels of FSAA and/or extreme resolutions.

Similarly with sound, it doesn't matter much what sound card you card you have if you using the (a) DirectSound plugin.

abdulla
November 26th, 2001, 00:55
at some point tho, system bandwidth will be the limiting factor, clock can only be multiplied so many times before it becomes ineffective due to lack of bandwidth, thats why you don't see such a great advantage in getting an extra 100mhz on your 1.3, etc. soon tho we'll have a solution to those problems

abdulla
November 26th, 2001, 00:59
Originally posted by skypilot
On my emulation system I have an All In Wonder Radeon for the superb TV out.... The 3d is great for most games, but I hear that PJ64 is heavily optimized for Nvidia hardware. Would I get a HUGE performance increase going to a Geforce 2 Pro or GTS?

BTW, My Emu System:

P3 [email protected]
256MB PC133 CAS2
DFI BX Mobo
ATI All In Wonder Radeon AGP
80GB WD 7200RPM HDD
Generic PCI Sound Card
Linksys 10/100 NIC


PS: Would a SB Live also help my situation, speed and audio quality wise (stop skipping)?

with the soundcard, as i said its more about system bandwith, and also the fact that windows is not a multimedia platform (eg. no true preemption, therefore not good for audiophiles), but the main point is there's only so much n\bandwith with pci (agp is an extension of the pci bus), and the graphics card eats up most of it therefore causing the skipping and popping, it might help tho to move your soundcard toa different irq (both my live and pci64 were skipping after putting into a different slot, bang a lot less, but still infrequent)

abdulla
November 26th, 2001, 01:00
Originally posted by Smiff



lol.


this thread is borderline ghey :colgate:

is that cause your borderline ***? joking, had to say that ;)

Eagle
November 26th, 2001, 04:20
Originally posted by Jfletcher
Lucky

Lucky how? You can get a TI200 for about $175 too. www.pricewatch.com

Jfletcher
November 26th, 2001, 04:34
Mine doesn't have a TI on the box. It just says Visontek Geforce 3 64 MB DDR AGP S-Video Out. Prices must drop quickly since I just bought this 2 months ago. The price was 329.99 on sale (obviously not much of a sale)

Eagle
November 26th, 2001, 04:40
The Geforce 3 came out a while back. The Titanium cards were just released. The Geforce 3 stands above the Ti200 and below the Ti500 in clock speed, but both the Ti200 & Ti500 still have even more chip features than the original GF3.

Jfletcher
November 26th, 2001, 04:46
Gotta love the march of technology...

Reznor007
November 26th, 2001, 04:56
Originally posted by Eagle
The Geforce 3 came out a while back. The Titanium cards were just released. The Geforce 3 stands above the Ti200 and below the Ti500 in clock speed, but both the Ti200 & Ti500 still have even more chip features than the original GF3.

No they don't. The original Geforce3 has all those features, they just weren't enabled in the drivers until the TI series was released.

Eagle
November 26th, 2001, 05:59
Originally posted by Reznor007


No they don't. The original Geforce3 has all those features, they just weren't enabled in the drivers until the TI series was released.

Heh, well I'm just telling you what I read on the N'vidia Website. :p
http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=feature_shadowbuffers

Reznor007
November 26th, 2001, 23:58
Originally posted by Eagle


Heh, well I'm just telling you what I read on the N'vidia Website. :p
http://www.nvidia.com/view.asp?IO=feature_shadowbuffers

I hate nVidia's PR crap...

It's just the same with Geforce256 and Geforce2. Both have the same features, no matter what nVidia's site says.

Smiff
November 27th, 2001, 00:07
yeah nVidia are lying... I really dont like them aTM, I think they're deliberatly not fixing (or.. messing up, its a fine line) drivers for older cards to "entice" people to upgrade...

Finch
April 20th, 2004, 18:10
I don't understand why the games i'm playing with pj64 are slow. Like Fighting Force and Harvest Moon...

I bought a new computer this winter: Amd AthlonXp 1600+ (1,4 ghz), 512mo of memory, Asus Ati Radeon 9200 se 128mo, 20gig of hdd (7200 rpm).

please help me if you have the answer.

-Shadow-
April 20th, 2004, 19:07
Look on the time stamp of the posts , you revived a 3 years old thread !
I'vwe got no answer to your question...

RJARRRPCGP
April 20th, 2004, 22:16
I don't understand why the games i'm playing with pj64 are slow. Like Fighting Force and Harvest Moon...

I bought a new computer this winter: Amd AthlonXp 1600+ (1,4 ghz), 512mo of memory, Asus Ati Radeon 9200 se 128mo, 20gig of hdd (7200 rpm).

please help me if you have the answer.

Harvest Moon 64 is slow, because the wrong counter factor setting was set in the PJ64 RDB for Harvest Moon 64. Harvest Moon 64 requires counter factor 1. Change the ROM counter factor setting to CF 1.