PDA

View Full Version : ePSXe errors



dexter
March 30th, 2002, 05:47
when I play "Grand Fencer Mushashi", ePSXe does the graphics. but the controllers don't work... even tough I press f4 nothing happens...
I am using ePSXe v1.5, Pete's DX6 D3D Driver 1.59 for the video, ePSXe SPU core 1.5.0. for the soundm, and Barrett-Kazzuya CDR Driver 1.1 for the cd rom.... and sometimes when I run the cd, the PC restarts....
what might be the cause for this game pad problems?

Thanx!

dexter
March 30th, 2002, 05:53
Any game that I run, the controllers don't work.....

Cyberman
March 30th, 2002, 06:13
Originally posted by dexter
Any game that I run, the controllers don't work.....
Stupid Question.. did you set up the controler?
If not check the keyboard defaults and see if they work.

You can setup the controller by running ePSXe .. I recomend using ePSXecuter to run ePSXe. Config your controller by clicking
CONFIG->GAMEPAD-><PAD#>
then click on the button you want to set and push the one on your game pad for that button.

ePSXe doesn't guess what your controller is therefore you MUST set it up for this.
Cyb

dexter
March 30th, 2002, 06:26
not that stupid question, I've setup it already, the controller really don't work....
what can you say to make this controller work?
thanks!!!

blizz
March 30th, 2002, 06:34
does ePSXe work with the keys mapped to the keyboard?

sk8bloke22
March 30th, 2002, 06:57
r u using the configurator....

www.ngemu.com and u should be able to d/l the epsxe frontend which will be much easier to configure the emu.

Cyberman
March 30th, 2002, 09:57
Originally posted by dexter
not that stupid question, I've setup it already, the controller really don't work....
what can you say to make this controller work?
thanks!!!

As suggested earlier did you try the Keyboard controls first ALSO be sure you configured the RIGHT Pad always configure PAD 1.. and be sure PAD2 is NOT configured ;)

dexter
April 1st, 2002, 14:56
Thanks to All of ya'!
I had fixed it already, i have cancelled the F4 always on, and it's ok....

I think that option makes the controls don't work!!!
Thanks Anyway!!!