PDA

View Full Version : Super Smash Brothers Melee help



afo2006
July 19th, 2006, 01:49
ih, i have downloaded the us version of ssbm and i have tested it on dolwin and dolphin,.
also i have followed knuckles intructions and have downloaded the videoplugin.dll
and ssbm is shown like this:
dolwin: no sound, ver slow(i know it cant be fixed)
dolphin: sound, a little more quicker than dolwin.
but in both emulators the graphics are terrible.
see it by yourself, what can i do???

i also have read about an special video plugin(not that one that is on dolwin web, that is from dolphin, i think is x9 or sth like that), i think is sth like dolphin gfx, where can i have it? i have searched on google and there's nothing, could u post that file on this thread, please??
and waht can i do with the graphics of my ssbm
thanks
http://i66.photobucket.com/albums/h254/afo2006/dolwin1.jpg
http://i66.photobucket.com/albums/h254/afo2006/dolwin2.jpg
http://i66.photobucket.com/albums/h254/afo2006/dolwin3.jpg
http://i66.photobucket.com/albums/h254/afo2006/dolwin4.jpg

BlueFalcon7
July 19th, 2006, 04:11
Everything is running fine... The GC emulators run slow unfortunately. And the emulator is not complete, so expect graphics glitches...

Knuckles
July 19th, 2006, 07:45
why you get those graphical errors:

your video card doesn't have Pixel Shader. maybe 1.0 but not the one requiered to get good graphics. The only way to fix this is to change video card to a more recent one. Altho, don't do that if it's to play dolwin, you won't be able at full speed anyway.

afo2006
July 19th, 2006, 23:39
i think i have a S3 GRAPHICS PROSAVAGEDDR card...
i think i dont have money to buy a new video card :( , but there's nothing i can do???
sorry it just that i wanted to play ssbm in my computer, well thanks for the info guys u r great.
see ya

Agozer
July 20th, 2006, 00:04
i think i have a S3 GRAPHICS PROSAVAGEDDR card...
i think i dont have money to buy a new video card :( , but there's nothing i can do???
sorry it just that i wanted to play ssbm in my computer, well thanks for the info guys u r great.
see ya
No. S3 Savage is not good enough.