PDA

View Full Version : overheat



pj64er
March 13th, 2002, 03:48
i need a little help here. u see, i hav a 1.2Ghz Socket A Athlon. i know its old now but its been reliable. anyway, my problem is that it often reaches 70 degrees Celcius (my ASUS proggie tells me this). And all im doing is a little pj64ing (;)). also, its already got a heatsink, with a fan, and i hav 4 fans on my case.

oh, and its not overclocked.

thx
:pj64: er

Quip
March 13th, 2002, 10:42
The Athlon has a problem of heating up alot, if u want buy a more powerful fan.

Slougi
March 13th, 2002, 11:37
Or if that new heatsink+fan is too loud go water-cooling like me :cool:

pj64er
March 13th, 2002, 18:25
thx quip, ive already got a bigger fan than what it came with.

slougi, is water-cooling much better(colder)? and suggestions for water-cooling?

Slougi
March 13th, 2002, 20:59
Yes water cools way better than any hsf and is almost noiseless. check out www.overclockers.com for very good articles, they have an excellent forum as well :)

linker
March 14th, 2002, 04:36
Originally posted by Slougi
Yes water cools way better than any hsf and is almost noiseless. check out www.overclockers.com for very good articles, they have an excellent forum as well :)

Watercooling is a great way of cooling your processor, but it is not very cheap. You can buy sylver heatsink. It is good, but I don't think it will take down the temp. a lot (5-10C).

pj64er
March 14th, 2002, 07:39
ok, i just played civilization 2 again (memories...), and it still overheats from that! do you think i might be doing something wrong? I may not have heavy-duty cooling (yet), but my current solution is not that bad. i dont think water-cooling is needed to play civilization 2...do i?

Slougi
March 14th, 2002, 11:20
No you don't need watercooling usually. Do you have some thermal paste between your cpu and hsf? Do you have some case fans? Please post your setup in more detail.

pj64er
March 14th, 2002, 18:46
im pretty sure i got thermal paste between my heat sink fan and cpu. i got 4 fans on my case, 2 in the back and 2 in the front. one in the front is sucking in air (with a filter on it to prevent dust) to allow better circulation. and one of the ones on the back is on the transformer, that might not count.

Slougi
March 14th, 2002, 18:52
Hmm what kinda heatsink do u have? And what kinda fan on it? essentially u have 2 case fans and one psu (power supply) fan, correct?

Epic64
March 14th, 2002, 19:11
This may sound silly but what type of psu has you case got? If it's less than 300W it can cause overheating with an Athlon!

Slougi
March 14th, 2002, 19:20
Erm no. It can cause instabilty due to it not delivering a sufficient flow of electricity, but it should not cause overheating afaik.

Epic64
March 14th, 2002, 20:27
Au contraire my little beer friend!

Ask any experienced hardware techy and they'll confirm it. ;)

Slougi
March 14th, 2002, 21:05
huh? plz xplain.

pj64er
March 15th, 2002, 03:26
Originally posted by Slougi
Hmm what kinda heatsink do u have? And what kinda fan on it? essentially u have 2 case fans and one psu (power supply) fan, correct?

1 cpu fan (i think vantech hsf)
3 case fans
1 psu fan

and ya my psu is 300W, but from time to tilme, my ASUS program detects a sudden drop in voltage.

flow``
March 15th, 2002, 03:41
you must have some tiny fans or something.. do what i just did last night

my athlon 1.05 was ~60C/120F

so..

i opened my case, put this 16 inch fan beside my case, and voila! now it about 100F

if nothing else works for you [or your broke like i am], its a good alternative

pj64er
March 15th, 2002, 08:48
Originally posted by flow``
you must have some tiny fans or something.. do what i just did last night

my athlon 1.05 was ~60C/120F

so..

i opened my case, put this 16 inch fan beside my case, and voila! now it about 100F

if nothing else works for you [or your broke like i am], its a good alternative

lol :D

but flow, i need a long term solution, doing that will get dust all over my comp.

Slougi
March 15th, 2002, 11:51
Hmm. You might want to check for that thermal paste again, there is supposed to be an extremely thin layer of it on the cpu.some hsf's have a crap kind of thermal stuff on the bottom, it really oesn't conduct heat well. If you have one of those, i would say u need to get some arctic silver (very good thermal paste) and put that there instead. Be careful when removing the hsf, amd cpu's are very fragile!!!

pj64er
March 15th, 2002, 19:24
ok, ill try to get some soon.

thx

Slougi
March 15th, 2002, 19:32
But as i said it has to be applied in a very thin layer.. as in thin enough to be almost translucent

pj64er
March 15th, 2002, 20:06
ill keep that in mind.