PDA

View Full Version : Freezing in Goldeneye



Gamer123
November 29th, 2001, 21:39
First off, I am very impressed with 1964, I remember the days when 1964 was almost considered nothing. It went from 0 to hero. But anyways, at first Goldeneye will run at a beautiful speed during the gameplay, but then in the first level when I shoot my pistol 1964 freezes!! Ive changed the cf as low as 2. And CF3 was able to let me shoot my pistol but then it will freeze after a couple more shots. Here are my settings:

Azimers Audio: .30
Jabos3D: 1.20b
Jaboinput plugin: 1.30

Disable Register Caching: Off

Do I need to disable the FPU Hack? Thanx.

schibo
November 29th, 2001, 21:45
hey,

I haven't seen this happen, but then again i haven't set my CF as low as yours. Please try setting Link 4K Blocks to "No" and tell us how it goes.

schibo

Smiff
November 29th, 2001, 21:46
yer if 1964 core is anything like PJ core (and we know it is a bit, hehehe) Linking is a no-no for most Rare games.

schibo
November 29th, 2001, 21:49
If that doesn't help, try giving NooTe's Direct Input plugin a go.

Gamer123
November 29th, 2001, 22:13
Well Schibo, I did what you said and it lasted longer but it didnt freeze, so I changed the plugin to jabo's 1.0 and now it works perfectly. I got into a battle with 5 guys with a kf7 soviet without any freezing. Thank you very much schibo. I worship you Schibo!:1964:

Jfletcher
November 29th, 2001, 22:22
Uh oh... more gods to worship. :devil:

sk8bloke22
November 29th, 2001, 22:22
why dont u just use jabos 1.3 ? ???

Smiff
November 29th, 2001, 22:23
Originally posted by sk8bloke22
why dont u just use jabos 1.3 ? ???


yer that is what im wondering

Gamer123
November 29th, 2001, 22:38
Goldeneye's gfx suck for me on Jabo's 1.3 plugin as well as Zelda's.

Smiff
November 29th, 2001, 22:43
Originally posted by Gamer123
Goldeneye's gfx suck for me on Jabo's 1.3 plugin as well as Zelda's.

oh right then you probably just have a ****e graphics card... but we're OT