PDA

View Full Version : Q about Jabo's D3D v1.30



Tesla-Guy
November 29th, 2001, 15:13
Maybe this question sounds stupid to you, but i have always wondered... If i don't select "Use 32-bit textures instead of 16-bit if needed" and turn colours to 32-bit will i see 16-bit textures or 32-bit textures? ???

Jfletcher
November 29th, 2001, 17:03
Not to be nitpicky but in your sig you didn't spell Soundblaster right. Thought you might like to know.

Tesla-Guy
November 29th, 2001, 17:24
LOL! i haven't noticed. didn't type "creative" either. :p thx :)

Smiff
November 29th, 2001, 18:07
if you don't have this selected, it will always use 16 bit textures, which is usually ok but sometimes shows banding, if selected, the plugin will decide when 16 bit isn't going to be enough and will use 32 bit instead, but only for the textures that need it.

Jfletcher
November 29th, 2001, 18:10
I was curious about that too. Thanks.

Tesla-Guy
November 29th, 2001, 19:55
then why, in f-zerox, even when it isn't selected, 32-bit is much more slower than 16-bit? ???