PDA

View Full Version : wireframe key help



mustangmikeb
June 11th, 2004, 22:09
Hello

Anyone know how to change the W key so it won't show the wireframe.

posty_2k3
June 11th, 2004, 22:21
You cant, simple as that. Its a hard-coded value. Maybe you could look for the value in hex and see if you can change it that way.

mustangmikeb
June 11th, 2004, 23:20
You cant, simple as that. Its a hard-coded value. Maybe you could look for the value in hex and see if you can change it that way.

How do I do that?

OzTm
June 12th, 2004, 08:37
why do you really really need that so much? are you in luv with the W key or something? ;)

aquaepulse
June 12th, 2004, 08:43
my guesss is that he is probably try to setup the keys using "WASD"

if so you should just get a gamepad dude

Guru64
June 12th, 2004, 08:55
Buy a Qwerty keyboard. :D

OzTm
June 12th, 2004, 09:29
Just use "ESDF" instead. He probably already has a QWERTY keyboard.

[vEX]
June 12th, 2004, 11:42
Get Chankast Alpha 0.2 and you won't have a problem. They moved the wireframe option to the menu.