PDA

View Full Version : change language?



mustangmikeb
June 9th, 2004, 07:43
Hello

How do I change the menu language to english in Chanka?

OzTm
June 9th, 2004, 08:25
If you mean changing the language in the Dreamcast menu, you just go to Configuracion, and the top selection is the language one. Activate it and you will be able to select English. You can't see it properly unless using the new gfx

mustangmikeb
June 9th, 2004, 10:15
If you mean changing the language in the Dreamcast menu, you just go to Configuracion, and the top selection is the language one. Activate it and you will be able to select English. You can't see it properly unless using the new gfx

How do I activate the menu? What is the new GFX?

OzTm
June 9th, 2004, 10:34
About the new GFX: Chanka alpha v0.1 comes in three versions: the original, the capcom hack and the chankast_alpha_new_gfx. It has another graphics core.

To activate the menu you need to use your buttons, however you defined them in ConfigureControls. Use the key that you have binded for the Player1 A Button

kamui
June 9th, 2004, 10:35
How do I activate the menu? What is the new GFX?
u can run chankast without any cd,than u can see the menu.

OzTm
June 9th, 2004, 10:38
kamui: he has probably already done that.
Since he is trying to change the language of the menu, he must have seen it already, so he already ran Chankast without a CD.

kamui
June 9th, 2004, 11:03
kamui: he has probably already done that.
Since he is trying to change the language of the menu, he must have seen it already, so he already ran Chankast without a CD.

sorry.my fault. :blush:
using another newgfx version could solve this problem.if u do need to use the original version,i think u should rember the order in newgfx,then do the same order in that.



sorry for my poor english :blush: