PDA

View Full Version : Chankast Errors: Post Here



gabrielzn
May 31st, 2004, 02:45
My PC

Windows XP
AMD Duron 1200 Mhz
256MB Ram DDR PC-2100
S3 Savage4 GT Pro 16mb
Creative Soundblaster Live! 5.1
-----------------------------

http://usuarios.lycos.es/eivelectricidad/chankaerror.JPG

What can do?

PD: I know, my PC not is Fast. Is the SSE caracteristics of the processor the cause of the error?

PsyMan
May 31st, 2004, 02:51
I know, my PC not is Fast. Is the SSE caracteristics of the processor the cause of the error?
Yeap, you have to use an AthlonXP or a P3-P4 in order to use Chanka.

Clements
May 31st, 2004, 02:51
Yeah, the requirements for Chanka are:


1) CPU with SSE instructions (Intel P3/P4 or AMD XP)
2) ATI Radeon or nVida GeForce (with the last drivers)
3) DirectX 9.0b
4) Windows XP (Windows 9x or Milleniun Edition won't work. W2K possible)

http://www.dcemu.co.uk/cgi-bin/yabb/YaBB.pl?board=dcemu;action=display;num=1 085161409

Ashura-X
May 31st, 2004, 15:23
Yeap, you have to use an AthlonXP or a P3-P4 in order to use Chanka.

`Well I have an Athlon XP 1.7 and Chanka gimme the follow warning :

Our CPU doesnt support SSE !!!!!!!!!

But isnt all Athlons XP support it ??????

Chrisaiyan
May 31st, 2004, 16:28
I click ConfigureControls and nothing happens, I have downloaded all 3 versions. Same thing, am I doing anything wrong? :yucky:

Allnatural
May 31st, 2004, 18:01
`Well I have an Athlon XP 1.7 and Chanka gimme the follow warning :

Our CPU doesnt support SSE !!!!!!!!!

But isnt all Athlons XP support it ??????
Some (all?) motherboards have a BIOS option to enable SSE support. Yours may be disabled for some reason.

[vEX]
May 31st, 2004, 18:07
I click ConfigureControls and nothing happens, I have downloaded all 3 versions. Same thing, am I doing anything wrong? :yucky:
You have the latest DirectX installed?

Chrisaiyan
May 31st, 2004, 19:05
I have the latest Direct X.

ghostchild
May 31st, 2004, 20:17
Why is it everytime I try to start ck I get a window saying "This application has failed to start because d3d9.dll was not found.Re-installing the application may fix this problem."?

cooliscool
May 31st, 2004, 20:31
Install directx9.

http://www.microsoft.com/directx

redz33
May 31st, 2004, 21:06
i have the same error when i click init then the emulator just gives me a message saying this window needs to close down. and i can't even load up the bios. i have both the dc_bios and dc_flash and yet i can't seem to make chanka work for me. :(

Stezo2k
May 31st, 2004, 21:11
i have the same error when i click init then the emulator just gives me a message saying this window needs to close down. and i can't even load up the bios. i have both the dc_bios and dc_flash and yet i can't seem to make chanka work for me. :(

sounds like your not using Windows XP, it is a requirement to run the emulator

if not, i'm not sure

ghostchild
May 31st, 2004, 21:22
Install directx9.

http://www.microsoft.com/directx

Thanks alot coolio.

Now after I configure my buttons I go to init and it gives a widow saying it encountered a problem and needs to close.WTF?!

somebody please help :crazy:

Stezo2k
May 31st, 2004, 21:41
Thanks alot coolio.

Now after I configure my buttons I go to init and it gives a widow saying it encountered a problem and needs to close.WTF?!

somebody please help :crazy:

well thats strange, never heard of that problem before, i can post my configuration file, but its only configured for a sidewinder joypad

but joypads are set up by default in the emulator

ghostchild
May 31st, 2004, 21:46
I dont have a joypad I'm just using my key board

after I hit Init. nothing will load up it gives me that window than closes the emulator

redz33
May 31st, 2004, 21:51
well i am using windows xp pro. and don't know why i have this problem with the emulator. just like ghostchild has the same problem when i click the init i get this message telling me this window needs to close down. i did configure the controls and yet i get the same error. maybe its my video card since its ati rage pro 128 16mb. this is probaly the oldest card ever made by ati. but i had no problems playing with other emulators.

Stezo2k
May 31st, 2004, 22:00
maybe its my video card since its ati rage pro 128 16mb. this is probaly the oldest card ever made by ati. but i had no problems playing with other emulators.

that might be your problem

quoted from the FAQ Requirements:


ATI Radeon or Nvidia GeForce video card

mirkuma
May 31st, 2004, 22:33
I have problems configuring up down left and right on thrustmaster dual analog gamepad. I have 12 butons hat switch (that is my digital pad) and X-ayis and Y-axis (analog pad). But there is only one entry for hat switch and I can't attach nothing to it...it only writes POW actions! I can assigned first analog stick to P1 Analog X and P1 Analog Y, but analog stick is not working in the game.

If I use buttons, i can assigned D-pad Down/up/left/right to butons, but not to hat switch (my d-pad)!!!

Screenshot is attached.

redz33
May 31st, 2004, 23:11
crap guess im stuck. if only it worked. would of had fun playing dc games.

Chrisaiyan
June 1st, 2004, 00:41
Please, it doesnt do anything if I click ConfigureControls. What could it be?

My PC specs are:

Pentium 4 1.8GHz
512DDR-Ram
Nvidia GeForce4 MX 440

What is wrong? I have downloaded all the 3 chankasts and all give me this same problem. Games load fine. :blink:

XBOX
June 1st, 2004, 00:46
Please, it doesnt do anything if I click ConfigureControls. What could it be?

My PC specs are:

Pentium 4 1.8GHz
512DDR-Ram
Nvidia GeForce4 MX 440

What is wrong? I have downloaded all the 3 chankasts and all give me this same problem. Games load fine. :blink:

do you have a gamepad connected to your pc?
are you running Win xp pro?

I get the same result as you, but i have game pad connected to my pc and im running win xp pro.

I've tried it win 2003 that option worked, it seems that my pad is stoping the config. option to appear.

Chrisaiyan
June 1st, 2004, 00:49
do you have a gamepad connected to your pc?
are you running Win xp pro?

I get the same result as you, but i have game pad connected to my pc and im running win xp pro.

I've tried it win 2003 that option worked, it seems that my pad is stoping the config. option to appear.

I am running WinXp Pro. No gamepad connected. I tried with my PS2 controller on usb and it didn't read it.

XBOX
June 1st, 2004, 00:51
I am running WinXp Pro. No gamepad connected. I tried with my PS2 controller on usb and it didn't read it.

install the gamepad drivers.
chanka will configure the gamepad automatically, try with a game that works.

i dont see the control option but my pad is configured by chanka.

Chrisaiyan
June 1st, 2004, 00:58
install the gamepad drivers.
chanka will configure the gamepad automatically, try with a game that works.

i dont see the control option but my pad is configured by chanka.

Not working, do you think you can send me your config. file? to my email [email protected]

XBOX
June 1st, 2004, 01:20
Not working, do you think you can send me your config. file? to my email [email protected]

lol, theres nothing in the config file, only the letter of cd rom drive.

I can type it here : H

ROFL thats all in teh file :unsure:

just install the pad and configure from the windows controll panel.
chanka will use it.

Chrisaiyan
June 1st, 2004, 01:33
lol, theres nothing in the config file, only the letter of cd rom drive.

I can type it here : H

ROFL thats all in teh file :unsure:

just install the pad and configure from the windows controll panel.
chanka will use it.

Does it work for you?

XBOX
June 1st, 2004, 01:38
Does it work for you?


thats what i said in the previous post.
you must install the pad first, configure in windows control panel chanka will detect it.

dont bother with control option, just install the pad properly

enough now :batman:

Chrisaiyan
June 1st, 2004, 01:43
thats what i said in the previous post.
you must install the pad first, configure in windows control panel chanka will detect it.

dont bother with control option, just install the pad properly

enough now :batman:

I'll do just lol. Thanks

:matrix::bunny:

maxx_d3
June 1st, 2004, 07:02
i have the same error when i click init then the emulator just gives me a message saying this window needs to close down. and i can't even load up the bios. i have both the dc_bios and dc_flash and yet i can't seem to make chanka work for me. :(

I had this problem, and it was driving me insane, but I finally figured out what the problem was. Your video card must support Hardware TnL in order to run this emulator. The solution? You can buy a new video card that supports Hardware TnL, OR you can use a program such as 3D-Analyze to run Chankast with Software TnL.

You can get 3D-Analyze here --> http://www.tommti-systems.com/main-Dateien/files.html

Oh, and I would like to say thanks to the creators of Chankast, this emulator is awesome!!! :D

r3v3rb
June 1st, 2004, 07:35
I had this problem, and it was driving me insane, but I finally figured out what the problem was. Your video card must support Hardware TnL in order to run this emulator. The solution? You can buy a new video card that supports Hardware TnL, OR you can use a program such as 3D-Analyze to run Chankast with Software TnL.

You can get 3D-Analyze here --> http://www.tommti-systems.com/main-Dateien/files.html

Oh, and I would like to say thanks to the creators of Chankast, this emulator is awesome!!! :D

Well I have two AMD XP 2000+ PC's One has a GF3 (HnL) card with the latest nVidia Drivers and DirectX 9.0b. The other is exactly the same except it has a ProSavageDDR gfx card.

Neither of them will run this emu !!

And I am using a set of bios/flash that is known to work as they where sent to me by a reputable friend from the EMU scene on NewNet iRC.

I think kids, that we have to face the awful truth, at the moment and understandably it is only an Alpha release and until more time is spent on it we really shouldnt expect every single PC around the world to run it...

Well done to the Chankast Team for what seems to be an incredible acheivement in such a short time. I just hope that 0.2 works more completely with all the other PC's out there...

:(

PsyMan
June 1st, 2004, 08:03
I believe that this is the first post from someone who really understands what "ALPHA" means.

Jupiter
June 1st, 2004, 10:31
GWORG.
It crashes after the Dreamcast logo fades out if I have an ISO mounted. Otherwise, the BIOS runs fine.
I know I have self-booting ISOs (Ikaruga, GGX, SFIII Double Impact), but they all crash the emulator.

My system meets all requirements outside of the DX9 thing... because XP won't install it. I get an error that says "this program has not passed Windows Logo testing, and will not be installed" when it came from frigging microsoft.com. I've been waiting seven years to rip sprites from Street Fighter III, everybody else but me is running the game, and nobody has so much as taken a single screenshot. I spent three days pulling the ISO down on a dialup connection only to have this happen. If I can't get this thing running, people are going to die.

And yeah, I'm aware that I'm a pushy, impatient *******. And I don't normally get this way, but... criminy, everywhere I go I see people singing praises to god about how beautifully it runs, and I can't even get past the system intro. It's like working for five years to save up enough cash to buy the mother of all widescreen plasma TVs, then bringing it home, getting it mounted up on the wall, and watching a giant beast man run up to it and punch a hole right through the screen. You'd be ****** too.


Edit:
I went down my list of all other possible things to take care of one at a time (updating Daemon Tools and Alcohol 120%, updating video drivers, etc etc), and something managed to do the trick. Now the issue at hand is... Double Impact doesn't run. I get to the Capcom logo, and then the emulator freezes (alpha 1), or resets to the system manager (Capcom hack). Guess I should have nabbed 3rd Strike first instead.

Oh well... c'est la vie. What's another few days of downloading?

Ashura-X
June 1st, 2004, 12:21
Ok I've managed now how enable the SSE instructions on my old Athlon XP 1.7( updated my mobo BIOS ) and for me surprise ( or not ) the emul doesnt run at all. It runs until I click on "init" so the Windows XP gimme an error and close the application. I dunno but maybe a bug on emul ( at least it's a Alpha release ;) ). My system expects are Windows XP SP1, Athlon XP 1.7, GForce 4 TI 4200 128 Mb, Direct X 9.0b, Sound Blaster Live 5.1 sound card, 384 Mb Ram SDRAM 133 Mhz !!!!!!!!!
Any tip guys ??? Or i need wait the next release ???

redz33
June 1st, 2004, 12:49
maybe until next release they will fix it.

Ashura-X
June 1st, 2004, 12:51
maybe until next release they will fix it.

That's soung good !
I hope if yes :P

tygra
June 1st, 2004, 18:18
w00t!

Davv13
June 1st, 2004, 20:27
Okay my problem is when I want to start game it says please insert disk?I'm using bootable discs too. I got both bios too. I wish that how to do faqs tutor was in english. From what I gathered from it seems that you have to use Daemon tools with conjunction with a image,what type of image does it have to be cdi nrg? Like the emulator won't play the disc from your drive?can someone comfirm this? using AMD2000XP by the way.

rcgamer
June 1st, 2004, 20:49
if you get a bootable image and burnit , it will play . i did this with rival schools2. however it seems to play much slower and choppier than with an image mounted to d-tools.

Davv13
June 1st, 2004, 20:53
The image in cdi or nrg format what works best? I know alcohol120 makes mds images but I don't think that will work though. I think most use cdi or nrg is there any diff? and what's better to use alcohol120 or Daemon to mount image?

dogtanian
June 1st, 2004, 22:23
i want to play third strike badly, can someone help me... it wont play my cd from the drive either... what should i do? and please no jargon... plain plain english please :)

Davv13
June 1st, 2004, 22:32
you have to make a image from your disc cdi or nrg this is easy. Then use Daemon tools to mount image. I still don't understand why it can't play from the disc and only from a image.

dogtanian
June 2nd, 2004, 01:08
sorry can you tell me how to do that in English? I really dont get what you said... I have the third strike CD which I bought from the shops.... what do I do now? Do I need to download some software?

Davv13
June 2nd, 2004, 01:15
you can only make cdi image from a backup. Forget the real dc game it don't work.Just buy a backup of the real thing or download it from bit torrent but that can take hours and you need a fast connection if your gooing that route. Give your email adress if you want more info on web sites that sell backups.I know a guy that sells backups for a piece he frfers paypal too.

redz33
June 2nd, 2004, 01:22
davv13 i think your not suppose to write where to get them from. "or download it from bit torrent" from devv13.

Davv13
June 2nd, 2004, 01:30
no your wrong. Bit torrent is just words just like kazza no web site given and did I say where he could get them?

Monty_python
July 8th, 2004, 12:20
whats the problem when i get this thingy..

Strange
July 8th, 2004, 14:30
Have the same problem... And what about Win2k support :-///

Monty_python
July 8th, 2004, 15:47
it would nice if any one could explain it..

Trotterwatch
July 8th, 2004, 16:53
I suggest you both look at the FAQ
http://www.emutalk.net/showthread.php?t=20636

It is explained there.

Sebron
August 23rd, 2005, 04:03
this is going to make me sound like a noob but whats SSE?

General Plot
August 23rd, 2005, 07:34
this is going to make me sound like a noob but whats SSE?
You do realize this thread is almost a year old, right? Anyways, SSE is an insruction set supported by some processors. It allows for more efficient data processing (providing that you CPU supports it). To check if you CPU supports this type of instructions, download a copy of CPU-Z and it will tell you.;)

Sebron
August 23rd, 2005, 18:11
my computer doesn't support it because everytime i try and use chankast it tells me "your cpu doesn't support SSE"

WhiteTigerClaw3
May 12th, 2006, 00:17
When I Run "Marvel Vs. Capcom 2" It Will Run Up To The Screen That Says "Capcom". Then It Will Just Close (The Chankast Emulator). No Message, No Anything. It Just Closes.

Agozer
May 12th, 2006, 11:21
Do you have the Capcom Hack enabled?

flernebunu
September 6th, 2006, 17:19
HI.I'm new around here ...I just found out about this emulator and i tried it today...the thing is it works but i have a problem with my gamepad...the left and right buttons are mixed up i mean instead of making right or left it does nothing but pressing buttons 9 and 10 it moves left and right....I read what others said about their gamepads problem....and i tried to configure the pad in the emulator but pressing Configure controls does nothing ...and in windows control panel there is not much to do....please help me....the gamepad is Dragonrise gamepad...should i change the gamepad or is there a solution?is there a way to play on the keyboard?are there other emulators ...better than this????pls help

Agozer
September 6th, 2006, 17:52
Make you you have an input plugin selected in Plugins --> Configure.

Cobrax1884
September 6th, 2006, 18:51
-_- ppl why the heck do you bump these threads?just make a new one.read the rulz