PDA

View Full Version : Chanka Sonic 2 Problems!



Grant64
May 30th, 2004, 09:23
Hi,
using ChankaDC I have loaded up Sonic 2 and it is fine until u go ingame! Then although the first movie plays once you start playing there is a blue screen!

I understand that it is the first version of an emuilator and may not work on all systems - but if anyone can help that would be great!

Graphics Card - Geforce 5200

Grant64

PsyMan
May 30th, 2004, 09:37
Does this happens on all the 3 versions of the emu?

Grant64
May 30th, 2004, 09:38
Yeah! Well - 2 I figured the capcom emu would be pointless!

Tried it on that and same outcome!

PsyMan
May 30th, 2004, 09:42
Try updating your video card drivers.

steamover
May 30th, 2004, 12:07
/me happens the same

i think it's a problem with GF cards... it's not a blue screen, seems like vertex data get screwed and appears polygons in front of camera. I'm grx C++ dev and got many time those errors loading bad vertex data.

Anyways, chanka is impressive.. i'd like to see the next version :drool: ... if I were they, i'll focus on interface improvement, MMU full-support and better memory management. I think that will fix some crashes.

Gondar
May 31st, 2004, 05:54
/me happens the same

i think it's a problem with GF cards... it's not a blue screen, seems like vertex data get screwed and appears polygons in front of camera. I'm grx C++ dev and got many time those errors loading bad vertex data.

Yes, seems like it. I've tried Chanka on 4 of my computers. Runs perfectly fine on two of them (both with ATI Radeon), however Sonic 2 screws up on the other two with GF.



Anyways, chanka is impressive.. i'd like to see the next version :drool: ... if I were they, i'll focus on interface improvement, MMU full-support and better memory management. I think that will fix some crashes.

Well, I'd like to see support for more videoresolutions or whatever makes it think that it is connected to a monitor using a vga-cabel. Then maybe Soul Calibur and Skies of Arcadia would start to show something ;) .. But any improvement on this kickas emu would make me happy.

XBOX
May 31st, 2004, 06:01
Yes, seems like it. I've tried Chanka on 4 of my computers. Runs perfectly fine on two of them (both with ATI Radeon), however Sonic 2 screws up on the other two with GF.

Well, I'd like to see support for more videoresolutions or whatever makes it think that it is connected to a monitor using a vga-cabel. Then maybe Soul Calibur and Skies of Arcadia would start to show something ;) .. But any improvement on this kickas emu would make me happy.


soul caliber actually works :bounce:

cooliscool
May 31st, 2004, 06:07
Yeah, you need to change some things in the IP.bin to bypass the check.. Enabling VGA support (http://www.megagames.com/dc/dc_backup_faq.shtml#6.2).

Soul Calibur looks and runs amazingly. :)

posty_2k3
May 31st, 2004, 06:35
I wish that ****ty thing worked. I opened Soul Calibur.nrg in the hex editor. I chenged what it said, and now i have tons of SystemIO errors or w/e after i boot it (mounted on alcohol 120%)

Strange
May 31st, 2004, 10:19
Hmm - didn`t work for me - i pathed Ip.bin and SoulCalibur image - nothing happened =(

Stezo2k
May 31st, 2004, 10:30
Then maybe Soul Calibur and Skies of Arcadia would start to show something ;) .. But any improvement on this kickas emu would make me happy.

my skies of arcadia works great :) well until it closes the emu, but it works :)

Gondar
May 31st, 2004, 12:58
I wish that ****ty thing worked. I opened Soul Calibur.nrg in the hex editor. I chenged what it said, and now i have tons of SystemIO errors or w/e after i boot it (mounted on alcohol 120%)

Same problem here. I've tried making an ISO with Nero/CD-R Win and Discjuggler v2. Then I've tried to use the official VGA-patch AND I've tried using a hexeditor. Same problem whatever I do. Might be that it is a Pal version or something.

I guess I'll just have to wait until a new version comes out (....not. Never give up, never surrender). Could someone at least post or direct me to a screenshot of SC on chanka so I can see what it looks like?

gcnfan
May 31st, 2004, 19:00
I've got a different problem with SA2. When I play the first level on hero mode, like mid-way on the first level, it hangs, but the music plays on, and on dark or evil mode, after I finish the first level on that, it gives me an error and then crashes. What's the problem with mines if yall's runs good to the end?

hazard
May 31st, 2004, 21:05
I've got a different problem with SA2. When I play the first level on hero mode, like mid-way on the first level, it hangs, but the music plays on, and on dark or evil mode, after I finish the first level on that, it gives me an error and then crashes. What's the problem with mines if yall's runs good to the end?


I have exactly the same problem.

Windows XP, AthlonXP 2400+, 512MB RAM, Radeon 9700 Pro, Omega 4.5 drivers

Stezo2k
May 31st, 2004, 21:07
I have exactly the same problem.

Windows XP, AthlonXP 2400+, 512MB RAM, Radeon 9700 Pro, Omega 4.5 drivers

Don't worry guys, don't forget this is alpha software, and alpha software often contains slight bugs, i would wait for the next version, and to try that :)

bugo
June 1st, 2004, 21:48
yeah, I have the same two problems in SA2, it have those 2 triangles inside the screen and crash...

You can play pressing and holding W for wireframe mode

shurikenman
June 1st, 2004, 22:34
yeah if got it too....but there are some official screenshots how they are grinding the rails down and finishing this level...****in strange isnt it ?