PDA

View Full Version : D3D HAL issues



twistedlogic
February 13th, 2004, 21:05
Hello,

I am having issues getting Project64 to work. I have spent the past 48 hours (w/ virtually no sleep) trying to figure out what is going on. I keep getting the error message of "D3D failed to initialize your HAL device...". This is using a starndard PJ1.5(w/ SP1) install. Just using ol' Jabo's plugin. I have tried using older versions of the plugin, as well as the daedalus plugins. I have absolutly no idea as to what is going on. I suspect that it has to do with my hardware:

Athlon XP 1700
512MB PC2100
Radeon 9600 ULTRA (256MB)
Abit KT7-Lite (VIA 4 in 1's are installed)

I just got done building this emulator box and coding my own interface. I had PJ64 working on this machine, but it suddenly stopped, and wont work again. I have tried using every version of ATI's Catalyst video drivers from 3.7 to 4.2 (the latest). Also I have tried PJ64 1.3, 1.4, & 1.5 with every version of my video drivers. I do notice that I get a file dumped to my PJ64 dir called "DirectDraw6 Error.txt". The file is empty, but because of the name, I ran dxdiag and just made sure my DirectDraw was working, and it was. *DirectX 9.0b instaled, fyi*

I was just wondering if anyone has any idea on this cause, and if I can fix it somehow.

Any and all help would be very very appreciated, so thank you in advance.

Corrodias
February 13th, 2004, 21:18
quite mysterious. if this happened recently, perhaps you can think of any changes you may have made, related to directx or otherwise? there's the possibility of a System Restore on winxp... of course, it would be prudent to do a viral scan as well.

twistedlogic
February 13th, 2004, 21:23
quite mysterious. if this happened recently, perhaps you can think of any changes you may have made, related to directx or otherwise? there's the possibility of a System Restore on winxp... of course, it would be prudent to do a viral scan as well.


Well, I just reformatted the box about 6 hours ago, and its not connected to the net, so there is no chance of it being a virus, and that pretty much eliminates changes made as well.

=\



PS What is the info for the IRC chan? I dont see network / chan name here, just the java client.

rcgamer
February 13th, 2004, 21:57
for emutalk it is #emutalk on efnet.

reallyjoel
February 23rd, 2004, 02:46
I have the exact same problem, and it arose directly after upgrading from GF2 MX to Radeon 9600XT. When i run DirectX-based gfx-plugins, PJ65 crashes and displays that exact error msg, with OpenGL i get a steadily decreasing FPS, withing seconds it's down from 40 to 2, and then 1, 0.5, slower and slower..

1964 works just fine with my new Radeon though. I have latest catalyst drivers and latest directx api. winxp pro sp1.

Trotterwatch
February 23rd, 2004, 10:58
This started happening for me with the latest Catalysts - the solution for me was to simply put 16bit desktop on.

Kaoss626
February 23rd, 2004, 14:19
I seem to recall that sometimes I would sometimes get this error if I upgraded video drivers after installing directX. You could try re-installing directX.

revl8er
February 23rd, 2004, 17:50
I got this error on my old pc, but I fixed it by reinstalling direct x.

reallyjoel
February 23rd, 2004, 18:24
I just reinstalled directx, it did not solve the problem. I've also tried the 16bit desktop solution, before and after the reinstallation, no good either.

I still cant initialize any D3D plugin, and I still can't run any game in OpenGL, it's just a black screen, updating slower and slower down to a stand-still. There is sound though.

It would be great if any PJ64-coder or plugin-coder could comment on the ATI cards, especially my Radeon 9600XT.

RJARRRPCGP
February 24th, 2004, 06:24
Hello,

I am having issues getting Project64 to work. I have spent the past 48 hours (w/ virtually no sleep) trying to figure out what is going on. I keep getting the error message of "D3D failed to initialize your HAL device...". This is using a starndard PJ1.5(w/ SP1) install. Just using ol' Jabo's plugin. I have tried using older versions of the plugin, as well as the daedalus plugins. I have absolutly no idea as to what is going on. I suspect that it has to do with my hardware:

Athlon XP 1700
512MB PC2100
Radeon 9600 ULTRA (256MB)
Abit KT7-Lite (VIA 4 in 1's are installed)

I just got done building this emulator box and coding my own interface. I had PJ64 working on this machine, but it suddenly stopped, and wont work again. I have tried using every version of ATI's Catalyst video drivers from 3.7 to 4.2 (the latest). Also I have tried PJ64 1.3, 1.4, & 1.5 with every version of my video drivers. I do notice that I get a file dumped to my PJ64 dir called "DirectDraw6 Error.txt". The file is empty, but because of the name, I ran dxdiag and just made sure my DirectDraw was working, and it was. *DirectX 9.0b instaled, fyi*

I was just wondering if anyone has any idea on this cause, and if I can fix it somehow.

Any and all help would be very very appreciated, so thank you in advance.

I randomly get the same problem, too but with Windows 98 SE and Catalyst 3.7,
often only if I change the video driver image quality settings until I reboot Windows 98 SE. It seems that Jabo's GFX 1.5.x plugin is finicky about video card drivers, while with Rice's GFX plugin, I haven't got any failed to initialize DirectX errors yet. I still have yet to see Rice's GFX plugin give me a failed to initialize DirectX error. Rice's plugin is heading towards being better than Jabo's GFX 1.5.x plugin and hasn't been giving me any initialization failure problems.

reallyjoel
February 25th, 2004, 14:26
I have tested the OpenGL plugins with 1964 instead, they run equally bad on 1964 (for reasons i really dont get..). So the actual problem with PJ64 im having is really just that i cant initialize any D3D plugins in it. The exact same D3D plugins run perfectly in 1964.

reallyjoel
February 26th, 2004, 17:04
i found out something new now, i browsed around for the D3D7-version of Jabo's plugins, and when i tried to initalize it, it said to make sure i hade a D3D 6 comaptible card. Hmm, why do my card need to compatible with D3D 6 when the plugin is for v7?

And maybe my crad isn't compatible with v6, DXDiag only runs tests for 7, 8 and 9. Im gonna look up if my card really supports v6. Though i always assumed 100% backwards compatability...

But if it turns out it doesnt, does it need to, for PJ64 to be able to initialize a D3D plugin?

Modem
February 27th, 2004, 02:12
If it won't affect any of your current games, you can install a previous version of the ATI drivers.

http://www.ati.com/support/products/radeonwinxppreviousdrivers.html

ScottJC
February 27th, 2004, 02:38
i put my radeon in and now i'm having these issues as well :P

Modem
February 27th, 2004, 06:15
As it has already been said. This problem poped up when the newest drivers... I believe 2/12/04 got installed. Even I have the problems with that, I'm just lucky to have a couple spare Voodoo2's around. You can likely fix the problem by installing one or two month's prior drivers.

Trotterwatch
February 27th, 2004, 07:53
Odd how putting 16bit desktop fixes this for me.

ScottJC
February 27th, 2004, 08:04
that solved it for me as well trotter.

Modem
February 28th, 2004, 07:19
Not I, unfortunatly. Apparently doesn't work for everyone.

Trotterwatch
February 28th, 2004, 09:22
Just one small thing, you have to have Jabos plugin set to 16bit too (so if you've got it set to go 32bit on load, then that causes trouble too with the new drivers).

reallyjoel
February 29th, 2004, 14:42
okay, so how can i change the settings in the plugin to 16bit without being able to initialize it? can i set it up in 1964 and copy it over?

edit: tried doing just that, still no go.
oh well, guess im gonna have to look up some older drivers

Modem
February 29th, 2004, 17:07
Thta's exactly what I was trying, reallyjoel, haha. Tough to configure options when it tells you to initiallize the dll file first, haha.

reallyjoel
February 29th, 2004, 17:20
i have now reverted back to catalyst drivers 3.10 (the last in the 3.xx series, as far as i can tell) and that didnt solve the problem.. instead it introduced the exact same problem to 1964 instead..!! arghhhh

though i can still get OpenGL going in 1964. strange how OpenGL runs at about 3fps in PJ64..

i've now tried every possible solution and combination of solutions.. except for downgrading the OS, but im not sure i really wanna do that.. maybe i can run a Linux emulator, and rune Wine on that, that runs Win98, that in turn runs PJ64, that might just do it.

Trotterwatch
February 29th, 2004, 17:20
Thta's exactly what I was trying, reallyjoel, haha. Tough to configure options when it tells you to initiallize the dll file first, haha.
Removing all PJ64 settings helps in that case....

reallyjoel
February 29th, 2004, 17:25
Removing all PJ64 settings helps in that case....

well, configuring a plugin in 1964 and then copying it over to PJ64 works too. I tried it to no avail

Trotterwatch
February 29th, 2004, 17:36
I can understand it not working for you, but for the person using the Radeon 9000 it's a little odd.

reallyjoel
February 29th, 2004, 17:54
why is that?

Trotterwatch
February 29th, 2004, 18:01
Well isn't the Radeon 9000 pretty much a Radeon 8500 card with different memory/clock speed? So it should in theory act the same as this Radeon 8500.

Not sure about the Radeon9600 (I don't keep up with ATI's wacko numbering system too much).

zAlbee
February 29th, 2004, 18:54
Well isn't the Radeon 9000 pretty much a Radeon 8500 card with different memory/clock speed? So it should in theory act the same as this Radeon 8500.
not quite... it's more of a stripped down 8500, with 1 less texture unit per pixel pipeline (4 pipelines total) and some other changed stuff.

from http://www.anandtech.com/video/showdoc.html?i=1655 - 2nd page

Modem
March 1st, 2004, 01:01
I'll give removing the reg entries eventually. Right now, I'm using my voodoo2/glide64, and that seems to be working pretty well (except for the 4 moons in Zelda, and a few other games crashing). :)