PDA

View Full Version : Donkey Kong 64 und kein Camera Jump!!!



ComanderBlair
January 8th, 2002, 23:12
Hi,

use the Jabo 1.4 Graphic Plugin.

Select "Advanced" in Video-settings and set Frame Buffer Emulation to "Emulate Clear"

That should help :)

have phun

signed,

ComanderBlair

Rice
January 9th, 2002, 04:33
Bingo.

hellknight
January 9th, 2002, 05:34
lol du kannst nicht gut english oder;)

Renegade
January 9th, 2002, 12:35
aber ist Donkey Kong 64 schneller oder langsamer?

hellknight
January 9th, 2002, 12:45
langsamer

ComanderBlair
January 9th, 2002, 16:25
Originally posted by hellknight
lol du kannst nicht gut english oder;)

Nunja, es geht :) Aber hauptsache es war einigermaßen verständlich hehe


signed,

ComanderBlair

Zero
January 9th, 2002, 16:33
Ach nein nicht noch mehr Deutschers !!
Aaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhh !!!



Ihr weist das ich das nicht meinte das war ein kleiner Witz LOL :p

ComanderBlair
January 9th, 2002, 16:38
Originally posted by Zero
Ach nein nicht noch mehr Deutschers !!
Aaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhh !!!



Ihr weist das ich das nicht meinte das war ein kleiner Witz LOL :p

LOL

ok, let's switch back to english :)



P.S. if you ever find some mistakes, keep them :p

hellknight
January 9th, 2002, 17:28
lol ich kann kein english whats english how to speak english:D

arman
January 9th, 2002, 18:16
hte camera is not the real problem. when i climb upp of a tree sudenly start at the begining of the level

sk8bloke22
January 9th, 2002, 18:32
does that make it fully playable......it certainly works much better...wow thats good stuff there. cheers. im gona check it on pj64 with better sound. thanks a lot.

hehe, just checked didnt even work at all on pj64. could be my version...but still 1964 all the way.

Rice
January 9th, 2002, 18:47
The problem when DK is on top of the tree seems to be a new probem in 0.72+, no problem in 0.7.1.

To work it around, you can use 0.7.1 to play, and save state. Of course you can use 0.7.1 to play all the game, but if you want, you can use 0.7.3 to load the save state.

ComanderBlair
January 9th, 2002, 23:41
Originally posted by sk8bloke22
does that make it fully playable......it certainly works much better...wow thats good stuff there. cheers. im gona check it on pj64 with better sound. thanks a lot.

hehe, just checked didnt even work at all on pj64. could be my version...but still 1964 all the way.

check my last DK64 post in the Project 64 Forum :)

I got DK64 to work on PJ64 :)


signed,

ComanderBlair

crhylove
January 10th, 2002, 00:44
i can't get this one to work at all. what are the proper settings, one by one?

i would be a better beta tester/feedback guy if i had more roms.

on a totally different note, i'll send anyone who wants one a cd of my band. just email [email protected]

thnx!

rhy

ComanderBlair
January 10th, 2002, 01:05
actually it's not Pj64 related here, that's why i wrote it in the PJ64 forum.

Well, here are the settings :

start PJ64.

Click Options->Settings.

Choose Jabo's Direct3D7 1.40. Then click OK.

click Options->Video Plugin configuration.

click on the "Advanced" Tab.

Set Frame Buffer Emulation to "Emulate Clear" (avoids in-game camera jump). Then click OK.

then click Options again.

Goto RSP configuration.

Set the CPU Core style to "Interpreter". Then click OK.

Now start the DK64 rom.

First u'll get an error message. Something about RSP.....Ignore it by clicking OK.

Now the Nintendo Logo appears.

Go now again to RSP configuration and set the CPU Core style to "Recompiler" (otherwise the emu crashes a bit later)

Now after the Game runs, press start on your Joypad. Enter the In-Game Options Menu, and set "Skip Intro" to "On".

Leave Options Menu, start the Game.

There you go. have fun with DK :)

Meanwhile i tested it a bit and played about one and a half hour. Seems it runs very well :)

signed,

ComanderBlair

Glurak
January 10th, 2002, 04:27
Originally posted by ComanderBlair
actually it's not Pj64 related here, that's why i wrote it in the PJ64 forum.

You are in the 1964 forum *hint**hint*

ComanderBlair
January 10th, 2002, 04:36
that's why i wrote: "actually it's not pj64 related here......"

the posts before the last one were 1964 related.

seemed to me that chrylove had probs with pj and dk, coz in my post before chrylove replied, i wrote i got it to work on pj64.

so when chrylove said: he couldn't get it to work, i assumed, that he meant the pj64 thing.

The 1964 related options for the camera jump is in the first post.

Glurak
January 10th, 2002, 04:45
you wrote "that's why i wrote it in the PJ64 forum." I didn't see anything in the pj64 forum I havenÄt looked closely but... ;)

ComanderBlair
January 10th, 2002, 04:48
it's there:

"Donkey Kong 64 on PJ 64 works"

btw, the thread in the pj64 forum may sound a bit confusing....dunno....and so i thought chrylove may have checked it, and didn't get what i meant. that's why i replied to him here....*g*

signed,

ComanderBlair

crhylove
January 10th, 2002, 08:19
i was talkin' about 1964. pj is a little slow on this old dog. only in 1964 can i tweak the settings to get decent play on a few roms.

it's a k6-3 with PCI ati rage 128...

so you see my dilemma...

but i get most playable roms to work in 1964, though many are too slow to actually play, the work, however i have been unable to get dk64 to work, why, i don't know.

rhy

some games that are perfectly playable on my system (decent speed w/out sound):
cruisn' world
bust a move 99
ridge racer
automobili lambo (although a bit dark)
mario kart

strangely mario 64 always lands jumps a little slowly, no matter how i rearrange the cf settings.

anything i can run the 32 bit core on seems to go pretty quick, other than that one.

i'm an avid tester, but getting romz over 56k is taking, hmmm how shal i describe this? FOREVER! but i should no more in say...
2064?
lol
:devil:
:1964:

ComanderBlair
January 10th, 2002, 14:41
Originally posted by crhylove
i was talkin' about 1964. pj is a little slow on this old dog. only in 1964 can i tweak the settings to get decent play on a few roms.

it's a k6-3 with PCI ati rage 128...



hmmm.....the cpu speed (assume you got a 500+) should be fairly enough for the Emulator, but your Video card could be slow.

I got a duron800 (o/c @950) with a geforce 2, and some roms run slow for me , too.

but you can try this:

After started the rom, goto Opitins->Settings->Rom Options, and change the Counter Factor to anything above 2. You have to try wich one suits you best. That should speed up a little bit.

signed,

ComanderBlair


P.S. I'm sorry i missunderstood the PJ64 thing in here. :(

Rice
January 10th, 2002, 16:09
For anyone wants to play DK64, 0.7.3 has a few bugs that affect DK. Use 0.7.1 because it is working better.

crhylove
January 10th, 2002, 16:19
it's only a 400 mhz... :( and yeah, i mess with cf settings, i've posted about changing the overall emu cf hotkey thing, although that rarely alters much, most games need a cf of 5 or 6 in the rom setting area with my config. but i'm not going 2 buy a new vid card till i get an athlon with an agp slot.

i have the money now, but getting it ok'd by my finance dept. (aka girlfriend), when she see's me playing n64 games, is a tough sell. any ideas? i've used the "other excuse" clause often, as in, i use the computer for recording music, etc. (http://artists.mp3s.com/artists/194/communizt_******.html) but given, that i'm online d/l'ing romz and testing :1964: all the time, she is really reluctant to ok my new athlon purchase (about $150 with shipping pricewatch mb/chip/case).

rhy:devil::naked:

Glurak
January 10th, 2002, 19:43
Originally posted by ComanderBlair
it's there:

"Donkey Kong 64 on PJ 64 works"

btw, the thread in the pj64 forum may sound a bit confusing....dunno....and so i thought chrylove may have checked it, and didn't get what i meant. that's why i replied to him here....*g*

signed,

ComanderBlair

ah I've seen it now sorry ;) I need glasses or something ;)

ComanderBlair
January 10th, 2002, 21:50
no need to sorry :p

signed,

ComanderBlair

MADrigal
January 11th, 2002, 08:21
Hello everybody there :)

After a *lot* of scepticism, I changed my mind about 1964 yesterday. I've been able to load and play DK64 for around 1 hour yesterday and it ROCKS! It's not emulated perfecty (lots of triangles disappear, DK has some odd blinlking triangles), but it's very fast (60 fps fulltime on my machine) and stable.

I configured Jabo's D3D7 as said above, but I couldn't get the game work on PJ64. It worked so-so on 1.3

My machine: Abit KT7 + Duron 700 + gf2mx + 256MB + AWE 32

Later!

Engeljaeger
January 11th, 2002, 14:07
Moinsen, Leute :D
Ok ok...ich hör ja schon auf, diese grausame sprache zu brabbeln :p

Well...I got a problem with DK 64...first when I tried to start it, I only got to read that there was no expansion set ...
So I checked it in the game settings...but since then, I only get a black screen... can anybody help me with that, please? :) (even though I´m just another "crazy kraut" :D )


Aaahh...another thing...I´m sure you did...but it won´t hurt asking ;) ...so...
Did you know that you can use PJ64-saves with 1964? (only the original game-saves though...not the emu-saves)

Tschüssi, Leute :D

PS: Hey...all you emu-developers out there...I could marry you all for giving me the chance to ply all my favourite games... :inlove:
Just great work you do :)

pj64er
January 11th, 2002, 21:30
Originally posted by Engeljaeger
PS: Hey...all you emu-developers out there...I could marry you all for giving me the chance to ply all my favourite games... :inlove:
Just great work you do :)

u better b a girl, cuz most(if not all) of these ppl r guys!:D

arman
January 12th, 2002, 00:05
donkey kong64 works on n64 im werry happy im glad it worked.
anyway my point is the speed on the game is on 15-20fps explain that. please :D

arman
January 12th, 2002, 00:16
i mean on pj64

ComanderBlair
January 12th, 2002, 00:17
try pressing STRG + 1-8.

one of those settings should speed things up :)

signed,

ComanderBlair


P.S. At the beginning it's a bit slow. in-game it should work quite well.

arman
January 12th, 2002, 00:34
sorry what do you mean whit strg
im from sweden

blank
January 12th, 2002, 02:18
strg=control

pj64er
January 12th, 2002, 02:40
heh, arman, they r suggesting u to play with the counter factor.
if i remembered correctly, ur the first person to try this.:D

anyway, the higher the number, the faster ur emu goes(but choppier). think of it as a frame skip that could crash ur emu(just dont set it too high)

arman
January 12th, 2002, 10:52
project64 dosnt have any counter factor???

pj64er
January 12th, 2002, 17:39
yes it does, goto options>settings>rom settings

or use their shortcuts...

arman
January 12th, 2002, 21:17
it dosnt mather sniff....
heeelp!!:******:

OCTuuk
January 13th, 2002, 14:19
jaaaaaah sehr gut ja
ich finden es sehr toll dass ich eine gruss von vruger will tun
heil hitler
//:-=)

OCTuuk
January 13th, 2002, 14:20
haha just kiddin'

Yamhead
January 13th, 2002, 14:48
Crhylove... You guys should do a peace frog cover...
OCTuuk... //;-=)

crhylove
January 13th, 2002, 20:27
i've thought of that, but we're a little too "doorsy" already, i don't want to seem like a doors cover band.

... that is one of my fave doors songs though since it is so funKAY!.

rhybot:devil: