PDA

View Full Version : A Quick Cheat Fix To Zelda OOT



Gent
January 1st, 2002, 16:42
Incase you have missed it.

Here is one Problem solved for now, until we can put out an Update to the Cheat File.

Zelda OOT V1.0 (E) & (U) Quick Cheat Fix
You can find it on the link below under fixed cheats for those of you who can copy & paste.

(Every bit of input from users, makes a better file) :)

Go play & Enjoy
Gent

bositman
January 1st, 2002, 17:11
Um..i dont know if THIS is the problem that you guys have already fixed(as above) but when playing Zelda OoT (U)v1.0 all the cheats work but after disabling them, they are still there! I close and reopen PJ64,reload the rom and the save state and they are still there.The only way to get around this is to do a normal n64 save and load from there.System specs at signature

Eagle
January 1st, 2002, 17:45
Some cheats (but not all) are saved in memory after the cheat code is disabled. These codes are usually ones that give you in-game items, like in Zelda, If you give yourself the ocarina of time, disabling the cheat will not take it away. You can reload a save game or start a new one without the cheat enabled, however if you save the game, the ocarina cheat will be saved as well, and when you reload, the save game will still have the ocarina even if the cheat is disabled. This is normal because on a Gameshark Cartridge, none of the cheats can be disabled without restarting the game anyway. Emulators are lucky enough to have the ability to disable some cheats.

Gent
January 1st, 2002, 21:42
Sorry to go on Guy's, But if any of your Questions are about adding Game Shark Codes To a (E) Region Game Please This Thread Below.

Help entering wwf no mercy gameshark codes (http://www.emutalk.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1581)

Doomulation
January 2nd, 2002, 11:30
Um, yeah...
There is some problems with a code makig it not work properly. But can easily be fixed.

In Paper Mario, the coins-cheat doesn't work, 'cuz it sets a too high value. FFFF I think it was. That's way too high! It's supposed to be set to 3E7 (999).

Oh, and, if dunno, but is there a way u think of making a way of disabling cheats re-setting a value?

Gent
January 2nd, 2002, 11:59
Oh, and, if dunno, but is there a way u think of making a way of disabling cheats re-setting a value?

& what do you mean Doom, Like a 0-999 Coins Selection Option ?

Doomulation
January 2nd, 2002, 12:03
Originally posted by The Gentleman


& what do you mean Doom, Like a 0-999 Coins Selection Option ?
Um, well, that would be nice, but what I'm referring to is that the cheat sets the memmory-value to FFFF (in hex). Which it A LOT more than 999 (3E7 in hex). This causes the game to think you don't have any money.

I tested that, and it didn't work. So I copied the adress and added a new version of that cheat to make it work. Hehe... I was just testing it, btw. I disabled it later.

The value should be set to FF (255) or 3E7 (999). Then it would work.

And what I was referring to there, is that the when disabling a cheat, the original value of the adress would be set back. Like in Snes9X if you've used it before. And also, I asked for this before, I don't think you guys can fix it, but anyway, a cheat search would be nice. I'm the master of finding cheats ;)

Oh, and it's U.

Gent
January 2nd, 2002, 12:09
Doom, Ive just got to pop out For a Bit (I'll chat to you later on mirc about this) ok.

Doomulation
January 2nd, 2002, 12:12
Originally posted by The Gentleman
Doom, Ive just got to pop out For a Bit (I'll chat to you later on mirc about this) ok.
Sure.

Eagle
January 2nd, 2002, 21:21
Yeah, I mentioned in my notes file that some of the values I didn't know at the time, If you find a maxiumum or minimum value for a range modifier let me know here. Thanks Doomulation.

mschaeffer99
January 3rd, 2002, 13:05
For Zelda ocarina of time, there is a gameshark code problem, It's called press L button to levitate. When I turn this code on, link just goes straight up into the sky and won't be able to come back down. But only if the code is deactivated. Is there a way to fix this problem?

Doomulation
January 3rd, 2002, 13:15
Um, yeah....
I've encountered that, too.
Dunno what it is, though.
Still, u can activate it only when u need it.

mschaeffer99
January 4th, 2002, 19:22
Is project64 the very best emulator to use when playing nintnedo
64 games? I, my-self tried other emulators and none of them were better than project64.

dave_luther
January 4th, 2002, 19:35
yeh it is

Gent
January 4th, 2002, 20:43
I take it this is a (U) Region you are talking About Here ?

Also, when you say

I clicked on instert after I put the code number in. Then I clicked on Add to DB, when I do this, the program just closes completely and I have to re-open everything.

You mean It crashes, or they are just not in the Menu when you look for the New Codes ??

Gent
January 5th, 2002, 13:02
Ok 1st i will answer you with what i think the Problem there is
(but It is only a theory thats still being tested At the Moment)

The Golden Eye 007 (U) has about 385 Cheats in it.

& if you want to add more to that, i feel you would have to remove some Cheats from the file that you think you do not need to allow the new ones in.
But as i say, at the moment its only a Theory.

Edited: Resolved ;)

If you need a Further Chat on your Problem, or have any other PJ64 Cheat Problems & you Have IRC,
The Channel is Listed Above

All The Best
Gent

Eagle
January 5th, 2002, 22:10
Originally posted by The Gentleman
Ok 1st i will answer you with what i think the Problem there is
(but It is only a theory thats still being tested At the Moment)

The Golden Eye 007 (U) has about 385 Cheats in it.

& if you want to add more to that, i feel you would have to remove some Cheats from the file that you think you do not need to allow the new ones in.
But as i say, at the moment its only a Theory.


Yup, you hit it right there on the nose, there is a limit of 300 cheat codes per game. This isn't good for games with lots of cheats, but its better than the alternative.

Eagle
January 5th, 2002, 22:32
Originally posted by mschaeffer99
For Zelda ocarina of time, there is a gameshark code problem, It's called press L button to levitate. When I turn this code on, link just goes straight up into the sky and won't be able to come back down. But only if the code is deactivated. Is there a way to fix this problem?

Is this cheat in my file, I change the name of the code to say "Levitate" instead of "Press L..." because of this. The problem is that PJ64 doesn't emulate what are called "Activator" cheats that require a controller button to be pressed for the code to be activated. Instead, the cheats are activated by default and it ignores the controller buttons.

mschaeffer99
January 6th, 2002, 10:07
There's a way you can have a real n64 controller hooked on to your pc. If I get one to work on my computer, would that fix the zelda code problem? Or still be the same when I use the levitate code?

mschaeffer99
January 6th, 2002, 21:15
For project64 V1.4 how do I reconfigure a cheat code in case I made a mistake by putting the wrong letter or number in? Or can I delete one cheat at a time?

Gent
January 7th, 2002, 23:39
Originally posted by mschaeffer99
For project64 V1.4 how do I reconfigure a cheat code in case I made a mistake by putting the wrong letter or number in? Or can I delete one cheat at a time?

Sorry mschaeffer99 :hrm:

You mean once you have added it through the GUI (Add New) Right ?
How do you then Edit that code, Or remove it. ?

If that is what you mean.
Then the only way to do that once you have added the Cheat to the data base, will be to open the Project64.cht File in your Pj64 Folder & to do so with a Text Editor like Wordpad.

Then you can Change the wording of the Cheat, or remove it if need be.

Just remember though, to make sure all the numbers follow eachother.

Cheat31="
Cheat32="

& so on, Ok.

I Hope that Answers your Question :)

Doomulation
January 13th, 2002, 10:42
The use the C-buttons anywhere-cheat in zelda majora's mask doesn't work. Neither does the use any item in any house in zelda64 work. I'd like some cheats really *DO* work.

BTW, I have created some own cheats by my own, if u're instrested. It's for Paper Mario.

hellknight
January 13th, 2002, 13:53
it works for me

Doomulation
January 13th, 2002, 14:48
Originally posted by hellknight
it works for me
But not for me.
Perhaps we have diffrent versions?

Majora's Mask (U) [!]: CRC: 5354631C 03A2DEF0

Pixi
January 13th, 2002, 17:39
Originally posted by Doomulation

But not for me.
Perhaps we have diffrent versions?

Majora's Mask (U) [!]: CRC: 5354631C 03A2DEF0
the (u) [!] works fine for me :)
you must be doing something wrong ?
have you tried un-checking the box and then re-checking it ?
and also remember to put all haves, and infinites on.
you must have something to begin with, to use them anywhere

Slougi
January 13th, 2002, 19:56
Originally posted by Doomulation

But not for me.
Perhaps we have diffrent versions?

Majora's Mask (U) [!]: CRC: 5354631C 03A2DEF0
Well I can personally assure you that they work. I had a loooooooooong testing session with gent on all Zelda cheats ( we are talking of around 8 hours here) and they all completely worked in the end.

Gideon007
January 14th, 2002, 04:05
about the L-cheat in Zelda: there is a little workaround for going straight up:
first set PJ64 to pause when not in focus. open the cheat gui - don't do anything with it but don't close it switch back to the game.
then walk/run into the direction you want to fly. then quickly switch to the cheat gui. select the L-cheat.
switch back to Pj64 and you will levitate into that direction...

Doomulation
January 14th, 2002, 13:55
Originally posted by Pixilink

the (u) [!] works fine for me :)
you must be doing something wrong ?
have you tried un-checking the box and then re-checking it ?
and also remember to put all haves, and infinites on.
you must have something to begin with, to use them anywhere

I tried setting all infinite and have cheats. To get all the stuff. I tried to re-enable it too, I think. Still no work.

Doesn't work in Zelda OoT either. I just put on the cheats to get all stuff and put on the use any item in any house cheat. Then I went to Mido's house (I think it was that), and saw that I couldn't use the boomerang. Even if I tried to press that C-button.

???

Pixi
January 14th, 2002, 14:11
it sounds to me like you need to go to #pj64cheats
you said that you made some codes, you might of messed up the cheat file when you saved it.

Doomulation
January 15th, 2002, 09:48
Originally posted by Pixilink
it sounds to me like you need to go to #pj64cheats
you said that you made some codes, you might of messed up the cheat file when you saved it.
That's where I've been first :)
Nobody had been there or I've been unable to get there :(
And for what I know, there shouldn't be any problems with the cheat file? I edited it manually, since the add-feature in the GUI is not very good.

But anyway, thx for info, I'll try to re-download a cheat-file see if it works.

Gent
January 15th, 2002, 19:19
Doomulation Found His Way to us, & we went over the codes to find them all working except the
(Use Any Item In Any House) Codes.

So It Has Been Fixed this :)

Again, this is just a Quick Fix until we can put out a Update File.

For Zelda (U) OOT V1.0

Cheat2="Use Any Item In Any House",8111B7F2 0000,8111B7F4 0000
Cheat2_N=do not use under or in water

Smiff
January 19th, 2002, 18:14
Hi Gent, don't release anything OK we'll do a proper pack

hellknight
January 19th, 2002, 19:11
good to hear this

Gent
January 19th, 2002, 20:23
Originally posted by Smiff
Hi Gent, don't release anything OK we'll do a proper pack
Ok, & Welcome Back :)
BTW: Could you pop into the Channel at Some point,
i need to fill you in on a few dramas on the update side of things.

Pzycho
January 22nd, 2002, 17:25
In PJ64 there are this gameshark cheat 'thing' but can't you use your own gameshark code instead of those who're there instead!!
I would really like to know how cause when I go to the gameshark cheat this cheat menu will come up, and there's different cheats for every game, and then there's a menu to plugin a new code but how do you get them to work, because when I enter a code and it doesent't work, then I try to click the button add to DB or whatever it is named and then PJ64 is going down, what am I doing wrong ?? please Thx.....

Doomulation
January 22nd, 2002, 17:34
Originally posted by Pzycho
In PJ64 there are this gameshark cheat 'thing' but can't you use your own gameshark code instead of those who're there instead!!
I would really like to know how cause when I go to the gameshark cheat this cheat menu will come up, and there's different cheats for every game, and then there's a menu to plugin a new code but how do you get them to work, because when I enter a code and it doesent't work, then I try to click the button add to DB or whatever it is named and then PJ64 is going down, what am I doing wrong ?? please Thx.....
In the textbox at top, enter the title of your cheat.
Then, in the textbox below, enter the adress of the cheat and its value. Then click add. When having added all cheats, click add to rgb button.

This is pretty hard with gameshark-codes, since I don't know how to seperate the actual adress from the value. But with action pro replay codes, it's easy. The first 8 digits are the adress, the rest is the value I think. Maybe Gent can tell you more how to seperate the adress and value.

Slougi
January 22nd, 2002, 18:48
Try this site (http://www.cr8.f2s.com/pj64cheats.htm)
It should answer your question ;)

*edit* fixed the link

Doomulation
January 22nd, 2002, 18:50
Lol, Slougi. That link of yours doesn't work :D
Try this one: http://www.cr8.f2s.com/pj64cheats.htm

Gent
January 23rd, 2002, 03:31
Originally posted by Pzycho
In PJ64 there are this gameshark cheat 'thing' but can't you use your own gameshark code instead of those who're there instead!!
I would really like to know how cause when I go to the gameshark cheat this cheat menu will come up, and there's different cheats for every game, and then there's a menu to plugin a new code but how do you get them to work, because when I enter a code and it doesent't work, then I try to click the button add to DB or whatever it is named and then PJ64 is going down, what am I doing wrong ?? please Thx.....
Hi Pzycho, Is that Game Golden Eye by any chance ?

Because this has already been explained Here (http://www.emutalk.net/showthread.php?s=&threadid=1594&perpage=15&pagenumber=2)

If not, could you tell me what game it is please.
Thank you :)

Also, to find out more about pj64 cheats, click the link below.

Pzycho
January 23rd, 2002, 15:47
Well if that's the problem I would thank you many times, and it was Goldeneye at a the time, but iI havenīt really tried to gameshark other games yet. I havenīt had the nintendo 64 emulators for very long, Iīm a n00b :)

Well thanks again, and Iīll be back :cool:

Tha_Pzycho