PDA

View Full Version : Bra64 0.1 Release <old thread closed> Porblems and Questions



ashade
January 10th, 2003, 13:24
Hey people, im here releasing the first version of bra64... it's not working yet, its just a debugger version running in "slow motion"... test with mario if u want... i'm posting this here only for those who are thinking this is a "fake"... ok, get it:

Bra64 v0.1 (http://n64rommania.hpg.com.br/bra64plug.zip)

Be sure to have "Send Display list to video plugin" marked

GuestX
January 10th, 2003, 13:30
congrats! (i havent tested it) :)
but it shows me a message
that D3D9.DLL was not found.

i require dx9

P.S: i am working still on your site. >_< :)

ashade
January 10th, 2003, 13:33
hey, it requires dx9 runtime
get on microsoft.com/directx

GuestX
January 10th, 2003, 13:37
i know :), i wanna post your site soon.
hope this evening.

BTM
January 10th, 2003, 13:41
Originally posted by ashade
hey, it requires dx9 runtime
get on microsoft.com/directx
This sux. I cant run it becouse i dont have ( and i'm not planing to ) Direct X 9 .

vampireuk
January 10th, 2003, 13:57
a lot of people with small *****es here it seems then:D


This hack tells the truth:happy:

Trotterwatch
January 10th, 2003, 14:04
Hiya

Good this, lots and lots of hidden spamly goodness courtesy of The Moderators.

Thnx Martin :)

BTM
January 10th, 2003, 15:21
Originally posted by Harteex
BTM: Why not get Direct X 9?

What for ? Only thing I know req. DX9 is this plugin - DX9 won't do U no good if U dont have the soft. that req. it.

GuestX
January 10th, 2003, 15:38
Originally posted by BTM
This sux. I cant run it becouse i dont have ( and i'm not planing to ) Direct X 9 .


or is it your OS ;) :happy: :P

Gent
January 10th, 2003, 16:10
Has Anyone got DX9 in & tested this Thing ? :plain:

Like fek I'm gonna put Dx9 in :P
I'm just not ready for that kind of Commitment :happy:

Cool Hack this Martin :blush:
/me feels Sneaky :emutalk:

Knuckles
January 10th, 2003, 16:13
eeeerrrrr..... what games are supported?

icepir8
January 10th, 2003, 16:49
none really. it opens a "debug" (lol) window and shows some stuff in the status bar.

ashade
January 10th, 2003, 16:53
1- DX9 SDK has been released in december, i have it.
2- DX9 runtime can be downloaded in http://www.microsoft.com/directx
3- It does not work yet! it's only a debug version.
4- It does not show 2 windows of pj64. That's because there ARE two windows, but their never shown at the same time... i just made a code to show both at the same time for debug purposes...

BTM
January 10th, 2003, 16:54
so - one cant realy tell its NOT a fake
'is faster than oter plugins' - if you consider 'it has a faster debuger than other plugins( witch have none )' then its true

vampireuk
January 10th, 2003, 17:34
Spam anyone?

/me opens a can

Harteex
January 10th, 2003, 17:37
Are you afraid of getting DX9 or what? It won't be bad for you either, and you will need it sooner or later...

BTM
January 10th, 2003, 18:19
Originally posted by Harteex
Are you afraid of getting DX9 or what? It won't be bad for you either, and you will need it sooner or later...

Yes - everything that comes from MS is eviLLLL man :]
As for now I heard only BAD things 'bout DX9, and as I said - it wont increase the performance of your system - it will only help in software that req. it - at the moment - none so why bother installing it ?

Tagrineth
January 10th, 2003, 20:10
Actually many people are reporting slightly better frame rates with DX9 in older games. It's on the order of maybe 5fps, but still, the older runtimes are more efficient.

Doomulation
January 10th, 2003, 20:40
It's true that m$ products are EVIL, but you're going to need it sooner or later, as he stated.
Well, i'm trying it--it's certainly not a fake, it cannot be! ;)
Wow, this thread is growing fast. Anyway, keep on the progress of the plugin ashade. :)

Cyberman
January 10th, 2003, 21:52
This is the
Programing forum keep things related to programing issues etc. Everything else should be in the plugins forum.

Have fun and keep on topic! THANKS!

Cyb
:emutalk:

GuestX
January 10th, 2003, 21:55
i wanna try it out today but i must install
DX9 first...

Cyberman
January 10th, 2003, 21:56
Gah.. what the freaking hell does this **** have to do with programing? Kids these days. No discipline, they would crap there dog in the neighbors lawn because it might mess up thiers...
:saint:
Anyhow does anyone find this whole thing rather silly? DX9 will do nothing to help N64 emulation at all, he must belong to the Microsoft Cult or something. :) :geek:

Cyb :emutalk:

ShadowPrince
January 10th, 2003, 23:32
Best thing to do is to move this thread to plugins forum,where it belongs,Cyb.

CpU MasteR
January 11th, 2003, 13:53
Alright, I had DX9 for a while & hasnt givin me any problems, So dont be afraid Damn it...:saint:

One Problem is when i start Mario64, I just get a blue Output (Sometimes).

Title bar files with segments? 1964 Locks all options & Just pauses. :geek:

ashade has something going, as long as we dont burry this project into the ground, it will succeed >_<

Pic...

PS: Ashade, you shouldnt name it 1.0 just yet ;)

Knuckles
January 11th, 2003, 20:57
did you read other posts? is only debug for the moment, it's just showing debugging info about the GFX. Runs no games

icepir8
January 11th, 2003, 21:21
There moved. This thread is not about programing. Maybe I should have moved it to way of topic.

Doomulation
January 11th, 2003, 23:57
Well, this is a "small" plugin release. Although it's only debug yet.

GuestX
January 12th, 2003, 10:16
Originally posted by BTM
Yes - everything that comes from MS is eviLLLL man :]
As for now I heard only BAD things 'bout DX9, and as I said - it wont increase the performance of your system - it will only help in software that req. it - at the moment - none so why bother installing it ?

i have installed it and D3D plugins now running some frames faster. :) :holiday:

CpU MasteR
January 12th, 2003, 12:22
Originally posted by scyther
did you read other posts? is only debug for the moment, it's just showing debugging info about the GFX. Runs no games

Did It kill anyone that I atempted to run any games with Bra64? <_<

ScottJC
January 12th, 2003, 13:03
Yes, it killed walzo. thats why nobody can find him.

GuestX
January 12th, 2003, 15:45
Originally posted by ashade
it's not working yet, its just a debugger version running in "slow motion


Originally posted by scyther
eeeerrrrr..... what games are supported?


Originally posted by CpU MasteR
Did It kill anyone that I atempted to run any games with Bra64? <_<

CpU MasteR: He (scyther) asked before :happy: :D

Doomulation
January 12th, 2003, 16:15
Yeah, sure...
Anata no yume de (in your dreams)

Remote
January 12th, 2003, 18:54
Yada yada, I haven't been following what have happened since my last visit, so is Bra64 for real? It seems logical that progress has slowed down and that his hopes and expectations has been lowered a bit, he seems to have the know-how, in contrast to Olger901, the guy with the XBOX emu.:plain:

Martin
January 13th, 2003, 13:14
Sorry for bumping this, but I must test something...

mesman00
January 19th, 2003, 05:16
so any progress or what?

Falcon4ever
January 19th, 2003, 10:23
Originally posted by mesman00
so any progress or what?

checked his profile,
he hasn't been posting for 10 days...

:plain:

Tagrineth
January 19th, 2003, 17:37
Falcon4ever: Your Voodoo2 died? How? :cry:

Falcon4ever
January 19th, 2003, 18:21
Originally posted by Tagrineth
Falcon4ever: Your Voodoo2 died? How? :cry:

the board is +/- 3 years old (bought it from a friend)
I used it for 2 years
4 months ago I had given it to my brother and he used it for a few months. The voodoo2 was replaced by a voodoo3 and the voodoo2 i stored in a special bag.
Lastweek i wanted to try the new glide64 and i just couldn't get the voodoo working.

:(


edit:

I didn't overclock it.
Anywayz PM if you got more questions

Tagrineth
January 19th, 2003, 18:41
Originally posted by (NL)Falcon4ever
the board is +/- 3 years old (bought it from a friend)
I used it for 2 years
4 months ago I had given it to my brother and he used it for a few months. The voodoo2 was replaced by a voodoo3 and the voodoo2 i stored in a special bag.
Lastweek i wanted to try the new glide64 and i just couldn't get the voodoo working.

:(

That sucks :( What OS are you using?

And what kind of errors do you get?

My 12MB V2 still runs fine... hmm... probably just bad luck handling it.

mightyrocket
January 19th, 2003, 19:16
Maybe overclocked, but please don't spam about voodoo-cards in this thread, if Tagrineth would like to see a thread about died voodoo-cards, make one or contact (NL)Falcon4ever with private messages. This is a restarted thread because the old one changed in a spam-thread. This has nothing to do with bra64!

Tagrineth
January 22nd, 2003, 15:28
/me glances at the old thread

Hmm, didn't look like it became a spam thread to me, people were talking about testing the preview release and wondering if they might have problems with DX9 - which is 100% related to Bra64.

On a side note, did this project just sort of keel over and die or something?

GuestX
January 22nd, 2003, 18:27
i think ashade asked in chat for help. :geek:

Cyberman
January 23rd, 2003, 00:29
Originally posted by Tagrineth
/me glances at the old thread

Hmm, didn't look like it became a spam thread to me, people were talking about testing the preview release and wondering if they might have problems with DX9 - which is 100% related to Bra64.

On a side note, did this project just sort of keel over and die or something?
That's because a MODERATER removed it from one forum to this split the thread and closed the other split off thread which had 3 times the number posts in it. Please.. stay on topic.. or mods won't be happy.

Cyb

Cyberman
January 23rd, 2003, 00:31
Blankety blank twits spamming I don't see too many posts blah blah blah GEEZE.. I guess they want to hear there own voices :p

Cyb - the frustrated :emutalk:

Doomulation
January 23rd, 2003, 14:07
It was closed due to that it wasn't releated to programming, but to the plugin itself.
Btw, ashade, how is the plugin coming? We haven't heard anything for a while now? :cry:

Gugaman
January 23rd, 2003, 17:23
just for asking, what 'BRA' stands for?

GuestX
January 23rd, 2003, 17:43
Originally posted by Gugaman
just for asking, what 'BRA' stands for?

here it was the question, too.
maybe he sayed it in chat...

Plisco
January 23rd, 2003, 19:35
I think someone mentioned earlier it meant good in swedish

Doomulation
January 24th, 2003, 20:13
It does, but I'm not sure...ashade never replied to tell what it was?

pj64er
February 6th, 2003, 01:29
im pretty sure bra stands for brazil. he hosted his pictures on a brazilian site.

RJARRRPCGP
February 13th, 2003, 03:32
Is Bra64 going to use a DirectX9 3D interface?

I don't know if that's good?

Yikes! this may mean a Radeon 9700 or GeForce FX is required!

I don't have enough money for a DirectX 9 hardware video card!!!

Going overkill with some complex DirectX 9 GFX renderer
that requires a $300+ Radeon 9700 or GeForce FX?

Doomulation
February 13th, 2003, 07:24
It doesn't need such a card. It only means it requires DirectX9.

mesman00
March 5th, 2003, 06:26
any news on the project? doa?