PDA

View Full Version : Advanced settings for zelda OoT



teknoranger
January 8th, 2003, 09:30
Hello!
I was wondering what the optimum settings (in the 'advanced' tab under 'settings') are for playing any game, but specifically Zelda Orcarina of Time. I am still trying to figure out how to stick my stats in a 'Signature' but I am using a 800 Mhz Celeron with 512 MB of SDRAM and a cheesy Geforce 2 MX 400 graphics card. There are all sorts of options, which can confuse us simple minded folk.....Thanks in advance for your help!

Allnatural
January 8th, 2003, 16:51
I can't explain those options better than is already done in the help file, and the optimal settings are already set by the rdb. Changing things will usually cause problems.

If you're having performance problems, you're limited largely by your CPU, which is borderline minimum spec (again, see help file).

BTM
January 8th, 2003, 17:01
Originally posted by teknoranger
I am still trying to figure out how to stick my stats in a 'Signature'

1 Go to your CP [ http://www.emutalk.net/member.php?s=&action=editprofile ]
2 fill in the "Signature:" section
3 press "Submit Modifications"

GuestX
January 8th, 2003, 17:02
Originally posted by BTM
1 Go to your CP [ http://www.emutalk.net/member.php?s=&action=editprofile ]
2 fill in the "Signature:" section
3 press "Submit Modifications"

NO!,

1 Go to your CP [ http://www.emutalk.net/member.php?s=&action=editprofile ]
2 fill in the "Signature:" section
3 press "Submit Modifications"


---------------
this is right :P

BTM
January 8th, 2003, 17:06
Originally posted by SculleatR
NO!,

are u stupid ? u posterd my post again ? whats different ?
and for god's sake ! stop spaming the board posting thoes sjtupid 2-3 word replays !

teknoranger
January 8th, 2003, 21:56
Allright - I have successfully added my Signature - I think (this is a test)

Thanks!

Geoz
January 8th, 2003, 22:00
:) abit harsh BTM but funny! i found that both links work fine
bad SculleatR bad...get to ur room and ur having no lunch for the rest of ur life


:happy: im only joking! SculleatR

teknoranger
January 9th, 2003, 00:50
HEY BTM - Off topic but I noticed you have xenogears written as your 'game' - DO you know how to get the frame buffer effects (mostly heat effects) to work properly in ePSXe???

BTM
January 9th, 2003, 15:12
Here ar my settings [ http://www.toya.net.pl/~emugen/psx.jpg ].
Frame buffering takes a powerfull machine , and its needed onyl a couple of times in Xeno.
When it's needed change Frame Buffer Acces to 4 ( easly done in-game with Petes Plugin , drop down menu [ Del ] ). Or use P.E.Op.S soft plugin - should work nice.