PDA

View Full Version : Plugin supporting Transferpak emulation



N-Rage
December 10th, 2002, 18:03
I just uploaded a new Version of my Plugin, this time I aint responsible for the new Feature though :blush:

MadManMark started working on emulating Transferpaks and apparently got it working. If you have trouble with the Transferpak, post it in this thread, I hope Mark will show up sometimes.

As usually get it from the Downloadsection of my Site (http://go.to/nrage)

Plisco
December 10th, 2002, 18:24
This sounds to good to be true. downloading now

mesman00
December 11th, 2002, 00:59
n-rage, just curious, how long have you been programming, and with what languages?

gokuss4
December 11th, 2002, 02:44
i tried it in pokemon stadium 2 and it doesn't work, it says "gamepak can't be used" and im using pokemon crystal and a complete pokemon crystal save file .sav and both of the file names are the same (besides the extensions)

Knuckles
December 11th, 2002, 04:24
Strange:for me its working. Maybe you're using a Jap or translated GB game, for Try to get the good roms and, too, use the good gameboy games in the good pokemon stadium version!
Pokemon Stadium 1 : red ,blue, yellow (all US) ONLY
Pokemon Stadium 2 : red, blue, yellow, silver, gold, crystal (all US)

gokuss4
December 11th, 2002, 04:44
well duh! it's english, jeez. it's kinda obvious :P, and it's not translated, its the full english version. and yes they're both good roms. I use tgb-dual for saved games.

N-Rage
December 11th, 2002, 06:34
umm, 1.82 has a bug with POVs, so I replaced the Archiv with 1.82a, else tham that there no changes, please redownload.

@mesman00: I already played with basic on my C64 about 15 years ago, but not for long, should never have stopped, but I had other things to do as Teenie :holiday: . Really digged into it `bout 2-3 Years ago with learning C/C++, Assembler, still ****** that I aint getting a job as Programmer.

@gokuss: Filenames definitly arent the Issue. As told I dint made the Transferpak part.. I dint even tested it, but I take it aint perfect yet. Please post exactly what Roms you use( goodN64/goodGB name ), what GB-Emulator( saveformat could be differnt ). That way we can narrow down working/nonworking Combinations. I wont be of much use in this issue though.

gokuss4
December 11th, 2002, 07:50
N64 ROM: Pokemon Stadium 2 (U) [!]
GB ROM: Pokemon Crystal (U)
Emulator save type: TGB-Dual
N64 Emulator: Project 64

Mingo3k
December 11th, 2002, 12:36
N64 Emu - Project 64 1.5 final
GBC Emu - Visual Boy Advance
GBA Rom - Pokemon Red (U) or somethign close
N64 Rom - Pokemon Stadium (U)

Works fine :) :emutalk:

gokuss4
December 11th, 2002, 15:17
here's a screenshot :(

gokuss4
December 11th, 2002, 15:56
w00t w00t, n/m i got it to work, i had to download another rom i guess mine wasn't good :P oh well time to kick ass and chew bubble gum... :D and i'm all out of gum :plain:

Maximilianop
December 11th, 2002, 21:52
Hi people, here a newbie to this forum.

I want to congrat N-rage for making the finest Input plugin,
And MadManMark, for making the transferpak emulation.

Now for the feedback:

I tried it, With Stadium 1 & 2, and all 6 pokémon roms (All perfect dumps, NA version).

I found the battery is loaded perfectly, but the game itself can't be run on GB tower.

Hope my feedback is welcome.

Attached a picture of error message.

Knuckles
December 12th, 2002, 01:56
What emulator are you using? It's works on Project64 very well, on 1964 I'm not sure.
Me its workling PERFECTLY with all my gameboy roms! :P

<img src=http://alpha.emulation64.com/Pictures/TransferPak.jpg>

Maximilianop
December 12th, 2002, 04:24
In Reply to scyther.

If you read my post well, you will see, that the problem comes only when trying to enter the gb tower (aka. play the gb game).

The Battery (save) Where all trainer / pokémon info is stored is loaded withouth a problem. :plain:

I'm using Project 1.5 final, Jabo DiractDraw6 1.5, Jabo DirectSound 1.5, N-Rage 1.82a.
On a PC CHIPS M810L v5.1, Using On-board Video and Sound. With a Duron 800 Mhz 256 MB RAM minus 64 Shared to Video.
SEAGATE 20.8 GB HD BARACUDA ATA III, Windows XP.

The only reason why I posted previous reply, is because since there is a posibility of playing the gb games, from within the N64 Stadium games, I would prefer it than playing it on another emu. :saint:

2bzy4ne1
December 12th, 2002, 06:11
I'm not too sure about this but maybe the gb tower doesn't work because the emu doesn't know how to emulate a gb. After all, you are trying to play a game boy game in an n64 emu. :blink:

euphoria
December 12th, 2002, 12:01
N-Rage: There seems to be another bug left to the 1.82a version. When you start a game the mouse is locked. Pushing the assigned key while the game is running it's unlocked ok. but if you end emulation before unlocking the mouse you cannot unlock it afterwards. Tried it with Project 1.5 Final. Btw. is there an option to not lock the mouse when starting a game?

Lex
December 12th, 2002, 15:23
Originally posted by euphoria
N-Rage: There seems to be another bug left to the 1.82a version. When you start a game the mouse is locked. Pushing the assigned key while the game is running it's unlocked ok. but if you end emulation before unlocking the mouse you cannot unlock it afterwards. Tried it with Project 1.5 Final. Btw. is there an option to not lock the mouse when starting a game?

yes, don't use the mouse in your config

Maximilianop
December 12th, 2002, 16:33
2bzy4ne1: maybe you are right, and maybe not.

I think that the "GB Emu", is inside the code of the Pokemon Stadium game, and not in the N64, because if the N4 had the Emulation capabilities, Why didn't Nintendo Released a Game Cartdrige with a GB cartdriges slot, to play them? (sort of a Super Gameboy)

I think that the problem is the rom is "dumped", so it's slightly diferent from what the Pokemon stadium "emu" expects, so it thinks the rom is not connected / hangs.

The Khan Artist
December 12th, 2002, 16:57
Originally posted by Maximilianop
2bzy4ne1: maybe you are right, and maybe not.

I think that the "GB Emu", is inside the code of the Pokemon Stadium game, and not in the N64, because if the N4 had the Emulation capabilities, Why didn't Nintendo Released a Game Cartdrige with a GB cartdriges slot, to play them? (sort of a Super Gameboy)

I think that the problem is the rom is "dumped", so it's slightly diferent from what the Pokemon stadium "emu" expects, so it thinks the rom is not connected / hangs.

Well, the transfer pack emu only loads the saves, not the ROM. Maybe the GB tower is trying to access the ROM?

greatfire
December 13th, 2002, 00:04
Originally posted by The Khan Artist
Well, the transfer pack emu only loads the saves, not the ROM. Maybe the GB tower is trying to access the ROM?
Yes, and it cannot do it because it's not prepared to use ROMs, remember that it was designed to use with Real Gameboy games.

Maximilianop
December 13th, 2002, 04:00
Yes, and it cannot do it because it's not prepared to use ROMs, remember that it was designed to use with Real Gameboy games.
If I don't get it worng, the rom is the Real Gameboy game, just dumped from the eeprom chip on the cartdridge to the computer. So it should work.

From what i've seen, when you enter GB tower, there IS, HD activity, wich shouldn't be, since Project had already loaded Pokemon Stadium onto memory, Maybe the HD activity is the gb rom loading into the memory of the game??? (Only MadManMark can answer this with the truth)

So I think the transfer pak emu is doing the GB ROM transfer to the game, but since the rom wich we all have is dumped using a rom copier, and every copier adds some headers and other stuff to the rom, Then the info Pokemon Stadium is receibing isn't the one it expect, sooo, it thinks the GB cartdridge is being read wrong or the transfer pak is not correctly connected.

Wll, this is the last post I make inthis thread, since I don't want to be a pain to N-Rage, or MadManMark

MadManMarkAu
December 13th, 2002, 15:27
hey hey everyone :)

Sorry I haven't been here to provide Tech. support, but I didn't know about this thread's existance, untill N-Rage gave me a kick up the a$$ and said "Come give tech. support!" *^_^*

Ok... When a GameBoy ROM is dumped, NOTHING is added to the file. No headers, no nothing... All headers are already stored in the GB Rom. Dumping the Rom basically just takes a snapshot of the Rom data, and sticks it into a file, in 0x4000 size blocks.

Just the same as when you dump the SRAM data... only the SRAM is 0x2000 size blocks :P

The reason the GB Tower doesn't work, could be two things. I don't think GB Tower works in Project64 (I have yet to test other emu's), and, as yet, I haven't emulated the GB Timer in the GBCart.cpp file... (the timer uses the .tdf files...) I've asked a few people about the GB Timer, but no one is replying to me... *sniff*

But, yeah. Try a diferent emu, and if it still doesn't work, then get back to me :)

If you want, my E-Mail is MadManMarkAu@hotmail.com :P

And, please, my name is MadManMarkAu, not MadManMark. :P

About the disk activity, all the GB Rom and BG SRAM data are loaded when emulation first starts, so I don't know why there should be disk activity... How much RAM do you have, and what emulator are you using? It may be just windows doing it's pagefile operations because the game's chewing up RAM...

So, yeah... I'm here to give tech. support for the Transfer Pak... Hopefully I'll be here wuite often :P

Maximilianop
December 13th, 2002, 16:08
Ok... When a GameBoy ROM is dumped, NOTHING is added to the file. No headers, no nothing... All headers are already stored in the GB Rom. Dumping the Rom basically just takes a snapshot of the Rom data, and sticks it into a file, in 0x4000 size blocks

I find it difficult , since you can get info into the rom file, wich says with wich copier it was dumped, so there's a header writen by the Copier.

I'm Using Project64 1.5 With Jabo DD6 1.5, Jabo DS 1.5, N-Rage 1.82a(Obviously).

I have 256 MB RAM minus 64 MB Shared to video.
I find it strage to be Windows pagefile, since It always happens, in the exact moment the GB tower is Being accesed, but if you say GB ROM/SRAM, is loaded on emu start, then it must be something made by windows. I will have to install some HD monitor to know what is it exactly.

And by the way, What did you meant about GB Timer? The RTC ?
You could check on VisualBoyAdvance source (it's open now), how to control/emulate it.

And here's a suggestion, since not everybody has the same Rom dumps, then you could make, when GB tower is working well (If you get it working), some sort of "including" with the plugin, so everyone should have the same roms. I don't mean including the rom on the zip file, I mean inserting the rom data onto the plugin.

Falcon4ever
December 13th, 2002, 16:20
Just a question about the savegame files, from which emu should i use?
Cuz i hear that the ones from VBA worked well and the others sometime not...

MadManMarkAu
December 13th, 2002, 18:12
Hmmm... I've never heard of the dump program writing any headers... I don't know about that... You may be right... and that may be why some dumps of roms don't work... I'll look into it...

And yes, I did mean the RTC... :P

about the VisualBoyAdvance, I'm not about to go scrolling through pages upon pages of code, when I can just ask the authors... :D

About putting the rom data into the plugin, Are you SERIOUS?? Are you aware of how dard that is, and of the size the ROM will become? and it's not exactly *ahem* legal >_<

I'm about to try the GB Tower with 2 other emulators... I'll tell you how it goes tomorow... right now I have to disconnect >.<

As for the SaveGames, ANY savegame should work...

MadManMarkAu
December 15th, 2002, 15:29
AHHA! I've found the problem with Project64 crashing when going into GB Tower... It's because (as far as I can tell) I'm only loading 1Mb of ROM data... and Pokemon GOLD is 2Mb... I forgot to adjust this from my development testing, when I was using Pokemon BLUE with it... >.<

Yeah... I'll fix this up and send N-Rage the source again so he can upload the NEW version of the new plugin :P

Sorry about this, everyone...

noctrun
December 16th, 2002, 11:46
hey mark, do you plan add support for zipped gb roms?

MadManMarkAu
December 16th, 2002, 14:56
Umm... Not in the near future... I don't know how to read ZIP files... and I don't know how to use any of the ZIP librarys out there... but if someone wants to send me some info, I'll happily do it :)

2bzy4ne1
December 17th, 2002, 00:11
Originally posted by MadManMarkAu
Umm... Not in the near future... I don't know how to read ZIP files... and I don't know how to use any of the ZIP librarys out there... but if someone wants to send me some info, I'll happily do it :) Why don't you try to ask some of the emu authors for some info on how they added zipped rom support in their emu so you can apply it for your own research? :sorcerer:

Doomulation
December 17th, 2002, 12:32
Originally posted by MadManMarkAu
Umm... Not in the near future... I don't know how to read ZIP files... and I don't know how to use any of the ZIP librarys out there... but if someone wants to send me some info, I'll happily do it :)
It is fairly easy. Goto pj's homepage and download the 1.4 source. It will provide you with the zipsupport needed. :)
That's how i got zip support :happy:

Mingo3k
December 17th, 2002, 12:38
tried it once, got it to work, then i havent touched it since
pokemon seems to bore me now :baaa:

OT
hehe MadManMarkAu eh?
ANOTHER AUSSIE!! :P:P:P
hehehe
Aussie! Aussie! Aussie!

MadManMarkAu
December 17th, 2002, 16:31
"Oi! Oi! Oi!" @ Mingo3k *^_^*

and PJ, do you mean Project 64?? What's PJ? And what's the site?

noctrun
December 17th, 2002, 19:06
I guess doom meant project 64, but you can also go for 1964 for that zipping source

http://www.pj64.net/
http://1964emu.emulation64.com/

sk8bloke22
December 17th, 2002, 21:09
wow, nice one. that was something ppl didnt think would be emulated...

wat games work with the transfer pak other the pokemon games?

noctrun
December 17th, 2002, 21:18
mario golf (gbc) works with mario golf (n64)

N-Rage
December 18th, 2002, 06:45
Emulating a GB-Rom in Pokemon 2 thru an Emulator is possible, but I dont see the use of it ?!

First the Inputplugin would have to behave correct and then the Emulator must be able to emulate the Emulation >_<

Well, atleast Pj64 wasnt able the last time it was tried with an Adaptoid, it hung with a blue screen( PJ64, not Windows ).

So even if Mark gets the Transferpak perfect theres still work to do.
Or you could just get a GB-Emulator and be happy ?

MadManMarkAu
December 19th, 2002, 11:54
Heh... Yeah, with Project64, you can't use GB Tower... I'm not sure if this is a problem with PJ64, or whether it's a problem with the plugin, both adaptiod and my/N-Rage's one...

And, an update on that fixed code I'm doing, I still haven't gotten VC++... dammit! >_<

But, right now I'm at a friends place... I'll see if I can get him to burn me a copy.

greatfire
December 20th, 2002, 23:25
Originally posted by sk8bloke22
wat games work with the transfer pak other the pokemon games?
Originally posted by noctrun
mario golf (gbc) works with mario golf (n64)
Also, Mario Tennis and Perfect Dark uses the Transfer Pack, but don't know if the emulated version works with them.

Knuckles
December 21st, 2002, 05:21
But for Perfect Dark, it use it but HOW? what it does? I've got Perfect Dark rom for GBC and i have all version for N64 (US, PAL, JAP) and i still can't find what it does! Did someone know about that?

noctrun
December 24th, 2002, 15:34
Originally posted by N-Rage
First the Inputplugin would have to behave correct and then the Emulator must be able to emulate the Emulation >_<

I bet those pokemon games have some special hardware inside the cartriges that is used to play the gameboy games, and that remains unemulated


Originally posted by greatfire
Also, Mario Tennis and Perfect Dark uses the Transfer Pack, but don't know if the emulated version works with them.

my post was not meant to be complete, I just posted what I tested using the plugin

Maximilianop
January 1st, 2003, 00:41
I'm almost certainly absolutely 99% sure, there is no special hardware at all, nor the N64 has a gameboy Emu chip.

For me, the fact is as next:

The Pokémon games (wich are the only ones I know, have the ability to PLAY GBC games) have in it's own code, a coded EMU, just like the ones we all use, but instead of showing result's in a way a PC can understands it, it sends the results in the way the N64 understands it.

Remember what an game console emu fo r PC is: A game console emu is an application run in a PC, wich reads the rom of a game, and works as if it were the game console, showing results in a PC friendly way. The roms are like EXE files themself, they are a list of consecutive orders, and operations, wich the CPU desifer and act acording. So a game containing a emu in itself should work perfectly fine, since the rom has orders for the N64 CPU to desifer, even in the GBC emu part.

And remeber N64 has a programable graphic chip, what does it means, the games can have their own graphic showing code (let's call it soft emu), that's way almost each game maker has it's own graphics opcode, and not to mention the N64 has a greater Resolucion and color depth that the GBC, so a game showing graphics in the way the GBC does, doesn't need any extra hardware.

noctrun
January 1st, 2003, 23:34
Originally posted by Maximilianop
I'm almost certainly absolutely 99% sure, there is no special hardware at all, nor the N64 has a gameboy Emu chip.

For me, the fact is as next:

The Pokémon games (wich are the only ones I know, have the ability to PLAY GBC games) have in it's own code, a coded EMU, just like the ones we all use, but instead of showing result's in a way a PC can understands it, it sends the results in the way the N64 understands it.

Remember what an game console emu fo r PC is: A game console emu is an application run in a PC, wich reads the rom of a game, and works as if it were the game console, showing results in a PC friendly way. The roms are like EXE files themself, they are a list of consecutive orders, and operations, wich the CPU desifer and act acording. So a game containing a emu in itself should work perfectly fine, since the rom has orders for the N64 CPU to desifer, even in the GBC emu part.

And remeber N64 has a programable graphic chip, what does it means, the games can have their own graphic showing code (let's call it soft emu), that's way almost each game maker has it's own graphics opcode, and not to mention the N64 has a greater Resolucion and color depth that the GBC, so a game showing graphics in the way the GBC does, doesn't need any extra hardware.

well, roms are not progamms, roms are files that contain all the data (including programms) that's stored in the cartridges. an emulator simulates the console hardware and fools the rom to be on the real system, it does not convert the game to a pc friendly progamm, the game might be 100% emulated by the emu but if the gfx plugin can't handle the opcodes, it's unplayeble, the plugins display gfx or play sfx in a pc friendly way not the main emu. as for pokemon, I don't know I neither have a pokemon cartridge nor a rom, but I don't think the n64 cpu was designed to function with gameboy programms/hardware/whatever, i don't think the n64 emulates a gbc in software since (1) nintendo can create the hardware and (2) the main cpu might be to slow to run a cartridge and emulate a gbc game at full speed

MadManMarkAu
January 4th, 2003, 05:18
ok, ppl... I need your help...

In order for me to completely finish the TPak bit of the plugin, I need to know how the gameboy RTC works... For example, how does Pokemon read and set the RTC?? I've E-Mailed some GB programmers about it, but they can't help, and neither can these 2 emulator writers, which I find strange...

So, if anyone out there can E-Mail someone and get me this information, then I can finish the plugin TOTALLY :P

(BTW, sorry for not being here, but I'm on holidays... I'll be back in 1 or 2 weeks, and I will have VC++... My friend sent it to me, and I got it on the farm, but I need it down here... So, almost there :P Sorry for the delays, ppl...:blush: )

dammit... the compie on the farm sucks... so I can't do any developing up there... (DirectX 6, no 3D h/ware, 32Mb, 2Gb, 233Mhz.... :cry:)

noctrun
January 8th, 2003, 12:55
I'm no expert but afaik the rtc is only in certain cartridges (mbc3 etc) you might be able to look up in the gb sources of vba

http://cvs.sourceforge.net/cgi-bin/viewcvs.cgi/vba/VisualBoyAdvance/src/gb/

MadManMarkAu
January 26th, 2003, 17:40
Hi. Sorry I haven't been here... I've been on holidays... and still am...

noctrun: Those files don't have any information on RTC access, as far as I can tell... all it does is load/save the RTC file, and that's it...

Oh... wait... I found some info on it... It is in there... It's just hidden amongst all the crap :P hehe...
:blush:

Heh... It's quite a rudimentry GB emulator... like, it can't handle midnight-crossing... but I think I can get the RTC tto work :whistling

Hey... amd maybe now I can emulate the MCB's, too :D

pj64er
January 26th, 2003, 19:51
Originally posted by scyther
But for Perfect Dark, it use it but HOW? what it does? I've got Perfect Dark rom for GBC and i have all version for N64 (US, PAL, JAP) and i still can't find what it does! Did someone know about that?

nothing special. doing stuff in PD gbc will unlock cheats in PD N64. these "cheatsf" can also be unlocked by doing stuff in PD N64 as well. not worth your time playing PD gbc to earn stuff that you prolly already got.

also, you might remember that PD was supposed to allow you to map your face onto the characters in multiplayer. This was supposed to use the gb camera attached to transferpak attached to n64. alas, they took the feature, so there isnt anything interesting to do with pd and transferpak.

noctrun
January 27th, 2003, 11:21
Originally posted by MadManMarkAu
noctrun: Those files don't have any information on RTC access, as far as I can tell... all it does is load/save the RTC file, and that's it...

I don't know I didn't wrote that emu

XWA MAN
January 28th, 2003, 02:45
Is there some sort of plugin where i dont need onw of those controller usb things for Project 64. Is it possible to use roms with an transfer pak supported rom??? :n64:

CpU MasteR
January 28th, 2003, 04:46
Read the first post & you will find out that you can use GB Emu saves in the plugin... :getlost:

XWA MAN
January 28th, 2003, 22:30
How?? How can i use one of my gb roms with pokemon stadium or mario golf??? :D

CpU MasteR
January 28th, 2003, 23:56
Originally posted by XWA MAN
How?? How can i use one of my gb roms with pokemon stadium or mario golf??? :D

you can use the .sav files from gb emulators...

Mario Golf I think doesnt support Transfer pack..

XWA MAN
January 29th, 2003, 13:58
ok where do i put it and do i need to rename it??

Plisco
January 29th, 2003, 15:01
No need to move or rename it just browse for the location of the rom and save.

XWA MAN
January 29th, 2003, 20:12
k but how?? I use pj64 ver 1.5 and when i goto controller plugin it doesnt say a thing about loading.. how do i load it???

Plisco
January 29th, 2003, 20:27
Loading occurs in game

XWA MAN
January 29th, 2003, 21:16
k i figured it out but when i when to load my yellow version on pokemon stad 2 this happend (check the pic)

XWA MAN
January 29th, 2003, 22:11
nm i got it to work!!! I can't get the gb tower and most of the other things to work with the gbc roms!! Like the lab and the room thing...

TIERRA
January 31st, 2003, 07:10
all i like to know is if pokemon gb roms play with better graphics or with the same gb graphics in the gb tower.:huh:

cause if not then what's the rush, just get a gb emulator.

cooliscoo
January 31st, 2003, 08:33
XWA Man: Quit being lame and get yourself some frickin webspace. :plain:

XWA MAN
February 8th, 2003, 00:45
what i dont want to...
k i tryed mario golf 64 with the gbc ver and it didnt work
I put a pic...I made it smaller so it wont take up alot of space... :saint:

The Khan Artist
February 8th, 2003, 01:25
Originally posted by cooliscoo
XWA Man: Quit being lame and get yourself some frickin webspace. :plain:

Just convert them to JPEGs...

hxzy
February 28th, 2003, 15:25
please help! i dont know the steps, so learn me! i need to - nrag, controller pak, then directory and the directory of the GB rom and then creat an new mem pak and then? and thats right?

hxzy
February 28th, 2003, 15:28
i mean transfer pak in pokemon stadium 2

Slougi
February 28th, 2003, 15:56
Originally posted by hxzy
i mean transfer pak in pokemon stadium 2
Just read the frickin thread already :doh: It is all said in here!

hxzy
February 28th, 2003, 17:51
now i know whats the prob! i got an earlier version of the nrage...:blush: but now i have an bigger prob- everything works fine but my keys are stuck! drats!:blink:

Ratore
March 1st, 2003, 04:39
Well... All work fine except for one thing... When i try to battle in Pkmn Stadium 2 the computer reiniciates... I can´t do it... I will try to do it without the transfer pak to discover if the problem is the transfer or the emu...

But the Pkmn stadium 1 works fine except for the GB Tower....

And more 1 thing... For you exchange and rearrange your party you have to save the game(in the GBC) inside a Pkmn Center, or it won't work right...

hxzy
March 1st, 2003, 08:45
yes!!! we- he!!! it works!!! thanks for anyone whoe helpt me out!!! thanks, really thanks!!!:pj64: it works!!!

XWA MAN
March 1st, 2003, 16:56
Why does my Mario golf 64 work with the gb rom??? I got all the guys it doesn't wanna work...plz help :) :alien:

Pokemoner
March 9th, 2003, 23:10
Originally posted by hxzy
yes!!! we- he!!! it works!!! thanks for anyone whoe helpt me out!!! thanks, really thanks!!!:pj64: it works!!!
Then help me ,please ...I did every thing but when I enter theGB Tower the game stops..:cry:

Knuckles
March 9th, 2003, 23:53
Simple answer : not supported

Emus did not planned that the transfer pack will be supported, like a GB enu on a N64 emu, I you want to play, just take a GB emu and play on it, thats all.

forteous
May 7th, 2003, 08:03
I can't seem to get things working. When the game first starts up, I get a "game pak check" screen with a message saying "??? ID**** saved file not found". I did select a save file in the options screen. Someone seemed to have a similar problem posted earlier, where it was fixed by using a "good rom". I've tried this with multiple copies of Pokemon red, silver, gold, and crystal to the same effect.

I'm using project64 1.5,
Visual Boy Advance.

Thanks

Scyfon
August 7th, 2003, 14:00
can the game save be in (U) and the pokemon stdium 2 be in European?

Clements
August 7th, 2003, 14:12
Considering that saves are interchangable between regions then I would guess so.

Scyfon
August 8th, 2003, 08:14
if it does than why does my game freeze?

Scyfon
August 8th, 2003, 08:35
Hi people, here a newbie to this forum.

I want to congrat N-rage for making the finest Input plugin,
And MadManMark, for making the transferpak emulation.

Now for the feedback:

I tried it, With Stadium 1 & 2, and all 6 pokémon roms (All perfect dumps, NA version).

I found the battery is loaded perfectly, but the game itself can't be run on GB tower.

Hope my feedback is welcome.

Attached a picture of error message.

hey does your game freeze over when you try to play the game?

Scyfon
August 8th, 2003, 14:31
Hey! I got the transferpak working again.....but everytime i want to register the secong pokemon it freezes why?

FritzCopyCat
December 22nd, 2004, 09:06
I read that GB saves could be transferred to and from GB paks via an Adaptoid. Does anybody know if this can be done with the DirectPad Pro interface? I know that the answer is probably "no, it can't", but it's worth a shot :)

MadManMarkAu
December 24th, 2004, 10:10
*ahem* This is thread necromancy (this thread is a year and a half old), but, anyway...

Lemmie look up DirectPad Pro...

From what I see, DirectPad Pro doesn't support N64 controlers. (You need a nintendo 64 controler and a Transfer Pak to read your cart.) There are other adapters out there other than adaptoid, but none that I'm aware are able to access the transfer pak. I remember seeing a home-made USB controled interface out there, but the chip used to interface with is no longer produced by the manufacturer.

FritzCopyCat
December 26th, 2004, 16:29
There is a parallel port interface supported by DirectPad Pro. Here are a couple of links where you can check it out:

http://home.t-online.de/home/stephan.hans/n64.htm
http://www.arcadecontrols.com/Mirrors/www.ziplabel.com/dpadpro/n64.html

Again, I doubt that it will work, but I might aswell ask.

MadManMarkAu
January 24th, 2005, 07:34
Sorry for the sate post, but I've been busy over the holidays. The problem with DirectPad Pro is the fact that it can only read the stick data. It is PHYSICALY incapable of accessing the Transfer Pak. The problem is it only stores 31 bits of incoming data for the PC to read. The Transfer Pak needs more data that just 31 bytes.

Hope that helps clear things up.